وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 2.0 اور یَنگ سائنٹس ایوارڈ عطا کئے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مستقبل کی ٹیکنا لوجی میں تحقیق و ترقی پر زور دیا
ہمارا مقصد اپنی افواج کو جدید مشینری سے لیس کرنا ہے ، جو کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹ سکیں : وزیر دفاع
04 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات :
• ملک میں تیار کردہ تین ٹیکنا لوجیاں مسلح افواج کو سونپی گئیں ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او کی ڈائریکٹیڈ ریسرچ پالیسی اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ روابط پر زور دیا گیا ۔
• جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ ملک میں نئی ٹیکنا لوجیاں تیار کرنا قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور مجموعی ترقی کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کے مقابلے ’’ ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 2.0 ‘‘ میں جیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی آج نئی دلّی میں عزت افزائی کی ۔ وزیر دفاع نے 40 جیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ایوارڈ دیئے ، جن میں 22 افرادی زمرے میں اور 18 اسٹارٹ اَپ کے زمرے میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں نو جوان ذہنوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ’’ ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 3.0 ‘‘ کا آغاز بھی کیا ۔
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم بھارت کے ماہرینِ تعلیم ، افراد اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فروغ دینے ، جدید دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس کی ٹیکنا لوجی / سسٹم تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی خاطر ڈی آر ڈی او کا ایک ملک گیر مقابلہ ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او جیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ، اُن کے نظریات کی حصولیابی کی خاطر تکنیکی اور مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ مدد ٹیکنا لوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( ٹی ڈی ایف ) اسکیم کے تحت دی جاتی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سال 2019 ء کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او یَنگ سائنٹس ایوارڈ بھی دیئے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے 35 سال سے کم عمر 16 سائنس دانوں کو ، اُن کی مہارت کے شعبوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے لئے ایوارڈ دیئے گئے ۔
ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم اور ڈی آر ڈی او یَنگ سائنٹس ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں نئی ٹیکنا لوجی تیار کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہمارے ویژن کا مقصد ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ایڈوانس ٹیکنا لوجی ملک میں تیار ہو ۔ یہ نہ صرف قومی سلامتی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے بلکہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے بھی اہم ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے دفاع کے شعبے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے کئی اصلاحی اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جن سے ترقی کا ایک مناسب ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے اور ملکی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس طرح کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جن میں دفاعی خریداری کے ضابطوں میں ، دفاعی خریداری ضابطہ 2020 کے تحت نئے زمروں کو شامل کرنا ، دفاع کی جدید کاری کے لئے خصوصی بجٹ کا التزام ، دو مثبت فہرستوں کا نوٹفکیشن جاری کرنا ، دفاع کے شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ ، کیپٹل خریداری کو ترجیح دینا اور دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری ڈیزائن کے لئے دیسی ڈیزائن کو فروغ دینا ، کلیدی ساجھیداری ماڈل کے ذریعے جنگی طیاروں ، ہیلی کاپٹروں ، ٹینکوں اور آبدوزوں سمیت میگا ڈیفنس پروگرام تشکیل دینے کے مواقع تیار کرنا ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ٹیکنا لوجی کی مفت منتقلی وغیرہ کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے دفاعی صنعت کو دیئے جانے والے کنٹریکٹ کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ نئے ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس شروع ہوئے ہیں اور روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نہ صرف اپنی ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کررہے ہیں بلکہ ٹیکنا وجی اور ساز و سامان دوسرے ملکوں کو بھی برآمد کر رہے ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں اہم رول ادا کرنے اور تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی جغرافیائی - سیاسی صورتِ حال کے دوران مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر حکومت کی کوششوں میں زبردست تعاون کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ہلکے جنگی طیاروں ( ایل سی اے ) ایم کے 1 - اے ، خاص جنگی ٹینک ارجن ایم کے 1 – اے اور اوسط دوری کے زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل نظام کے لئے کنٹریکٹ قابل ذکر اقدامات ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او نہ صرف جدید ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی صلاحیتوں کی برابری کر رہی ہے بلکہ نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کی ذہانت میں اضافے میں بھی یکساں طور پر مصروف ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی نسل کے پروگرام ہماری مسلح افواج کو اور زیادہ جدید بنائیں گے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی نو جوان سائنسدانوں کی لیب اور ایڈوانس ٹیکنا لوجی سینٹروں کے ذریعہ نینو ٹیکنا لوجی ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور بغیر انسان والی روبوٹک ٹیکنالوجی جیسی مستقبل کی ٹیکنا لوجی پر کام کرنے کی ستائش کی ۔ اس کو نئے بھارت کے نئے پہلو قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس طرح کی مستقبل کی ٹیکنا لوجی میں تحقیق و ترقی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے سبھی فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ساز و سامان فراہم کرنے کے لئے تحقیق ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی بازار میں میک اِن انڈیا اور میک فار ورلڈ کی شناخت بن سکے گی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعتی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا بھر پور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کریں ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے وقت میں صنعت خود بخود آر اینڈ ڈی کے نظام کو فروغ دے گی ۔
