শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে বাহরিনে জিআই ট্যাগ সম্বলিত মিহিদানার প্রথম চালান রপ্তানী
05 OCT 2021 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশীয় ভৌগলিক সূচক বা জিওগ্রাফিকাল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন (জিআই) ট্যাগ যুক্ত পণ্য সামগ্রীর বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বর্ধমানের বিখ্যাত মিষ্টি জিআই ট্যাগ যুক্ত মিহিদানার প্রথম চালান বাহরিনে রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে। কলকাতার মেসার্স ডিএম এন্টারপ্রাইজেস এপিইডিএ নিবন্ধীকৃত একটি সংস্থা। এই সংস্থা বাহরিনে মিহিদানা রপ্তানী করেছে। সেদেশের আল জাজিরা গোষ্ঠী মিহিদানা আমদানি করেছে। প্রথমে এর স্বাদ গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যে মিহিদানা পাঠানো হয়। এরপরই দেওয়ালির সময় আরও মিহিদানা পাঠানোর বরাত এসেছে।
সম্প্রতি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জয়নগরে খই ও তাজা খেজুড় গুড়ের মোয়া জিআই শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে। এর ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। এপিইডিএ এবং ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ যৌথ উদ্যোগে জয়নগরের মোয়া সম্বলিত একটি বিশেষ ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করে। এপিইডিএ দেশের স্বল্প পরিচিত খাদ্য পণ্যকে পরিচিত করতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আগস্ট মাসে মিহিদানা এবং সীতাভোগকে নিয়ে আর একটি ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করা হয়। জানুয়ারি মাসে বাহরিনে জয়নগরের মোয়া রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বর্ধমান জেলা ২০১৭ সালে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন মিষ্টিগুলির জন্য জি আই ট্যাগ পেয়েছে। এই ট্যাগের ফলে কোনো একটি নির্দিষ্ট ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর বিখ্যাত হয়ে ওঠার সঙ্গে ওই স্থানের নাম যুক্ত থাকবে। অনন্য গুণমান, পরিচিতি ও বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য কৃষিজ প্রাকৃতিক ও উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রীর জি আই ট্যাগ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। দার্জিলিং-এর চা, বাসমতী চাল, কাঞ্চীপুরমের সিল্ক, মহিশুরের সিল্ক, হায়দ্রাবাদী হালিম, নাগাল্যান্ডের লঙ্কার গুঁড়োর মতো জি আই ট্যাগ সম্বলিত বহু সামগ্রী উচ্চদামে বিক্রি হয়। রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ও আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য এপিইডিএ সাহায্য করে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of GI tagged sweet dish Mihidana from West Bengal exported to Bahrain
05 OCT 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to promote indigenous & Geographical Identification (GI) tagged products, first consignment of GI tagged sweet dish Mihidana sourced from Bardhaman, West Bengal has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The consignment of unique sweet dish Mihidana was exported to Bahrain by APEDA registered M/S DM Enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Aljazira Group, Bahrain. The sweet dish from West Bengal is being displayed (also provided for tasting purpose) to consumers at Aljazira super stores in Bahrain. More consignments of the unique sweet dish would be exported to Bahrain during forthcoming Diwali festival.
Recently, to commemorate the historical legacy of a century old sweet delicacy & GI certified - Jaynagarer Moa, prepared from popped-rice ball & fresh date-palm jaggery, in Jaynagar, West Bengal, India Post in collaboration with APEDA released a specially designed envelope.
In January, 2021, a consignment of Jaynagar Moa was exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain, by APEDA registered M/s D M Enterprises, Kolkata. APEDA has been focusing on increasing lesser known, indigenous and GI tagged food products from the country.
In August, 2021, India Post released a special cover on West Bengal''s sweetmeats Mihidana and Sitabhog. West Bengal’s Bardhaman got the GI tag for the century-old sweetmeats in 2017.
A GI tag is a sign denoting a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin. GI, a form of intellectual property right (IPR), is distinct from other forms of IPR, as it ascribes the exclusivity to the community in a defined geography, rather than to an individual, as is in the case of trademarks and patents.
A GI tag can be issued for agricultural, natural or manufactured goods that have a unique quality, reputation or other characteristics attributable to its geographical origin. Darjeeling tea, Basmati rice, Kanchipuram Silk, Mysore Silk, Hyderabadi haleem, Nagaland chilli products, etc, sold with the GI tag have premium pricing.
APEDA undertakes market promotion activities for export of food products, market intelligence for making informed decisions, international exposure, skill development, capacity building and high-quality packaging.
APEDA has been carrying out promotional activities to bring unique and GI certified products to the agricultural and processed food products export map of India. APEDA provides assistance to set up pack houses across States which would fulfill the mandatory requirement or infrastructure for export of fresh fruits and vegetables to the international market.