Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Azadi @75 conference and expo in Lucknow
05 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet and MP from Lucknow and our senior colleague, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Mahendra Nath Pandey ji, popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya ji, Shri Dinesh Sharma ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Kaushal Kishor ji, state government ministers, MPs, MLAs, all respected ministers from different parts of the country, all other dignitaries and my dear sisters and brothers from Uttar Pradesh.
When I come to Lucknow, the history of Awadh region, sweet dialect like Malihabadi Dussehri, food habits, skillful workmanship, art-architecture, everything is conspicuous. I liked the idea that experts from all over the country are going to come together and brainstorm on the new urban India, i.e., the new complexion of the cities of India, in Lucknow for three days. The exhibition here definitely displays the achievements of 75 years and the new resolutions of the country in this Amrit festival of independence. I have noticed that when a defence exhibition was organized last time, the people came to visit it not only from Lucknow, but the entire Uttar Pradesh. This time also, I would request the citizens here to see this exhibition. You must watch this exhibition which showcases India’s prowess and awakens our faith.
Today 75 projects related to the development of the cities of UP have either been inaugurated or their foundation stone laid. Today, 75,000 beneficiaries have got the keys of their pucca houses in 75 districts of UP. All these friends will celebrate Dussehra, Diwali, Chhath, Guru Purab, Eid-e-Milad and many more festivals in their new homes this year. I've got a lot of satisfaction after talking to a few people here and there is also an invitation for lunch. I am also happy that of the houses being given under the PM Awas Yojana in the country, the ownership of more than 80 percent of them is with women or they are joint owners.
I have been told that the UP government has also taken a good decision related to women's homes. Women are also being given a rebate of 2% in stamp duty on registration of houses up to Rs 10 lakh. This is a very commendable decision. It does not strike our mind that much when we talk about the ownership of property in the women’s name. Let me delve you into a world and only then you will realize the importance of this decision.
Look around any family. I am not saying whether it is right or wrong. I am only stating the position. If there is a house, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a field, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a car, it is in the name of the husband, if there is a scooter, it is in the name of the husband. If there is a shop, it is in the name of the husband and if the husband is no more then it passes on to his son. But there is nothing in the name of the mother. Some steps need to be taken to strike a balance for a healthy society and hence we have decided that the women will get the ownership of the houses given by the government.
Friends,
There is another complimentary occasion for Lucknow. Lucknow has given a visionary in the form of Atal ji who was dedicated to the nation, to Maa Bharati. In his memory, the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair is being established in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University today. I am sure that this chair will bring Atal ji's vision, his actions and his contribution in nation building on the world stage. India's 75 years of foreign policy had many turning points, but Atal ji gave it a new direction. His efforts for the connectivity of the country and the people are the strong foundation of present-day India. Think over it. On the one hand, there was the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and, on the other hand, the Golden Quadrangle – North-East, East-West, and North-South-East-West Corridors i.e. his vision and development efforts on both sides (rural as well as urban).
Friends,
Years ago, when Atal ji had floated the idea of ​​connecting the metropolitan cities of the country through National Highways, some people did not believe it. And 6-7 years ago, when I talked about mammoth infrastructure projects like crores of pucca houses for the poor, crores of toilets, fast running trains, piped gas in cities, optical fiber etc, even then people had doubts. But the world is watching India's success in these campaigns. The number of pucca houses that India is building today under the PM Awas Yojana is more than the total population of many countries of the world.
There was a time when it used to take years to get the permission of the house till its completion. Questions were also raised about the quality of the houses (under government schemes). Small houses, poor construction material, manipulation in allotment were the destiny of my poor brothers and sisters. In 2014, the country gave us an opportunity to serve and I am especially grateful to Uttar Pradesh for ushering me to the country's Parliament. And when you gave us the responsibility, we tried sincerely to fulfill our responsibility.
Friends,
The government before 2014 had sanctioned only 13 lakh houses under urban housing schemes in the country. Remember the figure? The previous government sanctioned 13 lakh houses and only 8 lakh houses were built. Since 2014, our government has approved the construction of more than 1.13 crore houses in cities under the PM Awas Yojana. Look at the difference between 13 lakh and 1.13 crore! Out of this, more than 50 lakh houses have been built and handed over to the poor.
Friends,
A building can be made from bricks and stones, but it cannot necessarily be called a house. But that building becomes a home when the dream of every member of the family is attached to it, there is belongingness and the family members are working wholeheartedly for a goal.
Friends,
We gave complete freedom to beneficiaries right from the design of the house to the construction. They can build their houses as they wish. One cannot decide from air-conditioned rooms in Delhi whether the window will be here or there. There was no clear policy about the size of the houses under the government schemes before 2014. Some houses were built on 15 sq. meter land, while some others on 17 sq. meter land. It was very difficult to live in those small houses.
Our government made a comprehensive policy regarding the size of the houses after 2014. We decided that no house smaller than 22 square meters will be built. Along with increasing the size of the house, we started sending money directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Very little has been discussed about the amount that has been sent to the bank accounts of the poor to build houses. You will be surprised to know that the central government has transferred about one lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of the poor under the PM Awas Yojana- Urban.
Friends,
There are some gentlemen in our country who keep saying that we have made Modi the Prime Minister, but what has Modi done? Today, for the first time, I want to tell you something, after which some important opponents, who spend their energy day and night opposing us, will become more aggressive. I know that but I think I should still tell you.
