Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Azadi @75 conference and expo in Lucknow
05 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet and MP from Lucknow and our senior colleague, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Mahendra Nath Pandey ji, popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Shri Dinesh Sharma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Kaushal Kishor ji, state government ministers, MPs, MLAs, all respected ministers from different parts of the country, all other dignitaries and my dear sisters and brothers from Uttar Pradesh.
When I come to Lucknow, the history of Awadh region, sweet dialect like Malihabadi Dussehri, food habits, skillful workmanship, art-architecture, everything is conspicuous. I liked the idea that experts from all over the country are going to come together and brainstorm on the new urban India, i.e., the new complexion of the cities of India, in Lucknow for three days. The exhibition here definitely displays the achievements of 75 years and the new resolutions of the country in this Amrit festival of independence. I have noticed that when a defence exhibition was organized last time, the people came to visit it not only from Lucknow, but the entire Uttar Pradesh. This time also, I would request the citizens here to see this exhibition. You must watch this exhibition which showcases India’s prowess and awakens our faith.
Today 75 projects related to the development of the cities of UP have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid. Today, 75,000 beneficiaries have got the keys of their pucca houses in 75 districts of UP. All these friends will celebrate Dussehra, Diwali, Chhath, Guru Purab, Eid-e-Milad and many more festivals in their new homes this year. I've got a lot of satisfaction after talking to a few people here and there is also an invitation for lunch. I am also happy that of the houses being given under the PM Awas Yojana in the country, the ownership of more than 80 percent of them is with women or they are joint owners.
I have been told that the UP government has also taken a good decision related to women's homes. Women are also being given a rebate of 2% in stamp duty on registration of houses up to Rs 10 lakh. This is a very commendable decision. It does not strike our mind that much when we talk about the ownership of property in the women’s name. Let me delve you into a world and only then you will realize the importance of this decision.
Look around any family. I am not saying whether it is right or wrong. I am only stating the position. If there is a house, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a field, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a car, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a scooter, it is in the name of the husband. If there is a shop, it is in the name of the husband and if the husband is no more then it passes on to his son. But there is nothing in the name of the mother. Some steps need to be taken to strike a balance for a healthy society and hence we have decided that the women will get the ownership of the houses given by the government.
Friends,
There is another complimentary occasion for Lucknow. Lucknow has given a visionary in the form of Atal ji who was dedicated to the nation, to Maa Bharati. In his memory, the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair is being established in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University today. I am sure that this chair will bring Atal ji's vision, his actions and his contribution in nation building on the world stage. India's 75 years of foreign policy had many turning points, but Atal ji gave it a new direction. His efforts for the connectivity of the country and the people are the strong foundation of present-day India. Think over it. On the one hand, there was the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and, on the other hand, the Golden Quadrangle – North-East, East-West, and North-South-East-West Corridors i.e. his vision and development efforts on both sides (rural as well as urban).
Friends,
Years ago, when Atal ji had floated the idea of ​​connecting the metropolitan cities of the country through National Highways, some people did not believe it. And 6-7 years ago, when I talked about mammoth infrastructure projects like crores of pucca houses for the poor, crores of toilets, fast running trains, piped gas in cities, optical fiber etc, even then people had doubts. But the world is watching India's success in these campaigns. The number of pucca houses that India is building today under the PM Awas Yojana is more than the total population of many countries of the world.
There was a time when it used to take years to get the permission of the house till its completion. Questions were also raised about the quality of the houses (under government schemes). Small houses, poor construction material, manipulation in allotment were the destiny of my poor brothers and sisters. In 2014, the country gave us an opportunity to serve and I am especially grateful to Uttar Pradesh for ushering me to the country's Parliament. And when you gave us the responsibility, we tried sincerely to fulfill our responsibility.
Friends,
The government before 2014 had sanctioned only 13 lakh houses under urban housing schemes in the country. Remember the figure? The previous government sanctioned 13 lakh houses and only 8 lakh houses were built. Since 2014, our government has approved the construction of more than 1.13 crore houses in cities under the PM Awas Yojana. Look at the difference between 13 lakh and 1.13 crore! Out of this, more than 50 lakh houses have been built and handed over to the poor.
Friends,
A building can be made from bricks and stones, but it cannot necessarily be called a house. But that building becomes a home when the dream of every member of the family is attached to it, there is belongingness and the family members are working wholeheartedly for a goal.
Friends,
We gave complete freedom to beneficiaries right from the design of the house to the construction. They can build their houses as they wish. One cannot decide from air-conditioned rooms in Delhi whether the window will be here or there. There was no clear policy about the size of the houses under the government schemes before 2014. Some houses were built on 15 sq. meter land, while some others on 17 sq. meter land. It was very difficult to live in those small houses.
Our government made a comprehensive policy regarding the size of the houses after 2014. We decided that no house smaller than 22 square meters will be built. Along with increasing the size of the house, we started sending money directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Very little has been discussed about the amount that has been sent to the bank accounts of the poor to build houses. You will be surprised to know that the central government has transferred about one lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of the poor under the PM Awas Yojana- Urban.
Friends,
There are some gentlemen in our country who keep saying that we have made Modi the Prime Minister, but what has Modi done? Today, for the first time, I want to tell you something, after which some important opponents, who spend their energy day and night opposing us, will become more aggressive. I know that but I think I should still tell you.
