Ministry of Culture
“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith.: Sri G Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture
“Proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country: Sri G Kishan Reddy
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October and went around the display of PM mementos for e-auction , along with media
• To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha.
Sri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi on 2nd October to inspect the various gifts received by the Prime Minister and reviewed the progress of the e-auction. The Minister was accompanied by Secretary, Culture, Shri Govind Mohan, DG NGMA Shri Adwaita Gadanayak and senior officers of the Ministry and NGMA.
To commemorate the 152nd birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and also spontaneously drew on the canvas Mahatma Gandhi’s spectacles that denote his simplicity with a caption of “Swachatha”
This is the 3rd round of e-auctions of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal https://pmmementos.gov.in
Speaking at the National Gallery of Modern Art the Union Minister said, “Shri Narendra Modi ji is the first ever Prime Minister of India, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives. The proceeds from the e-auction will go towards the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the Holy River Ganga through Namami Gange”.“The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country’s cultural glory and faith”, he added
1348 mementos are being e-auctioned this year. The mementos include the equipment gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 paralympics games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “As on 1st October, 1081 items have received bids and the mementos are on display at the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi” he added.
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.27.52.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.41.13.jpeg
The Union Minister encouraged all those who are passionate in contributing to the noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country- the river Holy river Ganga through “Namami Gange”may take part in the e-auction. “The Hon’ble PM has often described Ganga as a symbol of the country's cultural glory and faith. From the point of the river's origin at Gaumukh in Uttarakhand to where it merged with the sea in West Bengal; the mighty river enriches the lives of half of the country's population.” the Minister added.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
"माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी गंगा नदीचे वर्णन अनेकदा देशाचे सांस्कृतिक वैभव आणि विश्वासाप्रतीक म्हणून केले आहे : श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, सांस्कृतिक मंत्री
“ई-लिलावातून मिळणारी रक्कम देशाची जीवनरेखा गंगा नदी संरक्षित करण्याच्या उदात्त कारणासाठी वापरली जाईल: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
02 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य विभागाचे विकास मंत्री (DoNER) श्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाला आणि ई-लिलावात ठेवलेल्या पंतप्रधानांना मिळालेल्या भेटवस्तूंच्या प्रदर्शनाला माध्यम प्रतिनिधींसह भेट दिली.
महात्मा गांधींच्या 152 व्या जयंती निमित्त, त्यांना अभिवादन म्हणून मंत्री महोदयांनी महात्मा गांधींचा साधेपणा दर्शवणारा चष्मा कॅनव्हासवर चितारून त्याला "स्वच्छता" हे शीर्षक दिले.
पंतप्रधानांना मिळालेल्या विविध भेटवस्तूंची पाहणी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य विभागाचे विकास मंत्री (DoNER) श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, यांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली आणि ई-लिलावाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. सांस्कृतिक सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाचे महासंचालक श्री अद्वैत गदानायक तसेच मंत्रालय आणि संग्रहालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
भारताचे पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांना मिळालेल्या प्रतिष्ठित आणि संस्मरणीय भेटवस्तूंच्या ई-लिलावाची ही तिसरी फेरी आहे आणि https://pmmementos.gov.in या वेब पोर्टलद्वारे 17 सप्टेंबर ते 7 ऑक्टोबर 2021 दरम्यान ती आयोजित केली जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयामध्ये बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी भारताचे पहिले पंतप्रधान आहेत, ज्यांनी त्यांना मिळालेल्या सर्व भेटवस्तूंचा लिलाव करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ई-लिलावातून मिळणारी रक्कम नमामि गंगा च्या माध्यमातून देशाची जीवनरेखा असलेल्या पवित्र गंगा नदी संवर्धनाच्या उदात्त कारणासाठी वापरली जाईल. ते म्हणाले, "माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी अनेकदा देशाचे सांस्कृतिक वैभव आणि विश्वासाचे प्रतीक म्हणून गंगेचे वर्णन केले आहे."
या वर्षी 1348 स्मृती चिन्हांचा ई-लिलाव केला जात आहे. टोकियो 2020 पॅरालिम्पिक आणि टोकियो 2020 ऑलिम्पिक विजेत्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना दिलेल्या भेटवस्तूंचा यात समावेश आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले, "1 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत 1081 वस्तूंना निविदा प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत आणि नवी दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयात या भेटवस्तूंचे प्रदर्शन भरवण्यात आले आहे."
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41(2).jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 12.45.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.27.52.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-10-02 at 14.41.13.jpeg
नमामि गंगा च्या माध्यमातून देशाची जीवनरेखा असलेल्या पवित्र गंगा नदी संवर्धनाच्या उदात्त कार्यात योगदान देण्यास उत्सुक असलेल्या सर्वांना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ई-लिलावात सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी अनेकदा गंगेचा उल्लेख देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक गौरवाचे आणि विश्वासाचे प्रतीक म्हणून केला आहे. उत्तराखंडमधील गौमुख येथे नदीच्या उगमस्थानापासून ते पश्चिम बंगालमधील समुद्राला मिळेपर्यंत ही प्रबळ नदी देशातील अर्ध्या लोकसंख्येचे जीवन समृद्ध करते. असेही गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले.