Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 91 Cr
More than 72.51 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.93%; Highest since March 2020
18,346 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,52,902) is 0.75% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 102 days
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,51,419 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 91 Cr (91,54,65,826) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,75,020 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
The recovery of 29,639 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,50,886.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.93%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 100 consecutive days now.
18,346 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,52,902, which is the lowest in 201 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.75% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,41,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.53 Cr (57,53,94,042) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 102 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 36 days and below 5% for 119 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
91 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 72.51 లక్షలకుపైగా టీకాలు నిర్వహణ
97.93 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,346 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (2,52,902) 0.75 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.66 శాతం) గత 102 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 91 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 72,51,419 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 90.54 కోట్ల డోసులను (91,54,65,826) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 88,75,020 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,74,089
రెండో డోసు
89,46,803
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,55,901
రెండో డోసు
1,51,44,069
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
37,03,90,293
రెండో డోసు
9,06,64,628
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
16,19,93,955
రెండో డోసు
7,93,41,865
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,26,93,150
రెండో డోసు
5,75,61,073
మొత్తం
91,54,65,826
గత 24 గంటల్లో 29,639 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,31,50,886 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.93 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి చూస్తే ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 100వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,346 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,52,902. ఇది 201 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఈ సంఖ్య 0.75 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,41,642 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 57.53 కోట్లకుపైగా (57,53,94,042) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.66 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 102 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.61 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 36 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 119 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.