Three crore such families, who are my family members and who used to live in slums and who did not have a pucca roof, have got an opportunity to become lakhpati with a single scheme. Three crore poor families out of a rough estimate of about 25-30 crore families have become lakhpatis in such a short tenure. This is very important in itself. Now you will ask me how Modi can make such boisterous claims. You just guess the price of about three crore houses that have been built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. These people are now lakhpatis. We have fulfilled the biggest dream of poor families by building three crore pucca houses.
Friends,
I am reminded of the days when, despite all the efforts, there was no progress in the construction of houses in Uttar Pradesh. Since I am in Lucknow today, I think I should tell you in detail! Are you prepared to listen? It is necessary for the people of UP to know how our urban planning becomes a victim of politics.
Friends,
The central government was giving money to build houses for the poor. The previous government in Uttar Pradesh before Yogi ji came to power in 2017 was not interested in building houses for the poor. We had to plead with those who were in the government here earlier to build houses for the poor. Before 2017, 18,000 houses were approved for UP under the PM Awas Yojana. But the government which was here did not even build 18 houses for the poor under the PM Awas Yojana.
Can you imagine that 18,000 houses were approved, but not even 18 houses were built for the poor? You should ponder over these things, my brothers and sisters. There was money, there was approval for houses, but those who were ruling UP were constantly creating obstacles in it. The people of UP, including the poor, can never forget their acts.
Friends,
I am satisfied that nine lakh houses have been given to the urban poor in UP after the formation of the Yogi ji’s government. Now 14 lakh houses are in different stages of construction in UP for our poor brothers and sisters living in the cities. With facilities like electricity, water, gas, toilet etc also being made available in the house, the house warming ceremony is also being held with joy and gaiety.
Now that I have come to Uttar Pradesh, I feel like giving you some homework too. Should I? But you will have to do it? Will you? I have read this in newspapers and I was probably asking Yogi ji as well. Reportedly, there will be a programme in Ayodhya when 7.5 lakh lamps will be lit on Deepawali. I urge Uttar Pradesh to come forward in this competition for illumination. Who lights more lamps? Whether Ayodhya or 18 lakh lamps by these nine lakh houses, which have been given today? Can it be made possible? These nine lakh families, who have got houses in the last seven years, should light two lamps outside their houses. While 7.5 lakh lamps will be lit in Ayodhya and 18 lakh lamps will be lit in the houses of my poor families. Lord Rama will be pleased.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last few decades, many huge buildings have come up in our cities, but those who labour to build these buildings have slums in their share. The condition of slums is such where even basic facilities like water and toilets are not available. The construction of pucca houses has been a huge help to our brothers and sisters living in the slums. The government has started a scheme for the workers migrating from villages to cities for work to get better accommodation at reasonable rent.
Friends,
Our government has made a very solemn effort to overcome the problems and challenges of the urban middle class. Real Estate Regulatory Authority i.e. RERA has been one such big step. This law has helped in ending the mistrust and fraud in the entire housing sector. With the enactment of this law, the home buyers are also getting timely justice. We have also earmarked a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees to complete the unfinished houses in the cities.
Lakhs of rupees are also being given to the first-time home buyers to enable the middle class to fulfill their home dreams. They are also helped by low interest rates. Recently, the Model Tenancy Act has also been forwarded to the states, and I am happy that the UP government has implemented it immediately. With this law, the age-old problems of both the landlord and the tenant are being addressed. This will also make it easier to get a house on rent and will give a boost to the rental property market, creating more investment and employment opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
The life of the urban middle class has become easier due to the new rules regarding work from home during the Corona period. The ease of remote working has been a great relief to the middle class colleagues in the Corona era.
Brothers and sisters,
If you remember, we often used to hear negative narratives about the cleanliness of our cities before 2014. Filth was accepted as the nature of urban life. Indifference towards cleanliness not only affects the beauty of the cities and tourism, but endangers the health of the people. The country is running a huge campaign under Swachh Bharat Mission and AMRUT Mission to change this situation.
Over the years, over 60 lakh private toilets and over six lakh community toilets have been built in cities. Till seven years ago, where only 18 percent of the waste could be disposed of, it has now increased to 70 percent today. Here in UP also, a huge capacity of waste processing has been developed in the last few years. It was very relaxing to find several such things in the exhibition today. Now a campaign to remove the mounds of garbage in the cities has also been started under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan 2.0.
Friends,
LED lights have played another important role in enhancing the grandeur of the cities. The government has replaced more than 90 lakh old street lights in the country with LEDs under a campaign. With the installation of LED street lights, the urban bodies are also saving about 1,000 crore rupees every year. Now these urban bodies can and are investing this amount in other development works. LEDs have also significantly reduced the electricity bill of the people living in the cities. The LED bulb, which used to be costlier than Rs 300 earlier, has been given by the government for Rs 50-60 under the Ujala scheme. About 37 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under this scheme. As a result, about 24,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle class have been saved in the electricity bill.
Friends,
In 21st century India, the most important way to revive cities is the maximum use of technology. The institutions involved in the development of cities and the city planners will have to give top priority to technology in their approach.
Friends,
When we used to live in a small locality in Gujarat and whenever there was a mention of Lucknow, people would often say that whenever they go to Lucknow they get to hear ‘Pehle Aap’. Though I am saying in jest, we will have to say ‘Pehle Aap’ to technology too. The huge change in the urban sector in India in the last 6-7 years has been made possible only due to technology. Technology is the basis of the Integrated Command and Control Centers that are running in more than 70 cities of the country today. It is the technology which is powering the vast network of CCTV cameras in the cities across the country. The culprits have to think a hundred times (before committing crimes) due to more than 30,000 modern CCTV cameras which have been installed in 75 cities of the country. These CCTVs are also helping a lot in getting the criminals punished.
