சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சாலை பாதுகாப்பு வாரியத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பு
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சாலை பாதுகாப்பு வாரியத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை அதன் விதிமுறைகளுடன், 2021 செப்டம்பர் 3 அன்று சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
வாரியத்தின் அமைப்பு, தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான தகுதி, தேர்வு செயல்முறை, பதவிக்காலம், ராஜினாமா மற்றும் நீக்கத்திற்கான நடைமுறை, வாரியத்தின் அதிகாரங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள், வாரிய கூட்டங்கள் போன்றவை குறித்த விதிமுறைகள் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாரியத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலகம் தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியாவில் மற்ற இடங்களில் அலுவலகங்களை வாரியம் நிறுவலாம். மத்திய அரசால் நியமிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய தலைவர் மற்றும் மூன்று பேருக்கு குறையாமல் ஏழு பேருக்கு மிகாமல் உறுப்பினர்கள் வாரியத்தில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
சாலை பாதுகாப்பு, புதுமைகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மோட்டார் வாகனங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வாரியம் பொறுப்பாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1761051

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for constitution of National Road Safety Board
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified constitution of the National Road Safety Board, along with Rules thereof, on 3rd September, 2021. The Rules specify provisions regarding its composition , eligibility for Chairman and Members of the Board, selection process, term of office, procedure for resignation and removal, powers and functions of the Board, meetings of the Board etc.
The Head Office of the Board shall be in the National Capital Region and the Board may establish offices at other places in India. It shall consist of the Chairman and not less than three, but not exceeding seven Members, to be appointed by the Central Government.
The Board shall be responsible for promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles. For this purposes, inter alia, the Board shall
1. Formulate(a) specific standards for road safety, traffic management and road construction for hilly regions;(b) guidelines for capacity building and development of skills for traffic police, hospital authorities, highway authorities, educational and research organizations and other organizations;(c) guidelines for establishing and operating trauma facilities and para-medical facilities, for consideration by the Central Government.
2. provide technical advice and assistance to the Central Government, State Governments and local authorities on road safety and traffic management;
3. promote (a) Good Samaritans; (b)good practices in road safety and traffic management; (c)new vehicle technology in the field of vehicular engineering;(d)co-ordination with international organizations; and(e)consistency between international technical standards and domestic technical standards,
4. conduct research to improve road safety, traffic management, crash investigation.