Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva celebrated across the country from Sep 15 – Oct 2, 2021 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
In SHS 2021, Over 60 lakh people contribute in Swachhata Shramdaan through 1.5 lakh Shramdaan activities; 43,000 Gram Sabhas pass resolution banning Single Use Plastic & 783 Swachhata Raths flagged off countrywide
15951 individual & 7216 community soak pits constructed During SHS 2021
02 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is celebrating the commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements with the community mobilization initiative Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Under the flagship campaign AKAM, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti organized important activities under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) Phase 2 to accelerate the ODF Plus activities and sustaining the Open Defecation Free (ODF) achievements in villages.
• Satyagrah Se Swachhagrah Rath Yatra: 15th September to 2nd October 2021
• Swachhta Hi Seva: 15th September to 2nd October 2021
• Swachhata Samvad: 15th August 2021 to 15th August 2022
• Sthayitva Evum Sujalaam Abhiyan 100-day Campaign: 25th August 2021 onwards
During the SHS 2021 fortnight, series of activities were organized to promote community mobilization like flagging of Swachhata Raths, Swachhata Shramdaan, Swachhata Jagriti Yatra (Rallies), Award and Recognition of Swachhata Champions, Gram Sabha Resolutions on banning Single Use Plastic (SUP), Swachhata Samvad with elected representatives (Gram Pradhans/Sarpanches) of Gram Panchayats, etc. The SHS campaign culminated today i.e on 2nd October, 2021 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas by states and districts across the country.
In SHS 2021 fortnight, over 60 lakh people participated and contributed in Swachhata Shramdaan, over 1.5 lakh Shramdaan activities were organized, more than 43,000 Gram Sabhas were held for SUP ban resolution passing, and around 783 Swachhata Raths were flagged off countrywide across districts and states. Liquid Waste Management Infrastructure activities during the fortnight also saw significant results with around 15951 individual and 7216 community soak pits constructed during this period.
The SHS 2021 campaign started on 15th September nationwide with state and district level launch events by State Minister in charge (Rural Sanitation), State SBMG Mission Directors, senior Department officials and District Collectors/CEO Zila Parishad and others at district level and elected representatives and community members in villages. Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participated in SHS campaign by flagging off the Swachhata Rath at Jararudham GP, Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh on 17th Sep, 2021 for generating mass awareness on ODF Plus or comprehensive cleanliness through IEC Raths. He also addressed the gathering and attended Swachhata Sangoshti along with state minister (Revenue and Transport), Madhya Pradesh. Hon’ble Union MoS also motivated community members and encouraged to adopt suitable behaviours & action on key ODF Plus components for effective SLWM i.e. Grey Water Management (GWM), Biodegradable Waste Management (BWM), Plastic Waste Management (PWM), Faecal Waste Management (FSM) and Gobardhan.
Sep 15 & Sep 17, 2021: SHS 2021 campaign in Assam, was led by Sri, Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Hon’ble Minister, PHE, Govt. of Assam by flagging off the Satyagraha Se Swachhata Raths on 15th Sep, 2021 for creating mass awareness on ODF Sustainability and key components of ODF Plus. Hon’ble Chief Minister, Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel launched 100 days campaign for liquid waste management for constructing individual/community soakpits and toilets retrofitting as part of the SHS campaign along with awareness activities like wall paintings, Samvads, slogan writings across the state. The Hon’ble Chief Minister, Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant participated in SHS campaign along with State Assembly Speaker, Shri Rajesh Patnekar by flagging off Swachhata Raths on 17th Sep, 2021. In Himachal Pradesh, Shri Suresh Bhardwaj, Minister Urban Development launched SHS campaign in the state by flagging off Swachhata Raths which travelled to Gram Panchayats creating mass awareness on ODF Plus. In Jharkhand, the Inaugural ceremony of SHS 2021 was held on15th September, 2021 at village Nagri, Gram Panchayat Nagri, Block- Nagri of Ranchi district and was attended by State Mission Director, along with Jal Sahiya, Swachhgrahi, Panchayti Raj representatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs), youth groups and consultants of SBMG Jharkhand. Similarly, all states organized SHS activities in the fortnight for strengthening the Jan Andolan for achieving comprehensive cleanliness in villages. Click here to see detailed Annexure
Sep 20, 2021: As part of SHS 2021 calendar, gram panchayats across the country showed great enthusiasm in organizing Gram Sabhas for passing resolution on Single Use Plastic (SUP) in their villages and use of alternative biodegradable/organic packaging materials with immediate effect. Approx 42,514 Gram Sabhas were held this day for passing resolution.