Three crore such families, who are my family members and who used to live in slums and who did not have a pucca roof, have got an opportunity to become lakhpati with a single scheme. Three crore poor families out of a rough estimate of about 25-30 crore families have become lakhpatis in such a short tenure. This is very important in itself. Now you will ask me how Modi can make such boisterous claims. You just guess the price of about three crore houses that have been built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. These people are now lakhpatis. We have fulfilled the biggest dream of poor families by building three crore pucca houses.
Friends,
I am reminded of the days when, despite all the efforts, there was no progress in the construction of houses in Uttar Pradesh. Since I am in Lucknow today, I think I should tell you in detail! Are you prepared to listen? It is necessary for the people of UP to know how our urban planning becomes a victim of politics.
Friends,
The central government was giving money to build houses for the poor. The previous government in Uttar Pradesh before Yogi ji came to power in 2017 was not interested in building houses for the poor. We had to plead with those who were in the government here earlier to build houses for the poor. Before 2017, 18,000 houses were approved for UP under the PM Awas Yojana. But the government which was here did not even build 18 houses for the poor under the PM Awas Yojana.
Can you imagine that 18,000 houses were approved, but not even 18 houses were built for the poor? You should ponder over these things, my brothers and sisters. There was money, there was approval for houses, but those who were ruling UP were constantly creating obstacles in it. The people of UP, including the poor, can never forget their acts.
Friends,
I am satisfied that nine lakh houses have been given to the urban poor in UP after the formation of the Yogi ji’s government. Now 14 lakh houses are in different stages of construction in UP for our poor brothers and sisters living in the cities. With facilities like electricity, water, gas, toilet etc also being made available in the house, the house warming ceremony is also being held with joy and gaiety.
Now that I have come to Uttar Pradesh, I feel like giving you some homework too. Should I? But you will have to do it? Will you? I have read this in newspapers and I was probably asking Yogi ji as well. Reportedly, there will be a programme in Ayodhya when 7.5 lakh lamps will be lit on Deepawali. I urge Uttar Pradesh to come forward in this competition for illumination. Who lights more lamps? Whether Ayodhya or 18 lakh lamps by these nine lakh houses, which have been given today? Can it be made possible? These nine lakh families, who have got houses in the last seven years, should light two lamps outside their houses. While 7.5 lakh lamps will be lit in Ayodhya and 18 lakh lamps will be lit in the houses of my poor families. Lord Rama will be pleased.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last few decades, many huge buildings have come up in our cities, but those who labour to build these buildings have slums in their share. The condition of slums is such where even basic facilities like water and toilets are not available. The construction of pucca houses has been a huge help to our brothers and sisters living in the slums. The government has started a scheme for the workers migrating from villages to cities for work to get better accommodation at reasonable rent.
Friends,
Our government has made a very solemn effort to overcome the problems and challenges of the urban middle class. Real Estate Regulatory Authority i.e. RERA has been one such big step. This law has helped in ending the mistrust and fraud in the entire housing sector. With the enactment of this law, the home buyers are also getting timely justice. We have also earmarked a special fund of thousands of crores of rupees to complete the unfinished houses in the cities.
Lakhs of rupees are also being given to the first-time home buyers to enable the middle class to fulfill their home dreams. They are also helped by low interest rates. Recently, the Model Tenancy Act has also been forwarded to the states, and I am happy that the UP government has implemented it immediately. With this law, the age-old problems of both the landlord and the tenant are being addressed. This will also make it easier to get a house on rent and will give a boost to the rental property market, creating more investment and employment opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
The life of the urban middle class has become easier due to the new rules regarding work from home during the Corona period. The ease of remote working has been a great relief to the middle class colleagues in the Corona era.
Brothers and sisters,
If you remember, we often used to hear negative narratives about the cleanliness of our cities before 2014. Filth was accepted as the nature of urban life. Indifference towards cleanliness not only affects the beauty of the cities and tourism, but endangers the health of the people. The country is running a huge campaign under Swachh Bharat Mission and AMRUT Mission to change this situation.
Over the years, over 60 lakh private toilets and over six lakh community toilets have been built in cities. Till seven years ago, where only 18 percent of the waste could be disposed of, it has now increased to 70 percent today. Here in UP also, a huge capacity of waste processing has been developed in the last few years. It was very relaxing to find several such things in the exhibition today. Now a campaign to remove the mounds of garbage in the cities has also been started under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan 2.0.
Friends,
LED lights have played another important role in enhancing the grandeur of the cities. The government has replaced more than 90 lakh old street lights in the country with LEDs under a campaign. With the installation of LED street lights, the urban bodies are also saving about 1,000 crore rupees every year. Now these urban bodies can and are investing this amount in other development works. LEDs have also significantly reduced the electricity bill of the people living in the cities. The LED bulb, which used to be costlier than Rs 300 earlier, has been given by the government for Rs 50-60 under the Ujala scheme. About 37 crore LED bulbs have been distributed under this scheme. As a result, about 24,000 crore rupees of the poor and middle class have been saved in the electricity bill.
Friends,
In 21st century India, the most important way to revive cities is the maximum use of technology. The institutions involved in the development of cities and the city planners will have to give top priority to technology in their approach.
