Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of the United States of America
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and productive meeting with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America, on 24 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting of the two Leaders after President Biden assumed office in January 2021. The leaders took the opportunity to review the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and potential for strengthening bilateral cooperation further. Prime Minister said that India and USA were entering a decade of transformation, based on the pillars of tradition of democratic values, technology, trade, talent of our people, trusteeship of nature, and above all, trust. The leaders welcomed the forthcoming bilateral dialogues in various sectors, including the annual 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue of Foreign and Defense Ministers, which would identify priorities for future.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation and ongoing India-US collaboration to contain the pandemic. In this context President Biden appreciated India’s ongoing vaccination efforts, and our global outreach to provide Covid assistance.
Recognising that there was immense scope for further enhancing bilateral trade, both leaders agreed that the next Trade Policy Forum would be convened later this year to identify measures which would boost commercial linkages. Under the India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership, they agreed to accelerate clean energy development and deployment of critical technologies. Acknowledging the large Indian Diaspora in USA, Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of people-to-people ties between the two nations and the mutual benefits of facilitating mobility and expanding higher education linkages.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional developments in South Asia, including the situation in Afghanistan, and reiterated their shared commitment to work together to counter global terrorism; and condemned cross-border terrorism. They called on the Taliban to adhere to their commitments, respect the human rights of all Afghans, and allow unhindered humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan. Given their long-term commitment to the Afghan people, both leaders agreed that India and USA would continue to closely coordinate with each other and their partners towards an inclusive and peaceful future for all Afghans.
The Leaders also exchanged views about the Indo-Pacific region, and reaffirmed their shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
India and the USA also agreed to continue working together in international organisations, given their convergence of strategic perspectives and shared interests on global issues such as climate change and terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Biden and the First Lady Dr. Jill Biden to visit India. The two leaders agreed to continue their high-level dialogue, advance the robust bilateral ties and enrich their global partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২১ ত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য জোচেফ আৰ. বাইডেনৰ সৈতে এক উষ্ম আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়।
২০২১ ৰ জানুৱাৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত এয়া আছিল দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ প্ৰথম কায়িক বৈঠক। নেতাদ্বয়ে ইয়াত ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিস্তৃত বৈশ্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ, প্ৰযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য, আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰকৃতিৰ ট্ৰাষ্টিশ্বিপ আৰু সৰ্বোপৰি বিশ্বাসৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ স্তম্ভক আধাৰ হিচাপে লৈ ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ৰূপান্তৰৰ এটা দশকৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। নেতাদ্বয়ে ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত আগন্তুক দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাক আদৰণি জনায়, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বাৰ্ষিক ২+২ মন্ত্ৰীৰ আলোচনা, যিয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিব।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু মহামাৰীটো প্ৰতিহতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে অব্যাহত থকা ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে ভাৰতত অব্যাহত থকা টিকাকৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ক’ভিড সাহায্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ আমাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰসাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ অধিক বৰ্ধনৰ যথেষ্ট সুযোগ থকাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি দুয়োজন নেতাই বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰাজি চিনাক্তকৰণৰ অৰ্থে এই বছৰৰ শেষৰফালে পৰৱৰ্তী ট্ৰেড পলিচী ফৰাম আহ্বানত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জলবায়ু আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তি কাৰ্য্যসূচী, ২০৩০ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত তেওঁলোকে স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু গতিশীলতা সহজতৰকৰণৰ আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰিকৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰিস্থিতিকে ধৰি দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ আঞ্চলিক ঘটনা-প্ৰৱাহ সন্দৰ্ভত মত-বিনিময় কৰে আৰু বৈশ্বিক সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে একেলগে কাম কৰাত তেওঁলোকৰ সহভাজিত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ কথা দোহাৰে; আৰু সীমান্ত পাৰ হৈ অব্যাহত থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক গৰিহণা দিছে। তেওঁলোকে তালিবানক তেওঁলোকৰ অংগীকাৰ মানি চলিবলৈ, সকলো আফগানৰ মানৱ অধিকাৰক সন্মান কৰিবলৈ আৰু আফগানিস্তানক বাধাহীন মানৱীয় সাহায্যৰ অনুমতি দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। আফগান জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ দীৰ্ঘ্য-ম্যাদী অংগীকাৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই সকলো আফগানৰ বাবে এক সামগ্ৰিক আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সমন্বয় অব্যাহত ৰাখিব বুলি সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে লগতে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চল সন্দৰ্ভত মত-বিনিময় কৰে আৰু এক মুক্ত, খোলা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সহভাজিত দৃষ্টি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰসংগত কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু সহভাজিত স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহত একেলগে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু প্ৰথম মহিলা ডঃ জিল বাইডেনক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই তেওঁলোকৰ উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ, বলিষ্ঠ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বৈশ্বিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব সমৃদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।