Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER organises a workshop on “The Changing Role of North Eastern Council in the Development of North Eastern Region (NER)” in Shillong
“We all must work towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister to bring the 8 states at par with the other states of our country” - Shri G Kishan Reddy
05 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism was on a two-day official visit to Meghalaya and Assam. As a part of the Meghalaya leg of his visit, the Union Minister reviewed several development works and ongoing projects of the North Eastern Council (NEC) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS). He attended the review meeting at the NEC Secretariat in Shillong, Meghalaya along with Minister of State Shri B.L Verma, Secretary Ministry of DoNER Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary North Eastern Council Shri Moses Chalai and other officials and dignitaries.
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy also attended a workshop titled “The Changing Role of North Eastern Council in the Development of North Eastern Region (NER)” organised at the Conference Auditorium of the NEC, Shillong. The chief guest of the event was Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. The event was also attended by the Governor Shri Satya Pal Malik, the Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma, Minister of State DoNER Shri B.L Verma, Secretary DoNER Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary NEC Shri Moses Chelai and other dignitaries of the North Eastern States, the academic fraternity and other officials. During his address G Kishan Reddy on behalf of the Ministry of DoNER thanked the Vice President Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu for taking time out from his busy schedule and constitutional responsibilities to travel to the Ashthalaxmi states for an entire week. He said, “Sir, it is a great pleasure to have you amongst us and this passion to be with people makes you one of the most active Vice Presidents that this country has seen. Even as a Cabinet Minister you have always worked towards the development of the North Eastern Region”.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s commitment to the North Eastern Council is well known through his actions. In 2016 he was the first Prime Minister in 40 years to attend the Northeast Council meetings when he addressed the 65th plenary”, the Union Minister added. During his address G Kishan Reddy ji also stressed on the initiatives undertaken by the government to enhance infrastructure and connectivity through better roads, railways and air in the North East. He said “As a part of the Capital rail connectivity project, cities of 3 North East States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura are already connected with the main Indian Railways network. The work of connecting the remaining 5 capitals is under progress. As a part of air connectivity 2 major capital greenfield air connectivity projects are also being undertaken in NER”. The Union Minister also spoke about the agriculture push that the Government is giving in the NER. He said “The two recent cabinet decisions of the National Mission on Edible Oils for Oil Palm and the revival of the North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) will provide a major boost to the agriculture sector of the North East Region.
G Kishan Reddy also lauded the efforts of the North Eastern Council and said “In its 50 years of existence the North Eastern Council has played a key role in the development of the NER. The NEC has taken rapid strides in realising the vision of Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Hence today’s workshop is an important event for all of us. The Changing role of NEC will be shaped by what we aspire for the North East Region”.
The Union Minister along with Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji, Governor Shri Satya Pal Malik and Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma ji attended a cultural programme showcasing the traditions, culture & folklore of Meghalaya at Raj Bhavan, Shillong.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شیلانگ میں’’شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے بدلتے ہوئے رول ‘‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
’’ہم سبھی کو ہمارے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے، جس سے شمال مشرق کی تمام 8 ریاستوں کو ہمارےملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے مساوی لایا جاسکے‘‘- جناب جی کشن ریڈی
05 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5اکتوبر 2021/شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر(ڈونیئر) ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے میگھالیہ اور آسام ریاستوں کا 2 روزہ سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ اپنے میگھالیہ دورے کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر،مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی کونسل(این ای سی) اور شمال مشرقی سڑک شعبہ ترقی منصوبہ (این ای آرایس ڈی ایس) کےکئی ترقیاتی کاموں اور موجودہ جاری پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے شیلانگ،میگھالیہ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ میں منعقدہ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں ڈونیئر وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما،ڈونیئر وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب لوک رنجن، شمال مشرقی کونسل کےسکریٹری جناب موسی چلائی اور دیگر افسران اور معزز افراد کےساتھ حصہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی کونسل شیلانگ کی کانفرنس حال میں منعقد کئے گئے ’’شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں، شمال مشرقی کونسل کے بدلتے ہوئے رول‘‘ نامی ورکشاپ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی معزز نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب این ونکیا نائیڈو تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں گورنر جناب ستیہ پال ملک،میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلی جناب کوم راڈ سنگما، ڈونیئر وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما،ڈونئیر وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب لوک رنجن، این ای سی سکریٹری جناب موسی چلائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی دیگرمعزز شخصیات،تعلیمی برادری اور دیگر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ڈونیئر ریاست کی جانب سےنائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو کا شکریہ ادا کیا،جنہوں نے اپنےمصروف پروگرام اور آئینی ذمہ داریوں سے وقت نکال کر پورے ایک ہفتے کے لئے اشٹ لکشمی یعنی 8 لکشمی ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا،’’محترم،یہ بات خوشی ہے کہ آپ ہمارے درمیان موجود ہیں اور لوگوں کے ساتھ رہنے والا آپ کا یہ جنون آپ کو اس ملک کے سب سے سرگرم نائب صدر جمہوریہ میں سے ایک بناتا ہے، جنہیں اب تک اس ملک نے دیکھا ہے۔ کابینہ وزیر کے طورپر بھی آپ نے ہمیشہ ہی شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شمال مشرقی کونسل کے تئیں عہدبستگی ان کےکاموں کےذریعہ جگ ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ 2016 میں انہوں نے شمال مشرقی کونسل کی میٹنگوں میں حصہ لیا تھا اور انہوں نے 65ویں مکمل اجلاس کو مخاطب کیا تھا اور گزشتہ چالیس برسوں میں ایسا کرنے والے وہ پہلے وزیراعظم تھے۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا شمال مشرق میں بہتر سڑکیں ریلوے اور ہوائی راستوں کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور کنیکٹی ویٹی کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہلو ں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ راجدھانی ریل ایک حصےکے طور پر شمال مشرق کی تین ریاستوں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، اور تریپورہ کے شہر پہلے سے ہی ہندستانی ریلوے کے اہم نیٹ ورک سے جڑچکے ہیں ۔ بقیہ پانچ راجدھانیوں کو جوڑنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ ہوائی رابطوں کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دو اہم گرین فیلڈ ہوائی رابطے پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات بھی کی جارہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این ای آر میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کئےجارہے زرعی کاموں کے بارےمیں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’کابینہ کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں لئے گئے دو فیصلے ، تیل پام کے لئے خوردنی تیلوں پر قومی مشن اور شمال مشرق علاقائی زراعت مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (این ای آر اے ایم اے سی) کی بحالی، شمال مشرق میں زراعتی شعبے کی بہت زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی کونسل کی کاوشوں کی بھی ستائش کی اورکہا ’’اپنے وجود 50 برسوں میں شمال مشرق کونسل میں ایم ای آر کے فروغ میں اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔ این ای آر نے جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کو سچ کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے قدم اٹھائےہیں۔ اس لئے آج کی ورکشاپ ہم سبھی کے لئے ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔ این ای سی کےبدلتے ہوئے رول کو ہم شمال مشرقی علاقے کی امیدوں کےمطابق وضع کریں گے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ، ہندستان کے معزز نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو ، گورنر جناب ستیہ پال ملک اور میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلی جناب کونراڈ سنگما کے ساتھ راج بھون شیلانگ میں میگھالیہ کی روایتوں ، ثقافت اور لوک کتھاؤں کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام میں بھی شامل ہوئے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9730