ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ :
*ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ
*ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
*ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਆਈਐਸਏ) ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ 27 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਾਮਜਦ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਡੀਐੱਸਏ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਬਾਜਪਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਪਾਲ ਬਗਨਾਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐਸਏ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਆਈਐਸਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਡੀਐਸਏ ਨੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Defence
India and US to set-up joint working group in defence industrial security
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Held to develop protocol for exchange of classified information between defence industries of both countries
• In-principle agreement to establish Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group
• Group to meet regularly to align policies for defence industries to collaborate on critical defence technologies
The Industrial Security Agreement (ISA) summit between India and the United States was held between September 27to October 01, 2021 at New Delhi. The summit was organised to develop protocol for the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the nations. The Summit was led by Designated Security Authorities (DSAs) namely Shri Anurag Bajpai and Mr David Paul Bagnati from Indian and US sides respectively.
The ISA was signed in December 2019 to facilitate the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the countries. It was held to create a roadmap for the implementation of the ISA. The DSAs also visited Indian defence industry in preparation for the roadmap.During the summit, both the sides agreed in-principle to establish the Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group. This group will meet periodically to align the policies and procedures expeditiously that will allow the defence industries to collaborate on cutting edge defence technologies.