Friends,
When we used to live in a small locality in Gujarat and whenever there was a mention of Lucknow, people would often say that whenever they go to Lucknow they get to hear ‘Pehle Aap’. Though I am saying in jest, we will have to say ‘Pehle Aap’ to technology too. The huge change in the urban sector in India in the last 6-7 years has been made possible only due to technology. Technology is the basis of the Integrated Command and Control Centers that are running in more than 70 cities of the country today. It is the technology which is powering the vast network of CCTV cameras in the cities across the country. The culprits have to think a hundred times (before committing crimes) due to more than 30,000 modern CCTV cameras which have been installed in 75 cities of the country. These CCTVs are also helping a lot in getting the criminals punished.
Friends,
It is also due to technology that thousands of tons of garbage are disposed and processed every day in the cities of India and then being used in the construction of roads. I have seen several Wealth from Waste projects in the exhibition. These experiments are very inspiring.
Friends,
Today, modern technology is increasing the capacity of sewage treatment plants being built across the country. The National Common Mobility Card is a gift of technology itself. At this event, 75 electric buses have been flagged off; it is also a reflection of modern technology.
Friends,
I just saw a house being built in Lucknow under the Lighthouse project. The technology being used in these houses will not require plaster and paint. The already prepared walls will be used in these houses. This will speed up the construction of houses. I am sure all the people who have come to Lucknow from all over the country will learn a lot from this project and try to implement it in their cities also.
Friends,
The PM SVANidhi Yojana is also an example of how technology changes the lives of the poor. There has been a tradition of different types of markets in many cities like Lucknow. Our street vendors enhance the beauty of the weekly markets. Technology has proved to be a boon for these brothers and sisters. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, street vendors are being linked with banks. Financial help of more than Rs 2500 crore has been given to more than 25 lakh friends under this scheme. More than seven lakh friends of UP have benefited from the SVANidhi Yojana. With their banking history, they are conducting more and more digital transactions.
I am also happy that out of the top three cities that have benefited the most from the SVANidhi scheme, two are from our Uttar Pradesh. Lucknow is number one in the country and Kanpur is at number two. This is a huge help in this time of Corona. I appreciate Yogi ji's government for this.
Friends,
Today, when I am talking about digital transactions by our street vendors, I am also reminded of the scheme being ridiculed earlier. It was said that how these less educated people would be able to do digital transactions. But the street vendors associated with the SVANidhi scheme have done more than seven crore digital transactions so far. Now when they buy something from wholesalers also, they do digital payment only. Today, due to such friends, India is making new records in digital payments. In the last three months i.e. July, August, September, digital transactions of more than Rs 6 lakh crore have taken place every month. The footfall of people in banks is also declining. This demonstrates the change and the strength of India adopting technology.
Friends,
Over the years, both the traffic problem and the pollution challenge in India have been addressed with a holistic approach. Metro train is also a great example of this. Today India is expanding Metro services rapidly to major cities across the country. In 2014, where the Metro used to run on less than 250 km of route, today it is running in about 700 km. The officers briefed me today that the Metro work is progressing on 1,050 kilometers. Metro network is expanding in six cities of UP too. Whether it is the goal of operating electric buses in more than 100 cities or the UDAN scheme, they are also giving impetus to urban development. India of the 21st century will now move forward with the power of multi-modal connectivity and the preparations are going on very fast.
And friends,
The biggest positive impact of all these urban infrastructure projects is employment generation in cities whether it is the Metro work, construction of houses, or work related to electricity and water. Experts consider them to be force-multipliers. Therefore, we have to maintain the momentum of these projects.
Brothers and sisters,
The life of the entire India and Indian culture is enveloped in Uttar Pradesh. This is the land of Lord Shri Rama, Shri Krishna and Lord Buddha. It is our responsibility to modernize the cities in order to nurture the rich heritage of UP. The people of Uttar Pradesh are well aware of the contrast in UP now and before 2017. Earlier, electricity in UP was barely there and outages were frequent. Moreover, electricity was available in the areas where the politicians wanted. Electricity was not a facility but a tool of politics, the road was built only when there was a recommendation and all of you are aware of the condition of water.
Now electricity is available to everyone and everywhere equally. Now even the poor's houses get electricity. The village road does not require any recommendation. In short, the will that is needed for urban development is also there in UP today.
I am sure that the projects for which the foundation stone has been laid today will be completed expeditiously under the leadership of Yogi ji.
Once again, many congratulations to all of you on the development projects.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लखनऊ में आजादी @75 सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी और लखनऊ के ही सांसद, हमारे वरिष्ट साथी, श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, महेंद्र नाथ पांडे जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य जी, श्री दिनेश शर्मा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान कौशल किशोर जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसद, विधायक गण, देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आए सभी आदरणीय मंत्रीगण, अन्य सभी महानुभाव और उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरे प्रिय बहनों और भाइयों !
