सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश के सभी वाहन 100 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल से चलने चाहिए : नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले में 4,075 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 527 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का शुभारम्भ किया
02 OCT 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज महाराष्ट्र में अहमदनगर जिले में 4,075 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 527 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ किया। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा अहमदनगर में केडगाव में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इन परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पानी, बिजली, परिवहहन और संचार देश के विकास के अहम पहलुओं में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, देश में गरीबी, भूख, बेरोजगारी के उन्मूलन के साथ ही ग्रामीणों, गरीबों, मजदूरों और किसानों के कल्याण के क्रम में इन सेक्टरों में ज्यादा रोजगार का सृजन होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री गडकरी ने चीनी को एथेनॉल में परिवर्तित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एथेनॉल के उत्पादन से देश के ईंधन की बचत हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, ब्राजील की तर्ज पर बिजली और एथेनॉल से वाहन चलाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे देश में पिछले साल देश में 4.65 अरब लीटर एथेनॉल का उत्पादन हुआ और हमें 16.5 अरब लीटर एथेनॉल की जरूरत है। इसलिए, केन्द्र सरकार उतना एथेनॉल लेगी, जितना उत्पादन होता है।” श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “पेट्रोल की तुलना में एथेनॉल एक बेहतर और सस्ता हरित ईंधन है। देश में सभी वाहन 100 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल पर चलने चाहिए।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हम अपने देश में 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का कच्चा तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस का आयात कर रहे हैं। भारत सरकार ने एथेनॉल पम्पों को अनुमति दे दी है। इसलिए, सभी चीनी मिलों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में एथेनॉल पम्प शुरू कर देने चाहिए।” उन्होंने कहा कि देश को 240 लाख टन चीनी की आवश्यकता है, जबकि बीते साल यहां पर 310 लाख टन चीनी का उत्पादन हुआ था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, इस 70 लाख टन अतिरिक्त चीनी को एथेनॉल में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार बिजली खरीद समझौते की तरह ही पांच साल के लिए एथेनॉल खरीद समझौता करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि निकट भविष्य में एथेनॉल का उत्पादन हुआ तो आयात में कमी आएगी और किसानों को कच्चे तेल के आयात पर खर्च हो रहे 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये में से 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की आय होगी। गन्ने की अच्छी कीमत मिलेगी और किसान लंबे समय तक गरीब नहीं रहेंगे।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि केन्द्र सरकार ने न सिर्फ गन्ने से, बल्कि चावल, मक्का और अन्य अनाजों से एथेनॉल के उत्पादन को अनुमति दे दी है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य सरकार जहां भी जमीन उपलब्ध कराएगी, केन्द्र सरकार वहां पर लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, इंडस्ट्रियल क्लस्टर और ट्रांसपोर्ट शहरों की स्थापना के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा, पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र में चीनी उद्योग और दूध उत्पादन के चलते विकास हुआ है।
अहमदनगर जिले में 527 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क विकास परियोजनाएं सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और लोक निर्माण विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाएंगी। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं : 2,013 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से एनएच-516ए के अहमदनगर-करमाला-तेम्भूर्णी खंड की चार लेनिंग, 496 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच-160 के अहमदनगर बायपास से सावली बिहार खंड का अपग्रेडेशन, 35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच-61 (पूर्व नाम एनएच-222) के अहमदनगर और भीनगर सिटी खंड को मजबूत बनाना, 400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच 548डी के अधलगाव से जामखेड़ खंड का अपग्रेडेशन और 85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सेंट्रल रोड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड के अंतर्गत 14 परियोजनाएं।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में सांसद (राज्यसभा) श्री शरद पवार, सांसद (शिरड़ी लोकसभा संसदीय क्षेत्र) श्री सदाशिव लोखंडे, सांसद (अहमदनगर लोकसभा संसदीय क्षेत्र) डॉ. सुजय विखे पाटिल और महाराष्ट्र सरकार में ग्रामीण विकास एवं श्रम मंत्री और अहमदनगर के संरक्षक मंत्री श्री हसन मुशरिफ आदि शामिल रहे।
https://youtu.be/vshjHr6wl0U

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All vehicles in the country should run on 100% ethanol: Nitin Gadkari
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister inaugurates 527 km long National Highway worth Rs 4,075 crore in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra today
02 OCT 2021 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
: Ahmednagar/ Mumbai, October 2, 2021
Union Road Transport and Highway Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated National Highway projects totalling a length of 527 km, worth Rs 4,075 crore at Ahmednagar district in Maharashtra today. Bhumipoojan and dedication of these projects to the nation was held in a programme organized at Kedgaon in Ahmednagar by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).
Shri Gadkari said, water, electricity, transportation and communication are important aspects for development of the country. In order to eradicate poverty, hunger and unemployment in the country as well as for the welfare of the villagers, poor, labourers and farmers, more employment should be created in these sectors, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari threw light on the importance of converting sugar into ethanol. He said that ethanol production could save the country's fuel. There is a need to run vehicles on electricity and ethanol on the lines of Brazil, he stated. "Our country produced 4.65 billion litres of ethanol last year and we need 16.5 billion litres of ethanol. So the Central Government will take up as much ethanol as is produced," he said. "Ethanol is a better and cheaper green fuel than petrol. All vehicles in the country should run on 100% ethanol," stated Shri Gadkari.
"We are importing crude oil and natural gas worth Rs 12 lakh crores in our country. The Government of India has allowed ethanol pumps. So, all sugar mills should start ethanol pumps in their area", added the Minister. He added that the country needs 240 lakh tonnes of sugar, while last year 310 lakh tonnes of sugar was produced. This additional sugar of 70 lakh tonnes should be converted into ethanol, said the Minister. He also said that the Government of India is ready to enter into an Ethanol Purchase Agreement for five years, like the power purchase agreement. "If ethanol is produced in the near future, imports will come down and farmers will earn Rs 5 lakh crore out of Rs 12 lakh crore being spent for import of crude oil. Sugarcane will fetch good prices and farmers will no longer remain poor," he said. The Central Government has given permission to produce ethanol not only from sugarcane but also from rice, maize and other grains, informed the Minister.
The Minister also stated that the Centre is ready to set up logistics parks, industrial clusters and transport towns wherever land is provided by the state government. He said, development has taken place in Western Maharashtra due to sugar industry and milk production.
The 527 Km road developmemt projects in Ahmednagar district will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, National Highways Authority of India and Public Works Department, Government of Maharashtra. These projects include: 1) Four-laning of Ahmednagar-Karmala-Tembhurni section of NH-516A at an expense of Rs 2,013 crore, Upgradation of Savali Bihar to Ahmednagar Bypass Section of NH-160 at a cost of Rs. 496 crore, Strengthening of Ahmednagar and Bhingar city portion of NH-61 (old NH-222) at a cost of Rs 35 crore, Upgradation of Adhalgaon to Jamkhed section of NH 548D at a cost of Rs. 400 crore and fourteen projects under Central Road Infrastructure Fund worth Rs 85 crore.
The digitaries present on the occasion included Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Shri Sharad Pawar, MP (Shirdi Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri Sadashiv Lokhande, MP (Ahmednagar Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr. Sujay Vikhe Patil and Rural Development and Labour Minister in the Govt. of Maharashtra and Ahmednagar's Guardian Minister Shri Hasan Mushrif among others.
https://youtu.be/vshjHr6wl0U