উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে শিলং-এ উত্তর-পূর্বের উন্নয়নে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পর্ষদের পরিবর্তনশীল ভূমিকা নিয়ে কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন
05 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি মেঘালয় ও আসামে দু’দিনের সফরে রয়েছেন। মেঘালয় সফরে গিয়ে শ্রী রেড্ডি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক ও চালু প্রকল্পগুলির কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি উত্তর-পূর্ব সড়ক ক্ষেত্র উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন। শিলং-এ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সচিবালয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী লোকরঞ্জন এবং পরিষদের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী রেড্ডি শিলং-এ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সম্মেলন প্রেক্ষাগৃহে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের পরিবর্তনশীল ভূমিকা নিয়ে আয়োজিত কর্মশিবিরে যোগ দেন। এই কর্মশিবিরে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। কর্মশিবিরে ভাষণে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রী রেড্ডি ব্যস্ত সফরসূচি সত্ত্বেও শিবিরে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য শ্রী নাইডুকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী হিসাবেও শ্রী নাইডু উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে নিরন্তর কাজ করেছেন।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অঙ্গীকার তাঁর কর্মপ্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়েই প্রতিফলিত হয়। চার দশক পর ২০১৬’তে প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শ্রী মোদীর উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের ৬৫তম পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে অংশ নেন বলেও শ্রী রেড্ডি জানান। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। রাজধানীর সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিতে উত্তর-পূর্বের ৩টি রাজ্যের রাজধানী শহরের সঙ্গে রেল যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি ভোজ্য তেল ও পাম তেল এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক কৃষি বিপণন নিগমের পুনরুজ্জীবনে যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, তার ফলে সমগ্র অঞ্চলের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রই উপকৃত হবে। সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বের উন্নয়নে পরিষদ গত ৫০ বছর ধরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, আজকের কর্মশিবির উন্নয়নের গতিপথকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। শ্রী রেড্ডি আরও বলেন, পরিষদের পরিবর্তনশীল ভূমিকায় আগামী দিনে স্থির করে দেবে আমরা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে কি প্রত্যাশা করি।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER organises a workshop on “The Changing Role of North Eastern Council in the Development of North Eastern Region (NER)” in Shillong
“We all must work towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister to bring the 8 states at par with the other states of our country” - Shri G Kishan Reddy
05 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism was on a two-day official visit to Meghalaya and Assam. As a part of the Meghalaya leg of his visit, the Union Minister reviewed several development works and ongoing projects of the North Eastern Council (NEC) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS). He attended the review meeting at the NEC Secretariat in Shillong, Meghalaya along with Minister of State Shri B.L Verma, Secretary Ministry of DoNER Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary North Eastern Council Shri Moses Chalai and other officials and dignitaries.
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy also attended a workshop titled “The Changing Role of North Eastern Council in the Development of North Eastern Region (NER)” organised at the Conference Auditorium of the NEC, Shillong. The chief guest of the event was Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. The event was also attended by the Governor Shri Satya Pal Malik, the Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma, Minister of State DoNER Shri B.L Verma, Secretary DoNER Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary NEC Shri Moses Chelai and other dignitaries of the North Eastern States, the academic fraternity and other officials. During his address G Kishan Reddy on behalf of the Ministry of DoNER thanked the Vice President Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu for taking time out from his busy schedule and constitutional responsibilities to travel to the Ashthalaxmi states for an entire week. He said, “Sir, it is a great pleasure to have you amongst us and this passion to be with people makes you one of the most active Vice Presidents that this country has seen. Even as a Cabinet Minister you have always worked towards the development of the North Eastern Region”.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s commitment to the North Eastern Council is well known through his actions. In 2016 he was the first Prime Minister in 40 years to attend the Northeast Council meetings when he addressed the 65th plenary”, the Union Minister added. During his address G Kishan Reddy ji also stressed on the initiatives undertaken by the government to enhance infrastructure and connectivity through better roads, railways and air in the North East. He said “As a part of the Capital rail connectivity project, cities of 3 North East States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura are already connected with the main Indian Railways network. The work of connecting the remaining 5 capitals is under progress. As a part of air connectivity 2 major capital greenfield air connectivity projects are also being undertaken in NER”. The Union Minister also spoke about the agriculture push that the Government is giving in the NER. He said “The two recent cabinet decisions of the National Mission on Edible Oils for Oil Palm and the revival of the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) will provide a major boost to the agriculture sector of the North East Region.
G Kishan Reddy also lauded the efforts of the North Eastern Council and said “In its 50 years of existence the North Eastern Council has played a key role in the development of the NER. The NEC has taken rapid strides in realising the vision of Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Hence today’s workshop is an important event for all of us. The Changing role of NEC will be shaped by what we aspire for the North East Region”.
The Union Minister along with Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji, Governor Shri Satya Pal Malik and Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma ji attended a cultural programme showcasing the traditions, culture & folklore of Meghalaya at Raj Bhavan, Shillong.