लखनऊ आता हूं तो अवध के इस क्षेत्र का इतिहास, मलिहाबादी दशहरी जैसी मीठी बोली, खान-पान, कुशल कारीगरी, आर्ट-आर्किटेक्चर सब कुछ सामने दिखने लगता है। मुझे अच्छा लगा कि तीन दिनों तक लखनऊ में न्यू अर्बन इंडिया यानि भारत के शहरों के नए स्वरूप पर देशभर के एक्सपर्ट्स एकत्र आ करके मंथन करने वाले हैं। यहां जो प्रदर्शनी लगी है, वो आज़ादी के इस अमृत महोत्सव में 75 साल की उपलब्धियां और देश के नए संकल्पों को भलीभांति प्रदर्शित करती है। मैंने अनुभव किया है पिछले दिनों जब डिफेंस का कार्यक्रम किया था और उस समय जो प्रदर्शनी लगी थी, सिर्फ लखनऊ में ही नहीं पूरा उत्‍तर प्रदेश उसे देखने क लिए पहुंचा था। मैं इस बार भी आग्रह करूंगा कि ये जो प्रदर्शनी लगी है, यहां के नागरिकों से मेरा आग्रह है आप जरूर देखें। हम सब मिल करके देश को कहां से कहां ले जा सकते हैं, हमारे विश्‍वास को जगाने वाली यह अच्‍छी प्रदर्शनी है, आपको जरूर देखनी चाहिए।
आज यूपी के शहरों के विकास से जुड़े 75 प्रोजेक्ट्स विकास के, उनका भी शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया गया है। आज ही यूपी के 75 जिलों में 75 हज़ार लाभार्थियों को उनके अपने पक्के घर की चाबियां मिली हैं। ये सभी साथी इस वर्ष दशहरा, दीवाली, छठ, गुरू पूरब, ईद-ए-मिलाद, आने वाले अनेकों उत्सव, अपने नए घर में ही मनाएंगे। अभी कुछ लोगों से बात करके मुझे बहुत संतोष मिला है। और भोजन का निमंत्रण भी मिलगाया है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी होती है कि देश में पीएम आवास योजना के तहत जो घर दिए जा रहे हैं, उनमें 80 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा घरों पर मालिकाना हक महिलाओं का है या फिर वो ज्वाइंट ओनर हैं।
और मुझे ये भी बताया गया है कि यूपी सरकार ने भी महिलाओं के घरों से जुड़ा एक अच्छा फैसला लिया है। 10 लाख रुपए तक की राशि के घरों की रजिस्ट्री कराने पर स्टैंप ड्यूटी में महिलाओं को 2 प्रतिशत की छूट भी दी जा रही है। ये बहुत प्रशंसनीय निर्णय है। लेकिन साथ में हम जब ये बात करते हैं महिलाओं को ये उनके नाम मिल्कियत होगी तो उतना हमारे मन में रजिस्टर्ड नहीं होता है। लेकिन मैं बस थोड़ा आपको उस दुनिया में ले जाता हूं आपको अंदाज होगा कि ये निर्णय कितना महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
आप देखिए, किसी भी परिवार में जाइए अच्‍छा है, गलत है ये मैं नहीं कह रहा। मैं सिर्फ स्थिति का बयान कर रहा हूं। अगर मकान है तो पति के नाम पर, खेत है तो पति के नाम पर, गाड़ी है तो पति के नाम पर, स्‍कूटर है तो पति के नाम पर। दुकान है तो पति के नाम पर और अगर पति नहीं रहा तो बेटे के नाम पर, लेकिन उस मां के नाम पर कुछ नहीं होता है, उस महिला के नाम पर कुछ भी नहीं होता है। एक स्‍वस्‍थ समाज के लिए संतुलन बनाने के लिए कुछ कदम उठाने पड़ते हैं और इसलिए हमने तय किया है कि सरकार जो आवास देगी उसका मालिकाना हक महिला को दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज लखनऊ के लिए एक और बधाई का अवसर है। लखनऊ ने अटल जी के रूप में एक विजनरी, मां भारती के लिए समर्पित राष्ट्रनायक देश को दिया है। आज उनकी स्मृति में, बाबा साहब भीमराव आंबेडकर यूनिवर्सिटी में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी चेयर स्थापित की जा रही है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये चेयर अटल जी के विजन, उनके एक्शन, राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को विश्व पटल पर लाएगी। जैसे भारत की 75 साल की विदेश नीति में अनेक मोड़ आए, लेकिन अटल जी ने उसे नई दिशा दी। देश की कनेक्टिविटी, लोगों की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए उनके प्रयास, आज के भारत की मजबूत नींव हैं। आप सोचिए, एक तरफ प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना और दूसरी तरफ स्‍वर्णिम चतुष्‍कर- नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट, ईस्‍ट–वेस्‍ट और नॉर्थ-साऊथ-ईस्‍ट-वेस्‍ट कॉरिडोर यानी दोनों तरफ एक साथ दृष्टि और दोनों तरफ विकास का प्रयास।
साथियों,
वर्षों पहले जब अटल जी ने नेशनल हाईवे के माध्यम से देश के महानगरों को जोड़ने का विचार रखा था तो कुछ लोगों को यकीन ही नहीं होता था कि ऐसा संभव है। 6-7 साल पहले जब मैंने, गरीबों के लिए करोड़ों पक्के घर, करोड़ों शौचालय, तेज़ी से चलने वाली रेल, शहरों में पाइप से गैस, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर जैसे बड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स की बात की, तब भी आदतन कुछ लोग यही सोचते थे कि इतना सब कुछ कैसे हो पाएगा। लेकिन आज इन अभियानों में भारत की सफलता, दुनिया देख रही है। भारत आज पीएम आवास योजना के तहत जितने पक्के घर बना रहा है, वो दुनिया के अनेक देशों की कुल आबादी से भी अधिक है।
