سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی سڑک تحفظ بورڈ کی تشکیل کے لئے نوٹی فکیشن
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 3 ستمبر 2021 کو اس کے ضوابط کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی روڈ سیفٹی بورڈ کی تشکیل کو نوٹی فائی کیاہے۔ قوانین، اس کی ساخت ، چیئر مین اور بورڈ کے ممبران کی اہلیت ، انتخاب کا عمل ،دفتر کی شرائط ،استعفیٰ اور ہٹانے کا پروسیزر ، بورڈ کے اختیارات اور کام کاج اور بورڈ کی میٹنگ وغیر ہ کے تعلق سے خصوصی التزامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔
بورڈ کا صدر دفتر، قومی راجدھانی خطے میں ہوگا اور بورڈ ،ہندوستان کے دوسرے مقامات پردفتر قائم کرسکتا ہے ۔ بورڈ میں چیئر مین شامل ہوگا اور یہ تین سے کم نہیں ہوں گے جبکہ اس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سات ممبران کی شمولیت ہوگی جس کی تقرری مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے عمل میں آئے گی۔
بورڈ ، سڑک تحفظ ، جدت طرازی کے فروغ اور نئی ٹکنالوجی اپنانے اور ٹریفک اور موٹر گاڑیوں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے بورڈ درج ذیل امور پر عمل کرے گا۔
1. (اے )سڑک تحفظ ، آمدورفت کے بندوبست اور پہاڑی خطوں کے لئے سڑ ک کی تعمیر کے لئے خصوصی معیارات کو وضع کرنا ۔(بی ) صلاحیت سازی اور ٹریفک پولیس کے لئے ہنر مندی کا فروغ ، اسپتال کے حکام ، شاہراہ کے حکام ،تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اوردیگر اداروں کے لئے رہنما ہدایات ۔ (سی ) ٹراما ادارے اور نیم طبی اداروں کو قائم کرنے اور انہیں آپریٹ کرنےکے لئے رہنما ہدایات جس پر مرکزی حکومت غور کرے گی۔
2. سڑک تحفظ اور آمدورفت کے بندوبست پر مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکام کے لئے تکنیکی مشورے اور امداد فراہم کرنا ۔
3. (اے ) اچھی سمری ٹن کو فروغ ( بی ) سڑ ک تحفظ اور آمدورفت کے بندوبست میں بہترین مشقیں (سی ) وھیکلر انجنئرنگ کے شعبے میں نئی وھیکل ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ) بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشترکہ ربط وضبط اور
( ای) بین الاقوامی تکنیکی معیارات اور گھریلو تکنیکی معیارات کے درمیان مستقل مزاجی ۔
1. سڑک تحفظ، آمدورفت کے بندوبست ، حادثات کی تحقیقات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تحقیق کا انتظام ۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for constitution of National Road Safety Board
05 OCT 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified constitution of the National Road Safety Board, along with Rules thereof, on 3rd September, 2021. The Rules specify provisions regarding its composition , eligibility for Chairman and Members of the Board, selection process, term of office, procedure for resignation and removal, powers and functions of the Board, meetings of the Board etc.
The Head Office of the Board shall be in the National Capital Region and the Board may establish offices at other places in India. It shall consist of the Chairman and not less than three, but not exceeding seven Members, to be appointed by the Central Government.
The Board shall be responsible for promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles. For this purposes, inter alia, the Board shall
1. Formulate(a) specific standards for road safety, traffic management and road construction for hilly regions;(b) guidelines for capacity building and development of skills for traffic police, hospital authorities, highway authorities, educational and research organizations and other organizations;(c) guidelines for establishing and operating trauma facilities and para-medical facilities, for consideration by the Central Government.
2. provide technical advice and assistance to the Central Government, State Governments and local authorities on road safety and traffic management;
3. promote (a) Good Samaritans; (b)good practices in road safety and traffic management; (c)new vehicle technology in the field of vehicular engineering;(d)co-ordination with international organizations; and(e)consistency between international technical standards and domestic technical standards,
4. conduct research to improve road safety, traffic management, crash investigation.