Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All vehicles in the country should run on 100% ethanol: Nitin Gadkari
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister inaugurates 527 km long National Highway worth Rs 4,075 crore in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra today
02 OCT 2021 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
: Ahmednagar/ Mumbai, October 2, 2021
Union Road Transport and Highway Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated National Highway projects totalling a length of 527 km, worth Rs 4,075 crore at Ahmednagar district in Maharashtra today. Bhumipoojan and dedication of these projects to the nation was held in a programme organized at Kedgaon in Ahmednagar by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).
Shri Gadkari said, water, electricity, transportation and communication are important aspects for development of the country. In order to eradicate poverty, hunger and unemployment in the country as well as for the welfare of the villagers, poor, labourers and farmers, more employment should be created in these sectors, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari threw light on the importance of converting sugar into ethanol. He said that ethanol production could save the country's fuel. There is a need to run vehicles on electricity and ethanol on the lines of Brazil, he stated. "Our country produced 4.65 billion litres of ethanol last year and we need 16.5 billion litres of ethanol. So the Central Government will take up as much ethanol as is produced," he said. "Ethanol is a better and cheaper green fuel than petrol. All vehicles in the country should run on 100% ethanol," stated Shri Gadkari.
"We are importing crude oil and natural gas worth Rs 12 lakh crores in our country. The Government of India has allowed ethanol pumps. So, all sugar mills should start ethanol pumps in their area", added the Minister. He added that the country needs 240 lakh tonnes of sugar, while last year 310 lakh tonnes of sugar was produced. This additional sugar of 70 lakh tonnes should be converted into ethanol, said the Minister. He also said that the Government of India is ready to enter into an Ethanol Purchase Agreement for five years, like the power purchase agreement. "If ethanol is produced in the near future, imports will come down and farmers will earn Rs 5 lakh crore out of Rs 12 lakh crore being spent for import of crude oil. Sugarcane will fetch good prices and farmers will no longer remain poor," he said. The Central Government has given permission to produce ethanol not only from sugarcane but also from rice, maize and other grains, informed the Minister.
The Minister also stated that the Centre is ready to set up logistics parks, industrial clusters and transport towns wherever land is provided by the state government. He said, development has taken place in Western Maharashtra due to sugar industry and milk production.
The 527 Km road developmemt projects in Ahmednagar district will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, National Highways Authority of India and Public Works Department, Government of Maharashtra. These projects include: 1) Four-laning of Ahmednagar-Karmala-Tembhurni section of NH-516A at an expense of Rs 2,013 crore, Upgradation of Savali Bihar to Ahmednagar Bypass Section of NH-160 at a cost of Rs. 496 crore, Strengthening of Ahmednagar and Bhingar city portion of NH-61 (old NH-222) at a cost of Rs 35 crore, Upgradation of Adhalgaon to Jamkhed section of NH 548D at a cost of Rs. 400 crore and fourteen projects under Central Road Infrastructure Fund worth Rs 85 crore.
The digitaries present on the occasion included Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) Shri Sharad Pawar, MP (Shirdi Lok Sabha Constituency) Shri Sadashiv Lokhande, MP (Ahmednagar Lok Sabha Constituency) Dr. Sujay Vikhe Patil and Rural Development and Labour Minister in the Govt. of Maharashtra and Ahmednagar's Guardian Minister Shri Hasan Mushrif among others.
https://youtu.be/vshjHr6wl0U

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வாகனங்களும் 100% எத்தனாலில் ஓட வேண்டும்: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
02 OCT 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ 4,075 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 527 கிலோமீட்டர் நீள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அகமதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அகமதுநகரிலுள்ள கேட்கானில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திட்டங்களுக்கான பூமிபூஜை மற்றும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தல் நடைபெற்றது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கட்கரி, தண்ணீர், மின்சாரம், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் முக்கிய தேவைகள் என்று கூறினார். ஏழ்மை, பசி மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்பின்மையை நாட்டிலிருந்து ஒழிக்கவும், கிராம மக்கள், ஏழைகள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காகவும் மேற்கண்ட துறைகளில் அதிக அளவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அமைச்சர், சர்க்கரையை எத்தனாலாக மாற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசினார். எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி நாட்டின் எரிபொருள் செலவுகளை குறைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரேசிலை போன்று வாகனங்களை மின்சாரம் மற்றும் எத்தனாலில் இயக்குவதற்கான தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"நம் நாடு 4.65 பில்லியன் லிட்டர் எத்தனாலை கடந்த ஆண்டு உற்பத்தி செய்தது நமக்கு 16.5 பில்லியன் லிட்டர் எத்தனால் தேவை. எனவே எவ்வளவு எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டாலும் அதை மத்திய அரசு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெட்ரோலை விட எத்தனால் சிறப்பானது மற்றும் விலை குறைவானது என்று கூறிய அவர், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வாகனங்களும் 100% எத்தனாலில் ஓட வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநில அரசு எங்கெல்லாம் நிலத்தை வழங்குகிறதோ அங்கெல்லாம் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காக்கள், தொழிற்பேட்டைகள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து நகரங்களை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு தயாராக உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சர்க்கரை தொழில் மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தியின் காரணமாக மேற்கு மகாராஷ்டிராவில் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
https://youtu.be/vshjHr6wl0U
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760339