Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 91 Cr
More than 72.51 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.93%; Highest since March 2020
18,346 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,52,902) is 0.75% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 102 days
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,51,419 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 91 Cr (91,54,65,826) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,75,020 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
The recovery of 29,639 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,50,886.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.93%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 100 consecutive days now.
18,346 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,52,902, which is the lowest in 201 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.75% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,41,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.53 Cr (57,53,94,042) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 102 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 36 days and below 5% for 119 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 91 கோடியை கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 72,51,419 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்துடன் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 91 கோடியைக் (91,54,65,826) கடந்துள்ளது. 88,75,020 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 29,639 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளதால், இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,31,50,886- ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் தற்போது 97.93 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் முதல் இதுவே அதிகமான அளவு.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து 100 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,346 பேருக்குப் புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,52,902; கடந்த 201 நாட்களில் இது மிக குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கை. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் கொவிட் சிகச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் விகிதம் தற்போது 0.75 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,41,642 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 57.53 கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் (57,53,94,042) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 102 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழே, 1.66 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.61 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 36 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 119 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760989