Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 91 Cr
More than 72.51 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.93%; Highest since March 2020
18,346 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,52,902) is 0.75% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.66%) less than 3% for last 102 days
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 72,51,419 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 91 Cr (91,54,65,826) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 88,75,020 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
The recovery of 29,639 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,31,50,886.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.93%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 100 consecutive days now.
18,346 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,52,902, which is the lowest in 201 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.75% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,41,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.53 Cr (57,53,94,042) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.66% remains less than 3% for the last 102 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 36 days and below 5% for 119 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 91 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 72.51 लाख मात्रांचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.93%, मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
गेल्या 24 तासात 18,346 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या (2,52,902) एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.75%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (1.66%) गेल्या 102 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
05 OCT 2021 10:04AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 72,51,419 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 91 (91,54,65,826) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 88,75,020 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,74,089
2nd Dose
89,46,803
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,55,901
2nd Dose
1,51,44,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
37,03,90,293
2nd Dose
9,06,64,628
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,19,93,955
2nd Dose
7,93,41,865
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,26,93,150
2nd Dose
5,75,61,073
Total
91,54,65,826
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
गेल्या 24 तासांत 29,639 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 3,31,50,886 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.93% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 100 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 18,346 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2,52,902 असून देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.75% आहे. तसेच ही रुग्णसंख्या गेल्या 201 दिवसातील निचांकी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 11,41,642 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 57.53 (57,53,94,042) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.66% असून गेल्या 102 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.61% असून गेले सलग 36 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 119 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.