اس موقع پر ڈی آر ڈی او کےذریعہ ملک میں تیار کردہ تین مصنوعات / نظام مسلح افواج کو سونپے گئے ۔
• اے آر آئی این سی 818 ویڈیو پروسیسنگ اینڈ سوئچنگ ماڈیول : یہ ماڈیول بھارتی ایئر فورس کے لئے تیار کیا گیاہے اور اسے فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ کے حوالے کیاگیا ۔
• سونار پرفارمنس ماڈلنگ سسٹم : بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے تیار کیا گیا یہ نظام بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ ایڈمیرل ستیش نامدیو گھورمدے کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔
• بنڈ بلاسٹک ڈیوائس ایم کے - II : بھارتی فوج کے لئے تیار کی گئی یہ ڈیوائس فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹننٹ جنرل سی پی موہنتی کو سونپا گیا ۔
سائبر سکیورٹی میں تحقیق کے لئے گجرات یونیورسٹی میں ’’ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل سینٹر فار سائبر سکیورٹی ریسرچ ‘‘ قائم کرنے کی خاطر گجرات یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایچ اے پانڈیا اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ایک مفاہمت نامہ کا بھی تبادلہ کیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے دو پالیسی دستاویزات – ڈائریکٹیڈ ریسرچ پالیسی اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پالیسی – 2021 بھی جاری کئے ۔ طویل مدتی ڈائریکٹیڈ ریسرچ پالیسی کو حال ہی میں حکومت نے منظوری دی ہے ۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پالیسی کا مقصد ڈی آر ڈی او کی ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سرگرمیوں کو مزید مستحکم کرناہے ۔
دو روزہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹروں کی کنکلیو – 2021 ، جو 3 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کو شروع ہوئی تھی ، آج ختم ہو گئی ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں وزارت دفاع کے فوجی عہدیدار اور صنعت کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri gives away DRDO Dare to Dream 2.0 & Young Scientists awards
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for R&D in futuristic technologies
Our aim is to equip our forces with latest machinery to deal with any challenge: RM
04 OCT 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Three indigenously-developed technologies handed over to the Armed Forces
• DRDO Directed Research Policy & Records Management Policy launched
• Greater linkages between DRDO and academia emphasised
• Developing new indigenous technologies important to strengthen national security & overall development, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the winners of ‘Dare to Dream 2.0’ Contest of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi on October 04, 2021. The Raksha Mantri gave away awards to 40 winners - 22 in Individual category and 18 in Startup category. He also launched ‘Dare to Dream 3.0’ to promote innovators & startups and provide a platform for the young ignited minds in the country.
Dare to Dream is DRDO's pan-India contest to promote Indian academicians, individuals and startups to develop emerging defence and aerospace technologies/systems. DRDO provides technical and financial support to the winners for realisation of their ideas under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme.
Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away DRDO Young Scientists awards for the year 2019. Sixteen DRDO scientists, under the age of 35 years, were awarded for their outstanding contribution in areas of their expertise.
Congratulating the winners of ‘Dare to Dream’ and ‘DRDO Young Scientists’ awards, Shri Rajnath Singh said, they reflect the energy, enthusiasm and commitment of the youth of the country to create something new. He exuded confidence that the winners in the fields of innovation, design & development will inspire young minds and create path-breaking innovation in future. The 'Dare to Dream' challenge, he said, represents the vision and mission of the Government as also the mandate of DRDO.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s resolve to build a strong and self-reliant ‘New India’ which, he said, can only be achieved through a collaborative effort. He termed ‘effort’ and not just ‘desire’ as the key for an individual, society and the nation to achieve success. Saying that India is one of the oldest countries in experience & culture and the youngest with about 60 per cent of the young population, he encouraged the youth to observe, learn & create new innovations and play their part in taking the country to greater heights.
Pointing out that global security concerns, border disputes & maritime affairs have forced the world to focus on military modernisation, Shri Rajnath Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to modernise the Armed Forces and equip them with latest machinery to deal with any challenge. He described the power of the youth as the hope for the country and called upon the young ignited minds to help the Government in achieving the objective of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
“Developing new technologies indigenously is the need of the hour. Our vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is to ensure that advanced technologies are developed domestically. It is extremely important not just for strengthening national security but also ensuring overall development of the country,” said the Raksha Mantri.
Describing private sector participation as crucial to achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken a series of reform steps to increase the participation of private industry in the defence sector which has created a suitable growth environment and provided a big boost to indigenous defence capabilities. He listed out some of these steps, including bringing in new categories of acquisition in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020; provision of a specific budget for defence modernisation; notifying two Positive Indigenisation lists; increasing FDI in defence; according top priority to capital procurement and Buy {Indian - Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDDM)} to promote indigenous design & development of defence equipment; creating opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through Strategic Partnership Model; opening avenues for free Transfer of Technology (ToT) through DRDO and initiatives like Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that due to these measures, the number of contracts being awarded to defence industry have increased; new MSMEs & startups have emerged and more employment opportunities created. “We are not only meeting our domestic needs, but are also exporting technology & equipment to foreign countries,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded DRDO for playing a central role in the Government’s efforts of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing and contributing immensely in enhancing the capacity & capability of the Armed Forces even in the rapidly changing geo-political situation. He said, the recent contracts and induction of Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Mk-1A, Main Battle Tank Arjun Mk-1A and Medium Range Surface to Air Missile system are some noteworthy contributions.
“DRDO is not only trying to match the capabilities of technologically advanced countries, but is also equally engaged in innovation of new technologies. The new generation programmes of DRDO will upgrade our Armed Forces in future as well,” the Raksha Mantri hoped.
The Raksha Mantri commended DRDO Young scientists’ lab and Advance technology Centres for working in futuristic technologies such as nano technology, quantum computing, artificial intelligence, unmanned and robotic technologies. Terming it as the new dimension of ‘New India’, he called for increased R&D efforts in such futuristic technologies. He stressed on the need to develop dual use technologies which can be beneficial for both Armed Forces personnel and civilians. He urged all the stakeholders to focus on research & development in order to provide state-of-the-art equipment to the Armed Forces. This will help in establishing the country’s identity in the international market and achieving the vision of 'Make in India, make for the world’, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the Industry representatives to take full advantage of the policies of the Government and create an organic synergy with DRDO and other government agencies. Saying that Transfer of Technology from DRDO is bearing fruit, he hoped that in the times to come the industry would develop in-house R&D systems on its own.
Cautioning against working in silos and laying special emphasis on identifying cost and time over-run projects and delivering them efficiently in a time-bound manner, the Raksha Mantri called for strengthening the linkages between academia, Industries and DRDO. This collaboration, he said, would ensure overall development.
On this occasion, three products/systems indigenously developed by DRDO were also handed over to the Armed Forces. These are:
• ARINC818 Video Processing and Switching Module: The module, developed for the Indian Air Force, was handed over to the Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Sandeep Singh. It is a state-of-the-art module with high bandwidth, low latency, channel bonding, easy networking and will cater to 5th generation aircraft development programmes.
• Sonar Performance Modelling System: Developed for the Indian Navy, the system was handed over to Vice Chief of Naval Staff Vice Admiral Satish Namdeo Ghormade. It is useful for Indian Naval ships, submarines and under water surveillance stations etc.
• Bund Blasting Device Mk-II: The device, developed for Indian Army, was handed over to the Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen CP Mohanty. It is used to reduce the height of Ditch-cum-Bund obstacles to enhance the mobility of mechanised infantry during wartime.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between Prof HA Pandya, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat University and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy for establishing an Advanced Technology Centre ‘Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre for Cyber-Security Research’ at Gujarat University for conducting directed research in cyber security.
Shri Rajnath Singh also released two policy documents of DRDO - Directed Research Policy and Records Management Policy 2021. Directed Research Policy provides framework for establishment of Advanced Technology Centres and Research Cells in academic institutes for focussed research on identified subjects such as futuristic surveillance and defensive and offensive capabilities. ‘Long Term Directed Research Policy’ was recently approved by the Government to support & provide impetus to outcome and application oriented directed research in collaboration with academia. The Records Management Policy aims to further strengthen the records management activities of DRDO.
The two-day annual DRDO Directors' Conclave 2021, which began on October 03, 2021, will conclude today. The theme of the conclave is ‘Redesigning the processes to meet the national aspirations’.
In his address, DRDO Chairman Dr G Satheesh Reddy listed out the recent achievements of DRDO and stressed on developing mechanisms for faster development of advanced technologies and ease of working with industry & academia. He congratulated all the awardees and wished them a bright future.
Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence and Industry representatives were among those present on the occasion.