Ministry of Commerce & Industry
41 Industrial Parks identified as "Leaders" in the Industrial Park Ratings System Report
Industrial Park Rating System Report 2.0 launched by MoS (Commerce and Industry), Shri Som Parkash
Report will enhance India’s industrial competitiveness and attract investment: Shri Som Parkash
05 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
41 Industrial Parks have been assessed as "Leaders" in the Industrial Park Ratings System Report released by DPIIT today. 90 Industrial Parks have been rated as under Challenger category while 185 have been rated as under "Aspirers". These ratings are assigned on the basis of key existing parameters and infrastructure facilities etc.
The 2nd edition of the Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) Report was launched by the Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Prakash here today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Som Parkash said the IPRS 2.0 Report will enhance India’s industrial competitiveness and attract investment.
“As India continues to strengthen its status as a leading investment destination by continuously improving its ‘Ease of Doing Business’ through the enactment of several policy measures especially during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure continuity, I am sure this rating exercise will be instrumental to contribute to India’s growth story and to chart out the path of progress for both the industry and the country,” he said.
The Minister said the Report is an extension of the India Industrial Land Bank which features more than 4,400 industrial parks in a GIS-enabled database to help investors identify their preferred location for investment. The portal is currently integrated with industry-based GIS system of 21 States and UTs and plot-wise information in these are updated on a real-time basis, he said.
“We expect to achieve PAN India integration by December 2021,” said Shri Som Parkash.
The Minister said, with this system, the investors can even remotely refer to this report to identify the suitable investable land area, as per the various parameters of infrastructure, connectivity, business support services and environment and safety standards and make informed investment decisions.
“This exercise also aligns with the Government’s concentrated efforts for encouraging industries to set base in the country and grow. Some of the recent initiatives include Project Development Cells (PDC), that have been constituted in Ministries/Departments to create a shelf of readily investible projects. PDCs will handhold investors and aim to improve Ease of Doing Business to spur sectoral and economic growth. To ensure ease of living for citizens and Ease of Doing Business, around 15,000 unnecessary compliances have been reduced by rationalising, eliminating, and automating processes,” he said.
Shri Som Parkash said said, under the astute leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has fought the successful battle against COVID-19 globally. Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government, such as the One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes and the National Single Window System (NSWS), to promote industry and boost exports. Despite the COVID, India’s economic indicators have bounced back.
“India’s GDP has grown at over 20% in Q1FY22, highest quarterly expansion, exports jumped 45.17% to US$ 33.14 billion in August as against US$ 22.83 billion in the same month last year. India attracted record FDI inflows of US$81.72 billion last year. Continuing this record run, US$ 22.53 billion flowed in just in first three months of this financial year – almost double as compared to same period last year! Few weeks ago, India has jumped to the 46th spot on the Global Innovation Index, a jump of 35 places in last 6 years,” he said.
Shri Som Parkash said this IPRS 2.0 ratings will be instrumental to contribute to India’s growth story and to chart out the path of progress for both the industry and the country.
“The aim to take India to new heights in manufacturing seems to be getting nearer,” he said.
The IPRS 2.0 Report is part of the Commerce & Industry Ministry’s AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, and comes during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav festival.
The India Industrial Land Bank (IILB) provides details of more than 5.6 lakh hectares, roughly the size bigger than 30-40 countries, on the click of a button and prospective entrepreneurs can apply sitting from anywhere across the world.
The GIS-enabled IILB acts as a one-stop source of information on Industrial Infrastructure. Significant scaling up in coverage of Industrial Parks on this Land Bank has played a key role in facilitating the IPRS.
The IPRS pilot exercise was launched in 2018, with an objective of enhancing industrial infrastructure competitiveness and supporting policy development for enabling industrialization across the country as the Government pushes ahead a high-growth trajectory with an aim to scale the $5 trillion mark for the Indian economy by 2025.
Based on the learnings from the pilot stage, the Government started the IPRS 2.0 in 2020. All the States of India and 51 SEZs, including 29 Private, have participated the IPRS 2.0 Report. 24 Private Sector Industrial Parks have also been nominated. Ratings have been undertaken for 449 out of 478 nominations received. The feedback survey involved responses from 5,700 tenants.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শিল্প পার্ক ক্রমতালিকা প্রতিবেদনে ৪১টি শিল্প পার্ক’কে অগ্রণী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে
05 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টার্নাল ট্রেড (ডিপিআইআইটি) আজ শিল্প পার্ক ক্রমতালিকা ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে ৪১টি শিল্প পার্ককে দেশের অগ্রণী হিসেবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ৯০টি শিল্প পার্ককে বিনিয়োগে আহ্বানকারী বিভাগের আওতায় স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি ১৮৫টি শিল্প পার্ককে সম্ভাবনাময় শিল্প পার্কের আওতায় রাখা হয়েছে। বর্তমান মাপকাঠি এবং পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধা সহ একাধিক বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই মূল্যায়ণ নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ আজ দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের এই প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী প্রকাশ জানান, এই প্রতিবেদন দেশে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে এবং বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে আরও আকর্ষণ বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলাকালীন সরকার শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিতে এবং সহজে ব্যবসার সুযোগ সুবিধার মাধ্যমে ভারতকে অন্যতম অগ্রণী বিনিয়োগের গন্তব্য স্থল হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে দেশের শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির পথ সুনিশ্চিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশে ৪ হাজার ৪০০টিরও বেশি শিল্প পার্ক রয়েছে। এই শিল্প পার্কগুলিকে বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে দেশজুড়ে শিল্প পার্কগুলির বিভিন্ন তথ্য পোর্টালে তুলে ধরা সম্ভব হবে। এতে বিনিয়োগকারীরা উপযুক্ত বিনিয়োগের স্থান নির্বাচন করতে পারবেন।
শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তর দেশে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ এবং ব্যবসার অগ্রগতি সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য একাধিক অপ্রয়োজনীয় নিয়মকানুন বাতিল করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে সফলভাবে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। শিল্পের উন্নয়ন এবং রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক জেলা এক পণ্য, উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রকল্প এবং জাতীয় এক জানলা ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কোভিড সত্ত্বেও দেশের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে দেশের জিডিপি ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এমনকি গত বছরের আগস্ট মাসের তুলনায় এবছরের আগস্ট মাসে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৪৫.১৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩৩.১৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে ভারত বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবনী সূচক তালিকায় ৩৫ তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দেশ এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। এই প্রতিবেদন আত্মনির্ভর ভারতেরই অঙ্গ বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ভারতীয় শিল্প সংক্রান্ত জমি ব্যাঙ্ক-এর মাধ্যমে ৫.৬ লক্ষ হেক্টরেরও বেশি জমির তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যে দেশে ৫১টি বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।