एक समय था जब घर की स्वीकृति से लेकर उसको ज़मीन पर उतरने में ही बरसों लग जाते थे। जो घर बनते भी थे, वो शायद रहने लायक थे कि नहीं ये सवालिया निशान जरूर पूछे जाते थे। घरों की साइज छोटी, कंस्ट्रक्शन मटीरियल खराब, अलॉटमेंट में हेरा-फेरी, यही सब मेरे गरीब भाइयों और बहनों का भाग्य बना दिया गया था। 2014 में देश ने हमें सेवा करने का अवसर दिया और मैं उत्‍तर प्रदेश का विशेष रूप से आभारी हूं कि आपने मुझे देश की संसद में पहुंचाया है। और जब आपने हमें दायित्‍व दिया तो हमने अपना दायित्व निभाने की ईमानदार कोशिश की है।
साथियों,
2014 से पहले जो सरकार थी, उसने देश में शहरी आवास योजनाओं के तहत सिर्फ 13 लाख मकान ही मंजूर किए गए थे। आंकड़ा याद रहेगा? पुरानी सरकार ने 13 लाख आवास, इसमें भी सिर्फ 8 लाख मकान ही बनाए गए थे। 2014 के बाद से हमारी सरकार ने पीएम आवास योजना के तहत शहरों में 1 करोड़ 13 लाख से ज्यादा घरों के निर्माण की मंजूरी दी है। कहां 13 लाख और कहां 1 करोड़ 13 लाख? इसमें से 50 लाख से ज्यादा घर बनाकर, उन्हें गरीबों को सौंपा भी जा चुका है।
साथियों,
ईंट-पत्थर जोड़कर इमारत तो बन सकती है, लेकिन उसे घर नहीं कह सकते। लेकिन वो घर तब बनता है, जब उसमें परिवार के हर सदस्य का सपना जुड़ा हो, अपनापन हो, परिवार के सदस्य जी जान से एक लक्ष्य के लिए जुटे हुए हों तब इमारत घर बन जाती है।
साथियों,
हमने घरों के डिजायन से लेकर घरों के निर्माण तक की पूरी आज़ादी लाभार्थियों को सौंप दी। उनको मर्जी पड़े जैसा मकान बनाएं। दिल्‍ली में एयरकंडीशनर कमरों में बैठकर कोई ये तय नहीं कर सकता कि खिड़की इधर होगी या उधर होगी। 2014 के पहले सरकारी योजनाओं के घर किस साइज के बनेंगे, इसकी कोई स्पष्ट नीति ही नहीं थी। कहीं 15 स्कवेयर मीटर के मकान बनते थे, तो कहीं 17 स्कवेयर मीटर के। इतने छोटी जमीन पर जो निर्माण होता था, उसमें रहना भी मुश्किल था।
2014 के बाद हमारी सरकार ने घरों की साइज को लेकर भी स्पष्ट नीति बनाई। हमने ये तय किया कि 22 स्कवेयर मीटर से छोटा कोई घर नहीं बनेगा। हमने घर का साइज़ भी बढ़ाने के साथ ही पैसा सीधा लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में भेजना शुरु किया। गरीबों के बैंक खातों में घर बनाने के लिए भेजी ये राशि कितनी है, इसकी चर्चा बहुत कम हुई है। आप जानकर हैरान रह जाएंगे कि पीएम आवास योजना- शहरी के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने करीब-करीब एक लाख करोड़ रुपए, गरीबों के बैंक खाते में ट्रांसफर किए हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कुछ महानुभाव कहते रहते हैं कि मोदी को हमने प्रधानमंत्री तो बना दिया, मोदी ने किया क्‍या है? आज पहली बार मैं ऐसी बात बताना चाहता हूं जिसके बाद बड़े-बड़े विरोधी, जो दिन रात हमारा विरोध करने में ही अपनी ऊर्जा खपाते हैं, वो मेरा ये भाषण सुनने के बाद टूट पड़ने वाले हैं, मुझे पता है। फिर भी मुझे लगता है मुझे बताना चाहिए।
मेरे जो साथी, जो मेरे परिवार जन हैं, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में जिंदगी जीते थे, जिनके पास पक्की छत नहीं थी, ऐसे तीन करोड़ परिवारों को इस कार्यकाल में एक ही योजना से लखपति बनने का अवसर मिल गया है। इस देश में मोटा-मोटा अंदाज करें तो 25-30 करोड़ परिवार, उसमें से इतने छोटे से कार्यकाल में 3 करोड़ गरीब परिवार लखपति बनना, ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है। अब आप कहेंगे मोदी इतना बड़ा क्‍लेम कर रहे हैं कैसे करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत देश में जो करीब-करीब 3 करोड़ घर बने हैं, आप उनकी कीमत का अंदाजा लगा लीजिए। ये लोग अब लखपति हैं। 3 करोड़ पक्के घर बनाकर हमने गरीब परिवारों का सबसे बड़ा सपना पूरा किया है।
साथियों,
मुझे वो दिन भी याद आते हैं जब तमाम प्रयासों के बावजूद उत्तर प्रदेश, घरों के निर्माण में आगे नहीं बढ़ रहा था। आज लखनऊ में हूं तो मुझे लगता है जरा विस्तार से ये बात बतानी चाहिए! बतानी चाहिए ना, आप तैयार हैं? हमारी अर्बन प्लानिंग कैसे राजनीति का शिकार हो जाती है, ये समझने के लिए भी यूपी के लोगों को ये जानना जरूरी है।
साथियों,
गरीबों के लिए घर बनाने का पैसा केंद्र सरकार दे रही थी, बावजूद इसके, 2017 से पहले, योगीजी के आने से पहले की बात कर रहा हूं, 2017 से पहले यूपी में जो सरकार थी, वो गरीबों के लिए घर बनवाना ही नहीं चाहती थी। गरीबों के लिए घर बनवाओ, इसके लिए हमें पहले जो यहां सरकार में थे उनसे मिन्नतें करनी पड़ती थीं। 2017 से पहले पीएम आवास योजना के तहत यूपी के लिए 18 हजार घरों की स्वीकृति दी गई थी। लेकिन जो सरकार यहां थी, उसने गरीबों को पीएम आवास योजना के तहत 18 घर भी बनाकर नहीं दिए।
आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं। 18 हजार घरों की स्‍वीकृति और 18 घर भी न बनें, मेरे देश के भाइयो-बहनों ये चीजें आपको सोचनी चाहिए। आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं कि 18 हजार घरों मंजूरी थी लेकिन उन लोगों ने गरीब के लिए 18 घर भी नहीं बनाए। पैसा था, घरों को स्वीकृति थी लेकिन तब जो यूपी को चला रहे थे, वो इसमें लगातार अड़ंगा डाल रहे थे। उनका ये कृत्य यूपी के लोग, यूपी के गरीब कभी नहीं भूल सकते हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे संतुष्टि है कि योगी जी की सरकार आने के बाद यूपी में शहरी गरीबों को 9 लाख घर बनाकर दिए गए हैं। शहर में रहने वाले हमारे गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए अब यूपी में 14 लाख घर निर्माण के अलग-अलग चरणों में हैं। अब घर में बिजली, पानी, गैस, शौचालय जैसी सुविधाएं भी मिल रही हैं, तो गृह प्रवेश भी पूरी खुशी के साथ, आन-बान के साथ हो रहा है।
लेकिन मैं जब उत्‍तर प्रदेश आया हूं तो कुछ होमवर्क भी देने का मन करता है। दे दूं? लेकिन आपको करना पड़ेगा, करेंगे? पक्‍का? देखिए मैंने अखबार में पढ़ा है और साथ ही योगी जी से भी शायद मैं पूछ रहा था। इस बार दीपावली में अयोध्‍या में कहते हैं साढ़े सात लाख दीए का कार्यक्रम होगा। मैं उत्‍तर प्रदेश को कहता हूं कि रोशनी के लिए स्‍पर्धा में मैदान में आएं। देखें अयोध्‍या ज्‍यादा दीए जलाता है कि ये जो 9 लाख घर दिए गए हैं, वे 9 लाख घर 18 लाख दीए जला करके दिखाएं। हो सकता है क्‍या? जिन परिवारो को, ये 9 लाख परिवार जिनको घर मिले हैं पिछले सात साल में, वे दो-दो दीए अपने घर के बाहर जलाएं। अयोध्‍या में साढ़े सात लाख दीए जलेंगे मेरे गरीब परिवारों के घर में 18 लाख दीए जलेंगे। भगवान राम जी को खुशी होगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते दशकों में हमारे शहरों में बड़ी-बड़ी इमारतें जरूर बनीं लेकिन जो अपने श्रम से इन इमारतों का निर्माण करते हैं, उनके हिस्से में झुग्गियों का ही जीवन आता रहा है। झुग्गियों की स्थिति ऐसी जहां पानी और शौचालय जैसी मूल सुविधाएं तक नहीं मिलतीं। झुग्गी में रहने वाले हमारे भाई-बहनों को अब पक्के घर बनाने से बहुत मदद मिल रही है। गांव से शहर काम के लिए आने वाले श्रमिकों को उचित किराए पर बेहतर रिहाइश मिले, इसके लिए सरकार ने योजना शुरू की है।
साथियों,
शहरी मिडिल क्लास की परेशानियों और चुनौतियों को भी दूर करने का हमारी सरकार ने बहुत गंभीर प्रयास किया है। Real Estate Regulatory Authority यानि रेरा कानून ऐसा ही एक बड़ा कदम रहा है। इस कानून ने पूरे हाउसिंग सेक्टर को अविश्वास और धोखाधड़ी से बाहर निकालने में बहुत बड़ी मदद की है। इस कानून के बनने से घर खरीदारों को समय पर न्याय भी मिल रहा है। हमने शहरों में अधूरे पड़े घरों को पूरा करने के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का विशेष फंड भी बनाया है।
मिडिल क्लास अपने घर का सपना पूरा कर सके इसके लिए पहली बार घर खरीदने वालों को लाखों रुपए की मदद भी दी जा रही है। उन्हें कम ब्याज़ दरों से भी मदद मिल रही है। हाल ही में मॉडल टेनेंसी एक्ट भी राज्यों को भेजा गया है, और मुझे खुशी है कि यूपी सरकार ने तुरंत ही उसे लागू भी कर दिया है। इस कानून से मकान मालिक और किराएदार, दोनों की बरसों पुरानी दिक्कतें दूर हो रही हैं। इससे किराए का मकान मिलने में आसानी भी होगी और रेंटल प्रॉपर्टी के बाज़ार को बल मिलेगा, अधिक निवेश और रोज़गार के अवसर बनेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
कोरोना के काल में वर्क फ्रॉम होम को लेकर जो नए नियम बनाए गए, उनसे शहरी डिल क्लास का जीवन और आसान हुआ है। रिमोट वर्किंग के आसान होने से कोरोना काल में मिडिल क्लास के साथियों को बहुत राहत मिली है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अगर आप याद करें तो, 2014 से पहले हमारे शहरों की साफ-सफाई को लेकर अक्सर हम नकारात्मक चर्चाएं ही सुनते थे। गंदगी को शहरी जीवन का स्वभाव मान लिया गया था। साफ-सफाई के प्रति बेरुखी से शहरों की सुंदरता, शहरों में आने वाले टूरिस्ट, पर तो असर पड़ता ही है, शहरों में रहने वालों के स्वास्थ्य पर भी ये बहुत बड़ा संकट है। इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए देश स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और अमृत मिशन के तहत बहुत बड़ा अभियान चला रहा है।
