وزارات ثقافت
’’وزیراعظم نے اکثر گنگا کو ملک کی ثقافتی شان اور عقیدےکی علامت بتایا ہے‘‘: جے کشن ریڈی
’’ای۔ نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو ملک کی لائف لائن کے تحفظ کے نیک کام میں لگایا جائے گا‘‘: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 2 اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کا دورہ کیااور ای۔ نیلامی کے لئےوزیر اعظم کی یادگار اشیا کی نمائش کا میڈیا کے ساتھ جائزہ لیا۔
• مہاتما گاندھی کے 152 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے چشمے کی تصویر بھی بنائی جس سے کیپشن سووچھتا کے ساتھ ان کی سادگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 2 اکتوبر کو وزیراعظم کو موصول ہونے والے مختلف تحائف کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کا دورہ کیااور ای۔ نیلامی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، این جی ایم اے کے ڈی جی جناب ادویت گڈانائک اور وزارت و این جی ایم اے کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے 152 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کینوس پر مہاتما گاندھی کے چشمے کی تصویر بنائی جس سے ’’سووچھتا‘‘ کے کیپشن کے ساتھ ان کی سادگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
یہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کئے گئے باوقار اور یادگار تحائف کی ای۔ نیلامی کا تیسرا دور ہے جو کہ ویب پورٹل https://pmmementos.gov.in کے ذریعہ 17 ستمبر سے 7 اکتوبر 2021 تک منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’جناب نریندر مودی جی بھارت کے ایسے پہلے وزیراعظم ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے موصولہ تمام تحائف کی نیلامی کا فیصلہ کیا ہےای۔ نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو ملک کی لائف لائن یعنی مقدس دریا گنگا کے نمامی گنگے کے ذریعہ تحفظ کے نیک کام میں لگایا جائے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’وزیراعظم نے اکثر گنگا کو ملک کی ثقافتی شان اور عقیدےکی علامت بتایا ہے‘‘۔
اس سال 1348 یادگار اشیا کی ای۔ نیلامی کی جارہی ہے۔ ان یادگار اشیا میں ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپک کھیلوں اور ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپک کھیلوں میں تمغے حاصل کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم کو تحفے میں دی گئی اشیا شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ’’یکم اکتوبر تک 1081 آٹئموں کی بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور یادگار اشیا کی نمائش نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نئی دہلی میں کی جارہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ان سبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو ملک کی لائف لائن یعنی مقدس دریا گنگا کے نمامی گنگے کے ذریعہ تحفظ کے جذبے کے ساتھ ای۔ نیلامی میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’وزیراعظم نے اکثر گنگا کو ملک کی ثقافتی شان اور عقیدےکی علامت بتایا ہے۔اتراکھنڈ میں گومکھ سے اپنے نقطہ آغاز سے لیکر مغربی بنگال میں سمندر میں گرنے تک یہ طاقتور دیا ملک کی آبادی کے نصف حصے کی زندگیوں کو سیراب کرتا ہے‘‘۔

Ministry of Culture
“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith.: Sri G Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture
“Proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country: Sri G Kishan Reddy
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October and went around the display of PM mementos for e-auction , along with media
• To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha.
Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October to inspect the various gifts received by the Prime Minister and reviewed the progress of the e-auction. The Minister was accompanied by Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan, DG NGMA Shri Adwaita Gadanayak and senior officers of the Ministry and NGMA.
To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha”
This is the 3rd round of e-auctions of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal https://pmmementos.gov.in
Speaking at the National Gallery of Modern Art the Union Minister said, “Shri Narendra Modi ji is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives. The proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the Holy River Ganga through Namami Gange”.“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country’s cultural glory and faith”, he added
1348 mementos are being e-auctioned this year. The mementos include the equipment gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 paralympics games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “As on 1st October, 1081 items have received bids and the mementos are on display at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi” he added.
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.27.52.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.41.13.jpeg
The Union Minister encouraged all those who are passionate in contributing to the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Holy river Ganga through “Namami Gange”may take part in the e-auction. “The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith. From the point of the river's origin at Gaumukh in Uttarakhand to where it merged with the sea in West Bengal; the mighty river enriches the lives of half of the country's population.” the Minister added.