Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 91 Cr
More than 72.51 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.93%; Highest since March 2020
18,346 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,52,902) is 0.75% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 102 days
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,51,419 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 91 Cr (91,54,65,826) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,75,020 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
The recovery of 29,639 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,50,886.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.93%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 100 consecutive days now.
18,346 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,52,902, which is the lowest in 201 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.75% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,41,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.53 Cr (57,53,94,042) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 102 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 36 days and below 5% for 119 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 91 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 05 , 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 72,51,419 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 91 കോടി (91,54,65,826) പിന്നിട്ടു. 88,75,020 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 29,639 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,31,50,886. ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.93%.രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ.
കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായ 100 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്18,346 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 2,52,902 പേരാണ്.കഴിഞ്ഞ 201 ദിവസങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.75 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 11,41,642 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 57.53 കോടിയിലേറെ (57,53,94,042) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.66 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 102 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.61 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 36 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും 119 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്