बीते वर्षों में शहरों में 60 लाख से ज्यादा निजी टॉयलेट और 6 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक शौचालय बने हैं। 7 साल पहले तक जहां सिर्फ 18 प्रतिशत कचरे का ही निष्पादन हो पाता था, वो आज बढ़कर 70 प्रतिशत हो चुका है। यहां यूपी में भी वेस्ट प्रोसेसिंग की बड़ी क्षमता बीते वर्षों में विकसित की गई है। और आज मैंने प्रदर्शनी में देखा, ऐसी अनेक चीजों को वहां रखा गया है और मन को बड़ा सुकून देने वाला दृश्‍य था। अब स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 2.0 के तहत शहरों में खड़े कूड़े के पहाड़ों को हटाने का भी अभियान शुरू कर दिया गया है।
साथियों,
शहरों की भव्यता बढ़ाने में एक और अहम भूमिका निभाई है- LED लाइट्स ने। सरकार ने अभियान चलाकर देश में 90 लाख से ज्यादा पुरानी स्ट्रीट लाइट्स को LED से बदला है। LED स्ट्रीट लाइट लगने से शहरी निकायों के भी हर साल करीब करीब 1 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए बच रहे हैं। अब ये राशि विकास के दूसरे कार्यों में वो शहरी निकाय लगा सकते हैं और लगा रहे हैं। LED ने शहर में रहने वाले लोगों का बिजली बिल भी बहुत कम किया है। जो LED बल्ब पहले 300 रुपए से भी महंगा आता था, वो सरकार ने उजाला योजना के तहत 50-60 रुपए में दिया है। इस योजना के माध्यम से करीब 37 करोड़ LED बल्ब बांटे गए हैं। इस वजह से गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग की करीब 24 हजार करोड़ रुपए बिजली बिल में बचत हुई है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत में, शहरों के कायाकल्प का सबसे प्रमुख तरीका है- टेक्नोलॉजी का ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल। शहरों के विकास से जुड़ी जो संस्थाएं हैं, जो सिटी प्लानर्स हैं, उन्हें अपनी अप्रोच में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता टेक्नोलॉजी को देनी होगी।
साथियों,
जब हम गुजरात में छोटे से इलाके में रहते थे और जब भी लखनऊ की बात आती थी तो लोगों के मुंह से निकलता था कि भई लखनऊ में तो कहीं पर जाइए- सुनने को मिलता है- पहले आप, पहले आप, यही बात होती है। आज मजाक में ही सही, हमें टेक्नोलॉजी को भी कहना पड़ेगा- पहले आप ! भारत में पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में शहरी क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन टेक्नोलॉजी से आया है। देश के 70 से ज्यादा शहरों में आज जो इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर चल रहे हैं, उसका आधार टेक्नोलॉजी ही है। आज देश के शहरों में CCTV कैमरों का जो नेटवर्क बिछ रहा है, टेक्नोलॉजी ही उसे मजबूत कर रही है। देश के 75 शहरों में जो 30 हजार से ज्यादा आधुनिक CCTV कैमरे लगे हैं, उनकी वजह से गुनहगारों को सौ बार सोचना पड़ता है। ये CCTV, अपराधियों को सजा दिलाने में भी काफी मदद कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत के शहरों में हर रोज जो हजारों टन कूड़े का निस्तारण हो रहा है, Process हो रहा है, सड़कों के निर्माण में लग रहा है, वो भी टेक्नोलॉजी की ही वजह से है। waste में से वेल्थ अनेक प्रोजेक्‍ट मैंने आज प्रदर्शनी में देखे हैं। हर किसी को प्रेरणा देने वाले प्रयोग हैं बड़ा बारीकी से देखने जैसा है।
साथियो,
आज देशभर में जो सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट बनाए जा रहे हैं, आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी उनकी क्षमता और बढ़ा रही है। ये नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड, टेक्नोलॉजी की ही तो देन है। आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में, 75 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है। ये भी आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का ही तो प्रतिबिंब है।
साथियों,
मैंने अभी लाइटहाउस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत लखनऊ में बन रहे घर को देखा। इन घरों में जो टेक्नॉलॉजी इस्तेमाल हो रही है, उसमें प्लस्तर और पेंट की ज़रूरत नहीं पड़ेगी। इसमें पहले से तैयार पूरी-पूरी दीवारों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इससे घर और तेज़ी से बनेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि यहां लखनऊ में देशभर से जो साथी आए हैं, वो इस प्रोजेक्ट से बहुत कुछ सीखकर जाएंगे और अपने शहरों में इनको इंप्लीमेंट करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
साथियों,
टेक्नोलॉजी कैसे गरीब का जीवन बदलती है, इसका एक उदाहरण पीएम स्वनिधि योजना भी है। लखनऊ जैसे कई शहरों में तो अनेक प्रकार के बाजारों की परंपरा रही है। कहीं बुध बाजार लगता है, कहीं गुरु बाजार लगता है, कहीं शनि बाजार लगता है, और इन बाजारों की रौनक हमारे रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले भाई-बहन ही बढ़ाते हैं। हमारे इन भाई-बहनों के लिए भी अब टेक्नोलॉजी एक साथी बनकर आई है। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को, स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को बैंकों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इस योजना के माध्यम से 25 लाख से ज्यादा साथियों को 2500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की मदद दी गई है। इसमें भी यूपी के 7 लाख से ज्यादा साथियों ने स्वनिधि योजना का लाभ लिया है। अब उनकी बैंकिंग हिस्ट्री बन रही है और वो ज्यादा से ज्यादा डिजिटल लेन-देन भी कर रहे हैं।