Friends,
It is also due to technology that thousands of tons of garbage are disposed and processed every day in the cities of India and then being used in the construction of roads. I have seen several Wealth from Waste projects in the exhibition. These experiments are very inspiring.
Friends,
Today, modern technology is increasing the capacity of sewage treatment plants being built across the country. The National Common Mobility Card is a gift of technology itself. At this event, 75 electric buses have been flagged off; it is also a reflection of modern technology.
Friends,
I just saw a house being built in Lucknow under the Lighthouse project. The technology being used in these houses will not require plaster and paint. The already prepared walls will be used in these houses. This will speed up the construction of houses. I am sure all the people who have come to Lucknow from all over the country will learn a lot from this project and try to implement it in their cities also.
Friends,
The PM SVANidhi Yojana is also an example of how technology changes the lives of the poor. There has been a tradition of different types of markets in many cities like Lucknow. Our street vendors enhance the beauty of the weekly markets. Technology has proved to be a boon for these brothers and sisters. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, street vendors are being linked with banks. Financial help of more than Rs 2500 crore has been given to more than 25 lakh friends under this scheme. More than seven lakh friends of UP have benefited from the SVANidhi Yojana. With their banking history, they are conducting more and more digital transactions.
I am also happy that out of the top three cities that have benefited the most from the SVANidhi scheme, two are from our Uttar Pradesh. Lucknow is number one in the country and Kanpur is at number two. This is a huge help in this time of Corona. I appreciate Yogi ji's government for this.
Friends,
Today, when I am talking about digital transactions by our street vendors, I am also reminded of the scheme being ridiculed earlier. It was said that how these less educated people would be able to do digital transactions. But the street vendors associated with the SVANidhi scheme have done more than seven crore digital transactions so far. Now when they buy something from wholesalers also, they do digital payment only. Today, due to such friends, India is making new records in digital payments. In the last three months i.e. July, August, September, digital transactions of more than Rs 6 lakh crore have taken place every month. The footfall of people in banks is also declining. This demonstrates the change and the strength of India adopting technology.
Friends,
Over the years, both the traffic problem and the pollution challenge in India have been addressed with a holistic approach. Metro train is also a great example of this. Today India is expanding Metro services rapidly to major cities across the country. In 2014, where the Metro used to run on less than 250 km of route, today it is running in about 700 km. The officers briefed me today that the Metro work is progressing on 1,050 kilometers. Metro network is expanding in six cities of UP too. Whether it is the goal of operating electric buses in more than 100 cities or the UDAN scheme, they are also giving impetus to urban development. India of the 21st century will now move forward with the power of multi-modal connectivity and the preparations are going on very fast.
And friends,
The biggest positive impact of all these urban infrastructure projects is employment generation in cities whether it is the Metro work, construction of houses, or work related to electricity and water. Experts consider them to be force-multipliers. Therefore, we have to maintain the momentum of these projects.
Brothers and sisters,
The life of the entire India and Indian culture is enveloped in Uttar Pradesh. This is the land of Lord Shri Rama, Shri Krishna and Lord Buddha. It is our responsibility to modernize the cities in order to nurture the rich heritage of UP. The people of Uttar Pradesh are well aware of the contrast in UP now and before 2017. Earlier, electricity in UP was barely there and outages were frequent. Moreover, electricity was available in the areas where the politicians wanted. Electricity was not a facility but a tool of politics, the road was built only when there was a recommendation and all of you are aware of the condition of water.
Now electricity is available to everyone and everywhere equally. Now even the poor's houses get electricity. The village road does not require any recommendation. In short, the will that is needed for urban development is also there in UP today.
I am sure that the projects for which the foundation stone has been laid today will be completed expeditiously under the leadership of Yogi ji.
Once again, many congratulations to all of you on the development projects.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لکھنؤ میں آزادی @75 کانفرنس اور ایکسپو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
05 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میری ساتھے اور لکھنؤ کے ہی رکن پارلیمنٹ ، ہمارے سینئر ساتھی، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ جی ، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی ، مہندر ناتھ پانڈے جی ، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، نائب وزیراعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ جی ، جناب دنیش شرما جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ، جناب کوشل کشور جی ، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی، ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے تمام معزز وزراء، دیگر تمام معززین اور اترپردیش کے میرے پیارے بہنوں اور بھائیو!
لکھنؤ آتا ہوں تو اودھ کے اس خطے کی تاریخ ، ملیح آبادی دسہری جیسی میٹھی بولی، کھان پان، ہنر مند کاریگری ، آرٹ۔ آرکیٹیکچر سب کچھ سامنے نظر آنے لگتا ہے۔ مجھے اچھا لگا کہ تین روز تک لکھنٔو میں،نیو اربن انڈیا یعنی بھارت کے شہروں کی نئی شکل پر ملک بھر کے ماہرین یکجا ہوکر غورو خوض کرنے والے ہیں۔ یہاں جو نمائش لگی ہے وہ آزادی کے اس امرت مہوتسو میں 75 سال کی خصولیابیوں اور ملک کے نئے عزائم کو خوش اسلوبی سے دکھاتی ہیں ۔ میں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ گزشتہ دنوں جب ڈیفنس کا پروگرام کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت جو نمائش لگی تھی ، صرف لکھنٔو میں ہی نہیں، پورا اتر پردیش اسے دیکھنے کے لیے پہنچا تھا۔ میں اس بار بھی اپیل کروں گا کہ یہ جونمائش لگی ہے ، یہاں کے شہریوں سے میری اپیل ہے کہ آپ ضرور دیکھیں۔ ہم سب مل کرکے ملک کو کہاں سے کہاں لے جا سکتے ہیں ، ہمارے اعتماد کو بیدار کرنے والی یہ اچھی نمائش ہے ، آپ کو ضرور دیکھنی چاہیے۔
آج اترپردیش کے شہروں کی ترقی سے متعلق 75 پروجیکٹس ترقی ، ان کا سنگ بنیاد اور ان کو عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا۔ آج ہی یوپی کے 75 اضلاع میں 75 ہزار استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کے اپنے پکے گھروں کی چابیاں ملی ہیں۔ یہ سبھی ساتھی اس سال دسہرہ ، دیوالی ، چھٹ ، گرو پورب ، عید میلاد، آنے والے بہت سے تہوار اپنے نئے گھر میں ہی منائیں گے۔ابھی کچھ لوگوں سے بات کر کے مجھے بہت سکون ملا ہے اور کھانے کے لئے مدعو بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ میں اس بات کی بھی خوش ہوتی ہے کہ اس ملک میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت جو گھر دیے جارہے ہیں ان میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں پر مالکانہ حق خواتین کاہے یا پھر وہ مشترکہ مالک ہیں۔
اور مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ یوپی حکومت نے بھی خواتین کے گھروں سے متعلق ایک اچھا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی رقم کی گھروں کی رجسٹری کرانے پر اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی میں خواتین کو 2 فیصد کی چھوٹ بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ بہت قابل تعریف فیصلہ ہے۔ لیکن ساتھ میں ہم جب یہ بات کرتے ہیں خواتین کی، یہ ان کے نام ملکیت ہوگی تو اتنا ہمارے ذہن میں رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہوتاہے۔ لیکن میں بس تھوڑا آپ کو اس دنیا میں لے جاتا ہوں ، آپ کو اندازہ ہو گا کہ یہ فیصلہ کتنا اہم ہے۔
آپ دیکھئے، کسی بھی خاندان میں جایئے ، اچھا، غلط ہے ، یہ میں نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں، میں صرف صورتحال بیان کر رہا ہوں۔ اگر مکان ہے تو شوہر کے نام پر ، کھیت ہے تو شوہر کے نام پر ، گاڑی ہے تو شوہر کے نام پر ، اسکوٹر ہے تو شوہر کے نام پر، دکان ہے تو شوہر کے نام پر اور اگر شوہر نہیں رہا تو بیٹے کے نام پر، لیکن ماں کے نام پر کچھ نہیں ہوتا، اس خاتون کے نام پر کچھ نہیں ہوتا، اس عورت کے نام پر کچھ نہیں ہوتا۔ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کےواسطے توازن بنانے کے لیےکچھ اقدام کرنے پڑتے ہیں اور اس لئے ہم نے طے کیا ہے کہ حکومت جو مکان دے گی اس کا مالکانہ حق خاتون کو دیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو ،
آج لکھنؤ کے لیے ایک اور مبارکباد کا موقع ہے۔ لکھنؤ نے اٹل جی کی شکل میں ایک وژنری ماں بھارتی کے لیے وقف قومی ہیرو ملک کو دیا ہے۔ آج ان کی یاد میں بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی میں اٹل بہاری واجپئی چیئر قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ چیئر اٹل جی کے وژن ، ان کے ایکشن، قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی خدمت کو عالمی سطح پر لائے گی۔ جیسے بھارت کی 75 سال کی خارجہ پالیسی میں کئی موڑ آئے ، لیکن اٹل جی نے اسے نئی سمت دی۔ ملک کی کنکٹی وٹی ، لوگوں کی کنکٹی وٹی کے لئے ان کی کوششیں ، آج کے بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہیں۔ آپ سوچئے ، ایک طرف پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا اور دوسری جانب سورنم چتشکر شمال مشرق ، مشرق مغربی اور شمال۔ جنوب، مشرق، مغرب کوریڈور یعنی دونوں طرف ایک ستھ نظراور دونوں طرف ترقی کی کوششیں۔
ساتھیو،
برسوں پہلے ، جب اٹل جی نے قومی شاہراہ کے ذریعے ملک کے بڑے شہروں کو جوڑنے کا خیال رکھا تھا ، تو کچھ لوگوں کو یقین ہی نہیں ہوتا تھا کہ ایسا ممکن ہے۔ 6-7 سال پہلے ، جب میں نے غریبوں کے لیے کروڑوں پکے گھر، کروڑوں ٹوائلیٹ، تیزی سے چلنے والی ریل ، شہروں میں پائپ سے گیس، آپٹیکل فائبر جیسے بڑے انفرا اسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کی بات کی، تب بھی عادتاً کچھ لوگ یہی سوچتے تھے کہ یہ اتنا سب کچھ کیسے ہو پائے گا لیکن آج ان مہمات میں بھارت کی کامیابی دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت آج پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت جنتے پکے گھر بنا رہا ہے وہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک کی کل آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
