Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement to start from Oct 3, 2021 in Punjab & Haryana
02 OCT 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping view of the interest of farmers, the Centre has decided that procurement of paddy in states of Punjab and Haryana for KMS 2021-22 will begin from Sunday, October 3, 2021.
Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution believes that the decision to start the procurement of Paddy under MSP from 3rd October 2021 in Punjab and Haryana is in the overall interest of farmers and consumers as well so as to accept paddy stock as per FAQ specifications to ensure quality procurement for millions of consumers under PDS of National Food Security Programme.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் நெல் கொள்முதல் நாளை முதல் தொடக்கம்
02 OCT 2021 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகள் நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு காரீப் சந்தை பருவத்துக்கான நெல் கொள்முதலை, நாளை முதல் தொடங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானா விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோரின் ஒட்டு மொத்த நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டும், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கோடிக்கணக்கான நுகர்வோருக்கு தரமான கொள்முதலை உறுதி செய்யவும், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை நம்புகிறது.