मुझे खुशी इस बात की भी है कि स्वनिधि योजना का सबसे ज्यादा लाभ पहुंचाने वाले पूरे देश के टॉप तीन शहरों में 2 हमारे उत्तर प्रदेश के ही हैं। पूरे देश में नंबर वन है लखनऊ, और नंबर टू पर है कानपुर। कोरोना के इस समय में, ये बहुत बड़ी मदद है। मैं योगी जी की सरकार की इसके लिए सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं हमारे रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले साथियों द्वारा डिजिटल लेन-देन की बात कर रहा हूं, तो मुझे ये भी याद आ रहा है कि पहले कैसे इसका मजाक उड़ाया जाता था। कहा जाता था कि ये कम पढ़े-लिखे लोग कैसे डिजिटल लेन-देन कर पाएंगे। लेकिन स्वनिधि योजना से जुड़े रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले, अब तक 7 करोड़ से ज्यादा बार डिजिटल लेन-देन कर चुके हैं। अब ये थोक व्यापारियों से भी कुछ खरीदने जाते हैं तो डिजिटल पेमेंट ही करते हैं। आज ऐसे ही साथियों की वजह से भारत डिजिटल पेमेंट में नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर यानि पिछले तीन महीने में, हर महीने 6 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा राशि का डिजिटल लेन-देन हुआ है। यानि बैंकों में लोगों का आना-जाना उतना ही कम हो रहा है। ये बदलते हुए भारत और टेक्नोलॉजी के अपनाते भारत की ताकत को दिखाता है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में भारत में ट्रैफिक की समस्या और प्रदूषण की चुनौती, दोनों पर होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ काम हुआ है। मेट्रो भी इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। आज भारत मेट्रो सेवा का देश भर के बड़े शहरों में तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है। 2014 में जहां 250 किलोमीटर से कम रूट पर मेट्रो चलती थी, वहीं आज लगभग साढ़े 7 सौ किलोमीटर में मेट्रो दौड़ रही है। और मुझे आज अफसर बता रहे थे एक हजार पचास किलोमीटर पर काम चल रहा है। यूपी के भी 6 शहरों में आज मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विस्तार हो रहा है। 100 से ज्यादा शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के संचालन का लक्ष्य हो या फिर उड़ान योजना, ये भी शहरी विकास को गति दे रही हैं। 21वीं सदी का भारत, अब मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिविटी की ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा और इसकी भी तैयारी बहुत तेजी से चल रही है।
और साथियों,
शहरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इन सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स का सबसे बड़ा सकारात्मक प्रभाव है- रोजगार निर्माण शहरों में चाहे मेट्रो का काम हो, घरों का निर्माण हो, बिजली-पानी का काम हो, ये बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के नए अवसर बनाते हैं। एक्सपर्ट्स इन्हें फोर्स-मल्टीप्लायर मानते हैं। इसलिए हमें इन परियोजनाओं की गति को बनाए रखना है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
उत्तर प्रदेश में तो पूरे भारत की, भारतीय संस्कृति की प्राणवायु समाई है। ये प्रभु श्रीराम की भूमि है, श्रीकृष्ण की भूमि है, भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि है। यूपी की समद्ध विरासत को संजोना संवारना, शहरों को आधुनिक बनाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। 2017 के पहले के यूपी और बाद के यूपी का अंतर उत्तर प्रदेश के लोग भी अच्छी जानते हैं। पहले बिजली यूपी में आती कम थी, जाती ज्यादा थी, और आती भी थी तो वहां आती थी जहां नेता चाहते थे। बिजली सुविधा नहीं सियासत का टूल थी, सड़क सिर्फ तब बनती थी जब सिफारिश हो, पानी की स्थिति तो आप सभी को पता है।
अब बिजली सबको, सब जगह, एक समान मिल रही है। अब गरीब के घर में भी बिजली आती है। गांव की सड़क किसी सिफारिश की मोहताज नहीं है। यानि शहरी विकास के लिए जिस इच्छाशक्ति की जरूरत है, वो भी आज यूपी में मौजूद है।
मुझे विश्वास है, आज यूपी की जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है, वो योगी जी के नेतृत्व में, तेजी से पूरी की जाएंगी।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास परियोजनाओं की बहुत बहुत बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !