संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर गंगा को देश के सांस्कृतिक गौरव और आस्था के प्रतीक के रूप में वर्णित किया है: संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
“ई-नीलामी से होने वाली आय देश की जीवन रेखा के संरक्षण के नेक काम के लिए दी जाएगी: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण :
• श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) ने 2 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा का दौरा किया और मीडिया के साथ ई-नीलामी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के स्मृति चिन्हों के प्रदर्शन स्थल का अवलोकन किया।
• महात्मा गांधी की 152वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में, संस्कृति मंत्री ने अनायास ही कैनवास पर महात्मा गांधी के चश्मे का चित्र भी बनाया, जो कैप्शन में लिखे "स्वच्छता" के साथ उनकी सादगी को प्रदर्शित करता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 2 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा का दौरा किया और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्राप्त विभिन्न उपहारों का निरीक्षण किया तथा-नीलामी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। मंत्री महोदय के साथ संस्कृति सचिव, श्री गोविंद मोहन, महानिदेशक एनजीएमए श्री अद्वैत गडनायक और मंत्रालय तथा एनजीएमए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।
महात्मा गांधी की 152वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में, संस्कृति मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और अचानक ही कैनवास पर महात्मा गांधी के चश्मे का चित्र बनाया जो उनकी सादगी को प्रदर्शित करता है और इसके कैप्शन में "स्वच्छता" लिखा है।
यह भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को प्रदान किए गए प्रतिष्ठित और यादगार उपहारों की ई-नीलामी का तीसरा दौर है और 17 सितंबर से 7 अक्टूबर 2021 तक वेब पोर्टल https://pmmementos.gov.in के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा में इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी भारत के पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जिन्होंने उन्हें प्राप्त हुए सभी उपहारों की नीलामी करने का फैसला किया है। ई-नीलामी से होने वाली आय देश की जीवन रेखा- नमामि गंगे के माध्यम से पवित्र नदी गंगा के संरक्षण के नेक काम के लिए दी जाएगी। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर गंगा को देश के सांस्कृतिक गौरव और आस्था का प्रतीक बताया है।"
इस वर्ष 1348 स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी की जा रही है। स्मृति चिन्हों में टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों और टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक खेलों के विजेताओं द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री को उपहार में दिए गए खेल उपकरण शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "1 अक्टूबर को, 1081 वस्तुओं के लिए बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं और स्मृति चिन्ह राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा, नई दिल्ली में प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।"
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.27.52.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.41.13.jpeg
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन सभी लोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया जो देश की जीवन रेखा के संरक्षण में योगदान देने की भावना रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पवित्र गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए "नमामि गंगे" अभियान में योगदान देने के लिए ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से भाग ले सकते हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर गंगा को देश के सांस्कृतिक गौरव और आस्था का प्रतीक बताया है। उत्तराखंड के गौमुख में नदी के उद्गम स्थल से लेकर पश्चिम बंगाल में समुद्र में मिल जाने तक; शक्तिशाली नदी देश की आधी आबादी के जीवन को समृद्ध बनाती है।"

Ministry of Culture
“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith.: Sri G Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture
“Proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country: Sri G Kishan Reddy
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October and went around the display of PM mementos for e-auction , along with media
• To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha.
Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October to inspect the various gifts received by the Prime Minister and reviewed the progress of the e-auction. The Minister was accompanied by Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan, DG NGMA Shri Adwaita Gadanayak and senior officers of the Ministry and NGMA.
To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha”
This is the 3rd round of e-auctions of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal https://pmmementos.gov.in
Speaking at the National Gallery of Modern Art the Union Minister said, “Shri Narendra Modi ji is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives. The proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the Holy River Ganga through Namami Gange”.“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country’s cultural glory and faith”, he added
1348 mementos are being e-auctioned this year. The mementos include the equipment gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 paralympics games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “As on 1st October, 1081 items have received bids and the mementos are on display at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi” he added.
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.27.52.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.41.13.jpeg
The Union Minister encouraged all those who are passionate in contributing to the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Holy river Ganga through “Namami Gange”may take part in the e-auction. “The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith. From the point of the river's origin at Gaumukh in Uttarakhand to where it merged with the sea in West Bengal; the mighty river enriches the lives of half of the country's population.” the Minister added.