Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of the United States of America
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and productive meeting with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President of the United States of America, on 24 September 2021.
This was the first in-person meeting of the two Leaders after President Biden assumed office in January 2021. The leaders took the opportunity to review the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and potential for strengthening bilateral cooperation further. Prime Minister said that India and USA were entering a decade of transformation, based on the pillars of tradition of democratic values, technology, trade, talent of our people, trusteeship of nature, and above all, trust. The leaders welcomed the forthcoming bilateral dialogues in various sectors, including the annual 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue of Foreign and Defense Ministers, which would identify priorities for future.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation and ongoing India-US collaboration to contain the pandemic. In this context President Biden appreciated India’s ongoing vaccination efforts, and our global outreach to provide Covid assistance.
Recognising that there was immense scope for further enhancing bilateral trade, both leaders agreed that the next Trade Policy Forum would be convened later this year to identify measures which would boost commercial linkages. Under the India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership, they agreed to accelerate clean energy development and deployment of critical technologies. Acknowledging the large Indian Diaspora in USA, Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of people-to-people ties between the two nations and the mutual benefits of facilitating mobility and expanding higher education linkages.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional developments in South Asia, including the situation in Afghanistan, and reiterated their shared commitment to work together to counter global terrorism; and condemned cross-border terrorism. They called on the Taliban to adhere to their commitments, respect the human rights of all Afghans, and allow unhindered humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan. Given their long-term commitment to the Afghan people, both leaders agreed that India and USA would continue to closely coordinate with each other and their partners towards an inclusive and peaceful future for all Afghans.
The Leaders also exchanged views about the Indo-Pacific region, and reaffirmed their shared vision for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
India and the USA also agreed to continue working together in international organisations, given their convergence of strategic perspectives and shared interests on global issues such as climate change and terrorism.
Prime Minister Modi invited President Biden and the First Lady Dr. Jill Biden to visit India. The two leaders agreed to continue their high-level dialogue, advance the robust bilateral ties and enrich their global partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
24 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਜ਼ਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ’ਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਹਮੋ–ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ; ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟੀਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 2+2 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਅਗਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ 2030 ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਹ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਟਾਕਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ; ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰਲੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਲਿਬਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ। ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਲ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।