ایک وقت تھا جب گھر کی منظوری سے لے کر اس کو زمین پر اترنے میں ہی بررسوں لگ جاتے تھے۔ جو گھر بنتے بھی تھے ۔ وہ شاید رہنے لائق تھے کہ نہیں، یہ سوالیہ نشان ضرور پوچھے گئے تھے۔ گھروں کا سائز چھوٹا، کنسٹرکشن میٹیریل خراب ، الاٹمنٹ میں ہیرا پھیری ، یہ سب میرے غریب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا مقدر بنا دیا گیا تھا۔ 2014 میں ملک نے ہمیں خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا اور میں اتر پردیش کا خاص طور پر احسان مند ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے ملک کی پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمنٹ میں پنچایا ہے اور جب آپ نے ہمیں ذمہ داری دی تو ہم نے اپنی ذمہ داری نبھانے ایماندارہ کوشش کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2014 سے پہلے جو حکومت تھی اس نے ملک میں شہری رہائشی اسکیموں کے تحت صرف 13 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی تھی۔یہ تعداد یاد رہ گی؟ پرانی حکومت نے 13 لاکھ مکان، اس میں بھی صرف 8 لاکھ مکان ہی بنائے گئے تھے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ہماری حکومت نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت شہروں میں ایک کروڑ 13 لاکھ سے زائد گھروں کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کہاں 13 لاکھ اور کہاں ایک کروڑ 13 لاکھ؟ اس میں سے 50 لاکھ سے زائد گھر بناکر انہیں غریبوں کو سونپا بھیجاچکے ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اینٹ۔ پتھر جوڑ کر عمارت تو بن سکتی ہے لیکن اسے گھر نہیں کہہ سکتے۔ وہ گھر اس وقت بنتا ہے جب اس میں خاندان کے ہر فرد کا خواب جڑا ہو ، اپنانیت ہو، خاندان کے ارکان جی جان سے ایک مقصد کے لیے لگے ہوئے ہوں ، تب عمارت گھر بن جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے گھروں کے ڈیزائن سے لیکر گھروں کی تعمیر تک کی پوری آزادی استفادہ کنندگان کو دی ہے۔ جیسی ان کی مرضی ہو ویسا مکان بنائیں۔ دہلی میں ایئر کنڈیشنر کمروں میں بیٹھ کر کوئی یہ طے نہیں کر سکتا کہ کھڑکی ادھر ہوگی یا ادھر ہوگی۔ 2014 سے پہلے سرکاری اسکیموں کے گھرکس سائز کے بنیں گے اس کی کوئی واضح پالیسی ہی نہیں تھی۔ کہیں 15 مربع میٹر کے گھر بنتے تھے تو کہیں 17 مربع میٹر کے۔اتنی چھوٹی زمین پر جو تعمیر ہوتی تھی ، اس میں رہنا بھی مشکل تھا۔
سال 2014 کے بعد ہماری حکومت نے گھروں کے سائز کے حوالے سے بھی واضح پالیسی بنائی۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 22 مربع میٹر سے چھوٹا کوئی گھر نہیں بنایا جائے گا۔ گھر کا سائز بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی پیسہ سیدھا استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک کھاتے میں بھیجنا شروع کیا۔ گھروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیجی گئی یہ رقم کتنی ہے اس کا تذکرہ بہت کم ہوا ہے۔ آپ جان کر حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا- شہری کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے تقریباً ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے غریبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کچھ معززین کہتے رہتے ہیں کہ مودی کو ہم نے وزیر اعظم تو بنادیا ، مودی نے کیا کیا ہے؟ آج پہلی بار ، میں ایسی بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں ، جس کے بعد بڑے بڑے مخالفین، جو دن رات ہماری مخالفت کرنے میں ہی اپنی توانائی خرچ کرتے ہیں ، وہ میری یہ تقریر سننے کے بعد ٹوٹ پڑنے والے ہیں ، مجھے پتہ ہے۔ پھر بھی مجھے لگتا ہے کہ مجھے بتانا چاہیے۔
میرے جوساتھی ، جو میرے خاندان کے افراد ہیں ، جو جھگی جھونپڑی میں زندگی جیتے تھے ، جن کے پاس پکی چھت نہیں تھی، ایسے تین کروڑ خاندانوں کو اس مدت کار میں ایک ہی اسکیم سے لکھ پتی بننے کا موقع مل گیا ہے۔ اس ملک میں موٹا موٹا اندازہ کریں تو 25-30 کروڑ خاندان ،اس میں سے اتنی چھوٹی سی مدت کار مین 3 کروڑ غریب خاندان کا لکھ پتی بننا ، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی بات ہے۔ اب آپ کہیں گے کہ مودی اتنا بڑا کلیم کر رہے ہیں ، کیسے کریں گے؟ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں جو تقریبا ً 3 کروڑ ،مکان بنے ہیں ، آپ ان کی قیمت کا اندازہ لگا لیجئے۔ یہ لوگ اب لکھ پتی ہیں۔ 3 کروڑ پکے گھر تعمیر کر کے ہم نے غریب خاندانوں کا سب سے بڑا خواب پورا کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے وہ دن بھی یاد آتےہیں جب تمام کوششوں کے باوجود اترپردیش گھروں کی تعمیر میں آگے نہیں بڑھ رہا تھا۔ آج میں لکھنؤ میں ہوں ، تو مجھے لگتا ہے ذرا تفصیل سے یہ بات بتانی چاہیے! بتانی چاہیے نہ ، آپ تیار ہیں؟ ہماری اربن پلانگ کیسے سیاست کا شکار ہو جاتی ہے، یہ سمجھنےکے لئے بھی یو پی کے لوگوں کو یہ جاننا ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنانے کے لیے پیسے مرکزی حکومت دے رہی تھی ، باوجود اس کے 2017 سے پہلے ، یوگی جی کے آنے سے پہلے کی بات کر رہا ہوں ، 2017 سے پہلے یوپی میں جو حکومت تھی وہ غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنوانا ہی نہیں چاہتی تھی۔ غریبوں کے لیے گھر تعمیر کراؤ ، اس کے لیے ہمیں پہلے جو یہاں حکومت میں تھے، ان سے منتیں کرنی پڑتی تھیں۔ 2017 سے پہلے ، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت یوپی کے لیے 18000 مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ لیکن جو حکومت یہاں تھی اس نے غریبوں کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 18 گھر بھی بناکر نہیں دیے۔
آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں۔ 18 ہزار گھروں کی منظوری اور 18 گھر بھی تیار نہ ہوں میرے ملک کے بھائیوں بہنوں، یہ چیزیں آپ کو سوچنی چاہئیں۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ 18 ہزار گھروں کی منظوری تھی لیکن انہوں نے غریبوں کے لئے 18 گھر بھی نہیں بنائے۔ پیسہ تھا ، گھروں کی منظوری تھی، لیکن اس وقت جو یوپی کو چلا رہے تھے وہ اس میں مسلسل رکاوٹیں پیدا کر رہے تھے۔ ان کا یہ کام یوپی کے لوگ ، یوپی کے غریب کبھی نہیں بھول سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ یوگی جی کی حکومت آنے کے بعد یوپی میں شہری غریبوں کو 9 لاکھ گھر بناکر دیے گئے ہیں۔ شہر میں رہنے والے ہمارے غریب بھائی اور بہنوں کے لیے اب یوپی میں 14 لاکھ گھر تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اب گھر میں بجلی ، پانی ، گیس ،ٹوائلیٹ جیسی سہولیات بھی دستیاب ہورہی ہیں ، تو گریہہ پرویش بھی پوری خوشی کے ساتھ ؤن بان کے ساتھ ہورہا ہے۔
لیکن جب میں اتر پردیش آیا ہوں تو مجھے کچھ ہوم ورک دینےکا کا من کرتاہے۔ دے دوں؟ لیکن آپ کو کرنا پڑے گا ، کریں گے؟ پکا؟ دیکھئے میں نے اخبار میں پڑھا ہے اور ساتھ ہی یوگی جی سے بھی شاید میں پوچھ رہا تھا۔ اس بار دیپاولی میں ایودھیا میں کہتے ہیں کہ ساڑھے سات لاکھ دئے کا پروگرام ہوگا۔ میں اتر پردیش کو کہتا ہوں کہ روشنی کے لئے مسابقت میں میدان میں آئیں۔ دیکھیں ایودھیا زیادہ دئے جلاتا ہے یا یہ جو 9 لاکھ گھر دیے گئے ہیں، وہ 9 لاکھ گھر 18 لاکھ دئےجلاکر دکھائیں۔ ہو سکتا ہے کیا؟ جن خاندانوں کو یہ 9 لاکھ خاندان جن کو گھر ملے ہیں، گزشتہ سات سال میں وہ دو دو دئے اپنے گھر کے باہر جلائیں۔ ایودھیا میں ساڑھے سات لاکھ دئے جلے گے، میرے غریب خاندانوں کے گھر میں 18 لاکھ دئے جلیں گے۔ بھگوان رام جی کو خوشی ہوگی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ،
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں ہمارے شہروں میں بڑی بڑی عمارتیں ضرور بنیں ، لیکن جو لوگ اپنی محنت سے ان عمارتوں کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں، ان کا حصہ میں جھگیوں کی ہی زندگی آتی رہی ہے۔جھگیوں کی حالت ایسی جہاں پانی اور ٹوائلیٹ جیسی بنیادی سہولیات تک نہیں ملتیں۔ جھگی میں رہنے والے ہمارے بھائی بہنوں کو اب پکے گھر بنانے سے بہت مدد مل رہی ہے۔ گاؤں سے شہر کام کے لئے آنے والے مزدوروں کو مناسب کرائے بہتر رہائش ملے اس کے لئے حکومت نے اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شہری متوسطبقے کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت نے بہت سنجیدہ کوشش کی ہے۔ رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی یعنی ریرا قانون ایک ایسا ہی ایک بڑا قدم رہا ہے۔ اس قانون نے پورے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو بے یقینی اور دھوکہ دہی سے باہر نکالنے میں بہت بڑی مدد کی ہے۔ اس قانون کے بننے سے گھر خریداروں کو وقت پر انصاف بھی مل رہا ہے۔ ہم نے شہروں میں ادھورا پڑے گھروں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ بھی بنایا ہے۔
متوسط ​​طبقہ اپنے گھر کا خواب پورا کر سکے اس کے لئے پہلی بار گھر خریدنے والوں کو لاکھوں روپے کی مدد بھی دی جارہی ہے۔ انہیں کم شرح سود سے بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ماڈل ٹیننسی ایکٹ بھی ریاستوں کو بھیجا گیا ہے ، اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یوپی حکومت نے فوراً ہی اسے نافذ بھی کردیا ہے۔ اس قانون سے مکان مالک اور کرایہ دار دونوں کی برسوں پرانی دقتیں دور ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس سے کرائے کا مکان ملنے میں آسانی بھی ہوگی اور رینٹل پراپرٹی مارکیٹ کو تقویت ملی گی، زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ،
کورونا کےدور میں ورک فرام ہوم کو لیکر جو قوانین بنائے گئے، ان سے شہری ڈل کلاس کی زندگی اور آسان ہوئی ہے۔ ریموٹ ورکنگ کے آسان ہونے سے کورونا کے دور میں مڈل کلاس کے ساتھیوں کو بہت راحت ملی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ،
اگر آپ کو یاد ہے ، 2014 سے پہلے ، ہمارے شہروں کی صفائی ستھرائی کو لیکر اکثر ہم منفی باتیں پہ سنتے تھے۔ گندگی کو شہری زندگی کی فطرت مان لیا گیا تھا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے تیں بے رخی سے شہروں کی خوبصورتی ، شہروں میں آنے والے سیاحوں پر تو اثر پڑتا ہی ہے، شہروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی صحت پر بھی یہ بہت بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ اس صورتحال کو تبدیل کرنےکے لیے ملک سووچھ بھارت مشن اور امرت مشن کے تحت بہت بڑی مہم چلا جارہا ہے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں شہروں میں 60 لاکھ سے زائد نجی ٹوائلیٹ اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی ٹوائلٹ بنے ہیں۔ 