Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 91 Cr
More than 72.51 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.93%; Highest since March 2020
18,346 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,52,902) is 0.75% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 102 days
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,51,419 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 91 Cr (91,54,65,826) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,75,020 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
The recovery of 29,639 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,50,886.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.93%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 100 consecutive days now.
18,346 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,52,902, which is the lowest in 201 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.75% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,41,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.53 Cr (57,53,94,042) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 102 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 36 days and below 5% for 119 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ৯১ কোটির মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৭.৯৩ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৮ হাজার ৩৪৬
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ৯০২, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৭৫ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১.৬৬ শতাংশ, যা গত ১০২ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ৪১৯। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৫১ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৮২৬।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭৪,০৮৯
৮৯,৪৬,৮০৩
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৫৫,৯০১
১,৫১,৪৪,০৬৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩৭,০৩,৯০,২৯৩
৯,০৬,৬৪,৬২৮
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৬,১৯,৯৩,৯৫৫
৭,৯৩,৪১,৮৬৫
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১০,২৬,৯৩,১৫০
৫,৭৫,৬১,০৭৩
মোট
৯১,৫৪,৬৫,৮২৬
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২৯ হাজার ৬৩৯ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৩১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ৮৮৬।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৭.৯৩ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ১০০ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৮ হাজার ৩৪৬ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ৯০২, যা গত ২০১ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন এবং মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৭৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৬৪২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫৭ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার ৪২।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৬৬ শতাংশ, যা গত ১০২ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৬১ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৩৬ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১১৯ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।