Sep 25, 2021: Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti organized Sarpanch Samvad at CGO complex, DDWS premises, New Delhi which was presided over by Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and was attended by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, DDWS, senior officials of department and virtually by selected Sarpanches of 3 districts (Mandla, Balaghat and Seoni) of Madhya Pradesh. As of date, more than 700 Sarpanch Samvads have been organized across districts and states in which approx. 57,000 Sarpanches have participated. Similar Sarpanch Samvads were held countrywide and more than 80,000 elected panchayat members/Gram Pradhans/Sarpanches/Mukhiyas participated in Samvad.
The SHS 2021 campaign galvanized the entire nation once again and strengthened the people’s movement/Jan Andolan resolving for comprehensive cleanliness/Sampoorna Swachhata in rural India for achieving ODF Plus goal.
SHS 2021 Film: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dOn3MQ2mJFU
Click Here to view SHS Activity Data
*******
BY/AS
Annexure: SHS Activity Data
Sr.No.
Key Indicators
Total Progress reported
1
No. of people participated in Shramdaan
6,068,737
2
Number of Shramdaan Activities
1,508,630
3
Number of Swachhata Jagriti Yatra
37,507
4
Number of GPs passed resolution for SUP Ban
43,613
5
Number of Sarpanches attended Samvaad
87,323
6
Number of community soak pits constructed reported under 100-day campaign
7,216
7
Number of Household level soak pits constructed reported under 100-day campaign
15,951
8
Number of wall paintings on ODF Plus
9,401
9
Number of Swachhta Raths
783

جل شکتی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2021تک ملک بھر میں سووچھتا ہی سیوا منایا گیا
ایس ایچ ایس2021 میں 60 لاکھ سے زائد لوگوں نے 1.5 لاکھ شرمدان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ سووچھتا شرمدان میں حصہ لیا؛43ہزار گرام سبھاؤں نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی کی قرارداد منظور کی اور ملک بھر میں 783 سووچھتا رتھوں کو جھنڈی دکھائی گئی
ایس ایچ ایس 2021 کے دوران 15951 انفرادی اور 7216 معاشرتی سوک پٹس کی تعمیر کی گئی
02 OCT 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اکتوبر 2021/حکومت ہند ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں، ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال اور یہاں کے لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کو معاشرتی متحرک پہل (کمیوٹی موبالائزیشن پہل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ( اے کے ای ایم)کے ساتھ منارہی ہے۔ اے کے ایم کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صاف سفائی کے محکمے ، وزارت جل شکتی نے سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی) مرحلہ 2 کے تحت او ڈی اپف پلس کی سرگرمیوں کو اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کامیابیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اہم سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
اہم نکات
*ستیہ گرہ سے سووچھ گرہ رتھ یاترا:15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2021
*سووچھتا ہی سیوا:15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر2021
*سووچھتا سمواد:15 اگست 2021 سے 15 اگست 2022
*استھاتیو یوام سجلام ابھیان :100 روزہ مہم 25اگست 2021 سے جاری
2021 پندرہ روزہ کے دوران کمیونٹی موبلائیزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سلسلہ وار سرگرمیوں جیسے سووچھتا رتھوں کو، جھنڈی دکھانا ، سووچتھا شرم دان، سوچھتاجاگریتی (ریلیاں)سووچتھا پہنچان ایوارڈ سوچتھا چیمپئن، سنگل یوز پلاسٹ (ایس یو پی) پر پابندی کے بارے میں گرام سبھا کی قرار دادیں اور سوچتھا سمواد کے تحت گرام پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں، گرام پردھان /سرپنچوں وغیرہ کےساتھ مذاکرات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ایس ایچ ایس مہم کا اختتام آج یعنی دو اکتوبر 2021 کو ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی جانب سے سووچھ بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2021 ، پندرہ روز کے دوران 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نےاس مہم میں حصہ لیا اور سووچھتاشرم دان میں اپنا تعاون دیا، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرم دان سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، ایس یو پی پر پابندی کے لئے 43 ہزار سے زیادہ گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئیں اور اس کے خلاف قرار دادیں منظور کی گئیں۔ تقریباً 783 اضلاع میں سووچھتا رتھوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر ملک بھر کے اضلاع اور ریاستوں میں بیچا گیا ، نئے ویسٹ منجمنٹ انفراسٹرکچرکی سرگرمیوں کے تحت ان پندرہ روز کے دوران اہم نتائج سامنے آئے اور تقریباً 15951 انفرادی اور 7216 کمیونٹی سوک پٹس (گڑھوں) کی تعمیر کی گئی۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2021 مہم کا آغاز 15 ستمبر کو ریاست اور ضلع سطح پر ریاست کے وزیرانچارج (دیہی صفائی)ریاستی ایس بی ایم جی مشن ڈائریکٹروں، محکمے کے سینئر حکام اور ضلع کلکٹروں/ضلع پریشد کے سی ای او کےضلع سطح پر گاؤں کے ممبران اور منتخب نمائندوں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ معزز مرکزی وزیر مملکت جل شکتی وزارت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے 17ستمبر 2021 کو مدھیہ پردیش میں او ڈی ایف پلس پر وسیع بیداری پیدا کرنے اور جامع صفائی مہم کے لئے سوچھتا رتھوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر ایس ایچ ایس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
15 ستمبر اور 17 ستمبر 2021کو اسام میں ایس ایچ ایس 2021 مہم کی قیادت جناب رنجیت کمار داس معزز وزیر، پی ایچ ای، حکومت آسام نے کی۔ او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور او ڈی ایف پلس اہم عوامل پر عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے15 ستمبر 2021 کو آسام کے ستیہ گریہہ سے ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ معزز وزیراعلی گجرات جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے ریاست بھر میں وال پینٹنگ ، سلوگن اور ڈائیلاگ مکالمے، رائٹنگ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ایس ایچ ایس مہم کے حصے کے طور پر معاشرتی سوک پٹس اور بیت الخلاؤں کی دوبارہ تعمیر کے لئے جس کا مقصد مائع فضلہ کا انتظام کرنا ہے، سو دن کی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ معزز وزیراعلی 17 ستمبر 2021 کو ریاستی اسمبلی کے سربراہ جناب راجیش پاٹنیکر کے ساتھ سوچھتا مہم کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر ایس ایچ ایس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ہماچل پردیش میں ، دیہی ترقی کےوزیر نے ایس ایچ ایس مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ ریاست میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے والی گرام پنچایتوں کی یاترا کرنےو الی سوچھتا کےگرام پنچایتوں کا دورہ کرنےو الے ، سوچھتا رتھوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
20 ستمبر 2021:ایس ایچ ایس 2021 کلینڈر کے طور پر ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنے گاؤں میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) پر پابندی کے لئے قرارداد پاس کرنے اور فوری متبادل بائیو ڈی گریڈایبل/آرگینک سامان کے استعمال کے لئے گرام سبھاؤں کے انعقاد میں بہت جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ریزولیوشن پاس کرنے کے لئے اس دن تقریباً 42514 گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئیں۔
25 ستمبر2021: پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کامحکمہ وزارت جل شکتی نے سی جی او کمپلکس، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس احاطہ، نئی دہلی میں سرپنچ سمواد کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی صدارت معزز مرکزی وزیر مملکت جل شکتی وزارت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کی۔ جناب پنکج کمار سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، محکمے کے سینئر حکام اور مدھیہ پردیش کے تین ضلعوں (منڈلا، بالا گھاٹ اور سیونی) کےمنتخب سرپنچوں نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔
سی ایچ ایس 2021 مہم میں پوری قوم کو ایک مرتبہ پھر متحرک کردیا ہے اور او ڈی ایس پلس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے دیہی ہندستان میں جامع صفائی/سمپورن سوچھتا کو حل کرنے کے لئے عوامی تحریک /جن آندولن کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
ایس ایچ ایس 2021 سرگرمیوں کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dOn3MQ2mJFU
Sr.No.
Key Indicators
Total Progress reported
1
No. of people participated in Shramdaan
6,068,737
2
Number of Shramdaan Activities
1,508,630
3
Number of Swachhata Jagriti Yatra
37,507
4
Number of GPs passed resolution for SUP Ban
43,613
5
Number of Sarpanches attended Samvaad
87,323
6
Number of community soak pits constructed reported under 100-day campaign
7,216
7
Number of Household level soak pits constructed reported under 100-day campaign
15,951
8
Number of wall paintings on ODF Plus
9,401
9
Number of Swachhta Raths
783
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9645