प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक की
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 सितंबर 2021 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जोसेफ आर. बाइडन के साथ बैठक की, जो गर्मजोशी भरे माहौल में काफी सकारात्मक रही।
जनवरी 2021 में राष्ट्रपति बाइडन के पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद दोनों नेताओं की आमने सामने की यह पहली बैठक थी। दोनों नेताओं ने इस अवसर पर भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक, वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी दशक में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यापार, हमारे लोगों की प्रतिभा, प्रकृति के संरक्षण और सबसे ज्यादा भरोसे पर आधारित है। दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आगामी द्विपक्षीय वार्ताओं का स्वागत किया, जिसमें विदेश और रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता शामिल है, जो भविष्य के लिए प्राथमिकताएं तय करेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने महामारी से निपटने के लिए कोविड-19 के हालात और भारत-अमेरिका के बीच जारी सहयोग पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में राष्ट्रपति बाइडन ने भारत में जारी टीकाकरण पहलों और कोविड सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हमारी वैश्विक पहुंच की सराहना की।
इस बात को स्वीकार करते हुए कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, दोनों नेता इस पर सहमत हुए कि इस साल के अंत में अगला व्यापार नीति फोरम आयोजित किया जाएगा ताकि उन कदमों की पहचान हो सके जिससे वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिले। भारत-अमेरिका जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी के तहत,वे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती में तेजी लाने पर सहमत हुए। अमेरिका में विशाल प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय की बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों का लोगों से संबंध और गतिशीलता की सुविधा के पारस्परिक लाभ और उच्च शिक्षा संबंधों को विस्तार देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति समेत दक्षिण एशिया में क्षेत्रीय विकास पर चर्चा की और वैश्विक आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और सीमा-पार आतंकवाद की निंदा की। उन्होंने तालिबान से अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं का पालन करने, सभी अफगानों के मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करने और अफगानिस्तान को निर्बाध मानवीय सहायता की अनुमति देने का आह्वान किया। अफगान लोगों के प्रति अपनी दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर, दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत और अमेरिका सभी अफगानों के लिए एक समावेशी और शांतिपूर्ण भविष्य के लिए एक दूसरे और अपने सहयोगियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय जारी रखेंगे।
दोनों नेताओं ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जलवायु परिवर्तन और आतंकवाद जैसे वैश्विक मुद्दों पर रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण और साझा हितों के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में भी एक साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडन और प्रथम महिला डॉ. जिल बाइडन को भारत आने का न्योता दिया। दोनों नेता अपनी उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता जारी रखने, मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और अपनी वैश्विक साझेदारी को समृद्ध करने पर सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of the United States of America
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and productive meeting with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America, on 24 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting of the two Leaders after President Biden assumed office in January 2021. The leaders took the opportunity to review the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and potential for strengthening bilateral cooperation further. Prime Minister said that India and USA were entering a decade of transformation, based on the pillars of tradition of democratic values, technology, trade, talent of our people, trusteeship of nature, and above all, trust. The leaders welcomed the forthcoming bilateral dialogues in various sectors, including the annual 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue of Foreign and Defense Ministers, which would identify priorities for future.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation and ongoing India-US collaboration to contain the pandemic. In this context President Biden appreciated India’s ongoing vaccination efforts, and our global outreach to provide Covid assistance.
Recognising that there was immense scope for further enhancing bilateral trade, both leaders agreed that the next Trade Policy Forum would be convened later this year to identify measures which would boost commercial linkages. Under the India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership, they agreed to accelerate clean energy development and deployment of critical technologies. Acknowledging the large Indian Diaspora in USA, Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of people-to-people ties between the two nations and the mutual benefits of facilitating mobility and expanding higher education linkages.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional developments in South Asia, including the situation in Afghanistan, and reiterated their shared commitment to work together to counter global terrorism; and condemned cross-border terrorism. They called on the Taliban to adhere to their commitments, respect the human rights of all Afghans, and allow unhindered humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan. Given their long-term commitment to the Afghan people, both leaders agreed that India and USA would continue to closely coordinate with each other and their partners towards an inclusive and peaceful future for all Afghans.
The Leaders also exchanged views about the Indo-Pacific region, and reaffirmed their shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
India and the USA also agreed to continue working together in international organisations, given their convergence of strategic perspectives and shared interests on global issues such as climate change and terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Biden and the First Lady Dr. Jill Biden to visit India. The two leaders agreed to continue their high-level dialogue, advance the robust bilateral ties and enrich their global partnership.