7 سال پہلے تک جہاں محض 18 فیصد کچرے کا ہی نپٹارہ ہو پاتا تھا، وہ آج بڑھ کر 70 فیصد ہو چکا ہے۔ یہاں یوپی میں بھی ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کی بڑی صلاحیت گزشتہ برسوں میں پیدا کی گئی ہے اور آج میں نے نمائش میں دیکھا ، ایسی متعدد چیزوں کووہاں رکھا گیا ہےاور دل کو بڑا سکون دینے والا منظر تھا۔ اب سووچھ بھارت ابھیان 2.0 کے تحت شہروں میں کھڑےکوڑے کے پہاڑوں کو ہٹانے کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شہروں کی شان بڑھانے میں ایک اور اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ایل ای ڈی لائٹوں نے۔ حکومت نے مہم چلاکر ملک میں 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ پرانی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو ایل ای ڈی سے بدلا ہے۔ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگنے سے شہری ادارے کے بھی ہر سال تقریباً ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہورہی ہے ۔ اب یہ رقم شہری ادارے ترقی دوسرے کاموں میں لگا سکتے ہیں اور لگا رہے ہیں۔ ایل ای ڈی نے شہر میں رہنے والے لوگوں کا بجلی بل بھی بہت کم کیا ہے۔ جوایل ای ڈی بلب پہلے 300 روپے سے بھی مہنگا آتا تھا ، وہ حکومت نے اجالا اسکیم کے تحت 50-60 روپے میں دیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے تقریباً 37 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی قریب 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بجلی بل میں بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکسویں صدی کے بھارت میں، شہروں کی کایا پلٹ کا سب سے اہم طریقہ ہے ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہے۔ شہروں کی ترقی سے متعلق جو ادارے ہیں، جو سٹی پلانرز ہیں ، انہیں اپنی اپروچ میں اولین ترجیح ٹکنالوجی کو دینی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم گجرات کے چھوٹے سے علاقے میں رہتے تھے اور جب بھی لکھنؤ کی بات آتی تھی تو لوگوں کے منہ سے نکلتا تھا کہ بھئی ، لکھنؤ میں تو کہیں پر جایئےسننے کو ملتا ہے - پہلے آپ ، پہلے آپ ، یہی بات ہوتی ہے۔ آج مذاق میں ہی سہی ، ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی کہنا پڑے گا - آپ پہلے! بھارت میں گزشتہ 6-7 برسوں میں شہری علاقے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی ٹیکنالوجی سے آئی ہے۔ ملک کے 70 سے زائد شہروں میں آج جو انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز چل رہے ہیں، اس کی بنیاد ٹیکنالوجی ہی ہے۔ آج ملک کے شہروں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کا جو نیٹ ورک بچھ رہا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی ہی اسے مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کے 75 شہروں میں جو 30 ہزار سے زیادہ جدید سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگے ہیں ،ان کی وجہ سے گناہگاروں کو سو بار سوچنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ سی سی ٹی وی مجرموں کو سزا دلانے میں بھی کافی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت کے شہروں میں ہر روز جو ہزاروں ٹن کوڑےٹھکانے لگایا رہا ہے ، پروسیس کیا جارہا ہے ، سڑکوں کی تعمیر پر لگایا جا رہا ہے ، وہ بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ویسٹ میں سے ویلتھ سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹ میں نے آج نمائش میں دیکھے ہیں۔ ہر کسی کو تحریک دینے والے ایسے تجربات ہیں بڑی باریکی سے دیکھنے جیسا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج ملک بھر میں جو سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس بنائے جارہے ہیں، جدید ٹیکنالوجی ان کی صلاحیت میں اور اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ ٹیکنالوجی ہی کی تو دین ہے۔ آج یہاں اس پروگرام میں 75 الیکٹرک بسوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ہے۔ یہ بھی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا ہی عکس ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے ابھی لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کے تحت لکھنؤ میں تیار کئے جانے والے گھر کو دیکھا۔ ان گھروں میں جو ٹیکنالوجی استعمال ہورہی ہے اس میں پلاسٹر اور پینٹ کی ضرورت نہیں پڑےگی۔ اس میں پہلے سے تیار پوری پوری دیواروں کو استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے گھر تیز سے بنیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں لکھنؤ میں ملک بھر سے جو ساتھی یہاں آئے ہیں وہ اس پروجیکٹ سے بہت کچھ سیکھ کر جائیں گے اور اپنے شہروں میں ان امپلی منٹ کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکنالوجی کیسے غریب کی زندگی بدلتی ہے، اس کی ایک مثال پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا بھی ہے۔لکھنؤ جیسے کئی شہروں میں تو کئی طرح کے بازاروں کی روایت رہی ہے۔ کہیں بدھ بازار لگتا ہے ، کہیں گرو بازار لگتا ہے ، کہیں شنی بازار لگتا ہے ، اور ان بازاروں کی رونق ہمارے ریہڑی پٹری والے بھائی بہن ہی بڑھاتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے ان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے بھی اب ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھی بن کر آئی ہے۔ پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا کے تحت ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو ، اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو بینکوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے ذریعے 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں کو 2500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں بھی یوپی کے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ساتھیوں نے سوانیدھی یوجنا کا فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ اب ان کی بینکنگ ہسٹری بن گئی ہے اورر وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین بھی کر رہا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی اس بات کی بھی ہے کہ سوانیدھی یوجنا کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے والے پورے ملک کے ٹاپ تین شہروں میں 2 ہمارے اتر پردیش کے ہی ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں نمبر ون پر ہے لکھنؤ اور نمبردو پر ہے کانپور ۔ کورونا کے اس وقت میں یہ بڑی مدد ہے۔ میں یوگی جی کی حکومت کی اس کے لیے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ، جب میں ریہڑی پٹری والے ساتھیوں کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی بات کر رہا ہوں ،تو مجھے یہ بھی یاد آرہا ہے کہ پہلے کیسے اس کا مذاق اڑایا جاتا تھا۔ کہا جاتا تھا کہ یہ کم پڑھے لکھے لوگ کیسے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کر پائیں گے۔ لیکن سوانیدھی یوجنا سے جڑے ریہڑی پٹری والے اب تک 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ بار ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرچکے ہیں۔ اب یہ تھوک تاجروں سے بھی کچھ خریدنے جاتے ہیں تو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ہی کرتے ہیں۔ آج ایسے ساتھیوں کی وجہ سے بھارت ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ جولائی ، اگست ، ستمبر یعنی پچھلے تین مہینوں میں ہر ماہ 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہواہے یعنی بینکوں میں لوگوں کا آنا جانا جانا اتنا ہی کم ہو ا ہے۔ یہ بدلتے ہوئے بھارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے بھارت کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں بھارت میں ٹریفک کا مسئلہ اور آلودگی کے چیلنج دونوں پر ہولسٹک اپروچ کے ساتھ کام ہوا ہے۔ میٹرو بھی اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ آج ، بھارت میٹرو سروس کی ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں تیزی سے توسیع کررہا ہے۔ 2014 میں جہاں 250 کلومیٹر سے کم روٹ پر میٹرو چلتی تھی وہیں آج تقریباًساڑھے سات و کلومیٹر میں میٹرو دوڑ رہی ہےاور مجھے آج افسر بتا رہے تھے کہ ایک ہزار پچاس کلومیٹر پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ یوپی کے بھی 6 شہروں میں آج میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ہورہی ہے۔ 100 سے زیادہ شہروں میں الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کا نشانہ ہو یا پھر اڑان یوجنا ، یہ بھی شہری ترقی کو بھی رفتار دے رہی ہیں۔ اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت ، اب ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹوٹی کی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا اور اس کی بھی تیاری بہت تیزی سے چل رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
شہری انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ان سارے پروجیکٹون کا سب سے بڑا مثبت اثر ہے- روزگار پیدا کرنا ، شہروں میں چاہے میٹرو کا کام ہو ، گھروں کی تعمیر ہو ، بجلی اور پانی کا کام ہو، یہ بہت بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ماہرین انہیں فورس ملٹی پلائر مانتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہمیں ان پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ،
اتر پردیش میں تو، پورے بھارت کی، بھارتی ثقافت کی روح سمائی ہے۔ یہ پربھو شری رام کی سرزمین ہے ، شری کرشنا کی سر زمین ، بھگوان بدھ کی سر زمین ہے۔ یوپی کی مالا مال وراثت کو سجانا سنوارنا ، شہروں کو جدید بنانا، ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ 2017 سے پہلے یوپی اور اس کے بعد کے یوپی کا فرق اتر پردیش کے لوگ بھی اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ پہلے بجلی یوپی میں کم آتی تھی ،جاتی زیادہ تھی اور آتی بھی تھی تو وہاں آتی تھی جہاں لیڈر چاہتے تھے۔ بجلی سہولت نہیں، سیاست کا ٹول تھی ، سڑک صرف اس وقت بنتی تھی جب سفارش ہو ، پانی کی صورتحال تو آپ سبھی کو معلوم ہے۔
اب بجلی سب کو سب جگہ یکساں مل رہی ہے۔ اب غریب کے گھر میں بھی بجلی آتی ہے۔ گاؤں کی سڑک کسی سفارش کی محتاج نہیں ہے۔ یعنی شہری ترقی کے لیے جس قوت ارادی کی ضرورت ہے وہ بھی آج یوپی میں موجود ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے، آج یو پی کے جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے وہ یوگی جی کی قیادت میں تیزی سے پورے کئے جائیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !