Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges industry to promote sports in the country
Vice President interacts with Olympians and achievers from the state of Manipur
Olympians, role models and inspiration for aspiring athletes across the country: Vice President
Boxing legend, MC Mary Kom gifts boxing gloves to the Vice President
05 OCT 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the industry to come forward and promote sports in the country. He expressed his happiness at the good performance by India in the Tokyo Olympics said that we should aim for even better next time
said that he feels energised and rejuvenated each time he visits the North-Eastern Region of our great country. Calling all eight North-Eastern states as the glittering jewels in India’s crown, he described the scenic beauty and serenity of the hills coupled with the warmth of people here as a memorable experience.
The Vice President, who is on an eight-day tour to North-Eastern states today interacted with a group of achievers from Manipur who have left a mark in their respective fields. Among those present at the event at Raj Bhawan, Imphal were Olympians, literary & cultural figures, artisans and teachers. Shri Naidu praised them for their achievements and said that they should always keep aiming for excellence in their respective fields.
During the interaction, the Vice President was presented a pair of boxing gloves by India’s boxing legend Smt. M C Mary Kom. Shri Naidu remarked in a lighter vein, “these are meant to protect me” after wearing the gloves.
Describing Manipur as the Powerhouse of Sports in India, he said that this small state leads the way when it comes to bringing glory to the nation in sports. “Manipur's Olympians have done the state and the nation proud indeed,” he added.
Praising the sportspersons from the state for keeping India’s flag flying high, Shri Naidu said “You are also role models and a fountainhead of inspiration for thousands of aspiring sports persons across the nation.”
The Vice President expressed his happiness at the performance of Indian sportspersons during the recent Tokyo Olympics and said that we should aim for even better next time.
Noting that the state and central government are making efforts for encourage sports, he urged the Industry to come forward and promote sports. He also asked the state governments to create sports infrastructure and training facilities right upto village level.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा दें
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मणिपुर राज्य के ओलंपियनों और लक्ष्य-प्राप्‍तिकर्ता के साथ बातचीत की
ओलंपियन पूरे देश के महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीटों के लिए रोल मॉडल और प्रेरणा स्रोत है: उपराष्ट्रपति
बॉक्सिंग लीजेंड, एमसी मैरी कॉम ने उपराष्ट्रपति को बॉक्सिंग दस्ताने उपहार में दिए
05 OCT 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज उद्योग जगत से देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा टोक्यो ओलंपिक में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने पर खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमें अगली बार और भी बेहतर करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वे हर बार हमारे महान देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का दौरा करने में ऊर्जावान और तरोताजा महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों को भारत के मुकुट का चमकदार रत्न बताते हुए यहां के लोगों की गर्मजोशी के साथ-साथ पहाड़ियों की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और शांति को एक यादगार अनुभव बताया।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के आठ दिवसीय दौरे पर आए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज मणिपुर के लक्ष्य-प्राप्‍तिकर्ताओं के समूह के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में अपनी छाप छोड़ी है। राजभवन, इम्फाल में आयोजित किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए लोगों में ओलंपियन, साहित्यि और सांस्कृति से संबंधित हस्तियां, शिल्पकार और शिक्षक हैं। श्री नायडू ने उनकी उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें हमेशा अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता को बनाए रहने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए।
बातचीत के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति को भारतीय मुक्केबाज़ श्रीमती मैरी कॉम ने एक जोड़ी बॉक्सिंग दस्ताने भेंट किये। श्री नायडू ने दस्ताने को पहनने के बाद हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहा, "यह मेरी रक्षा के लिए हैं।"
मणिपुर को भारत में खेलों का पावरहाउस बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब खेलों में राष्ट्र को गौरव दिलाने की बात आती है तो यह छोटा सा राज्य हमेशा अगुआई करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर के ओलंपियनों ने राज्य और राष्ट्र को वास्तव में गौरवान्वित किया है।
श्री नायडु ने देश के झंडे को ऊंचा रखने के लिए राज्य के खिलाड़ियों की प्रशंसा की और कहा, "आप आदर्श भी हैं और पूरे देश के हजारों महत्वाकांक्षी खिलाड़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत भी हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में टोक्यो में आयोजित किए गए ओलंपिक के दौरान भारतीय खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन पर प्रसन्नता व्यकत करते हुए कहा कि हमें अगली बार और भी बेहतर करने का का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की पूरी कोशिश कर रही है, उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे आगे बढ़कर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने का काम करें। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से कहा कि वे ग्रामीण स्तर तक खेल अवसंरचना और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का निर्माण करें।