Ministry of Defence
India and US to set-up joint working group in defence industrial security
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Held to develop protocol for exchange of classified information between defence industries of both countries
• In-principle agreement to establish Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group
• Group to meet regularly to align policies for defence industries to collaborate on critical defence technologies
The Industrial Security Agreement (ISA) summit between India and the United States was held between September 27to October 01, 2021 at New Delhi. The summit was organised to develop protocol for the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the nations. The Summit was led by Designated Security Authorities (DSAs) namely Shri Anurag Bajpai and Mr David Paul Bagnati from Indian and US sides respectively.
The ISA was signed in December 2019 to facilitate the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the countries. It was held to create a roadmap for the implementation of the ISA. The DSAs also visited Indian defence industry in preparation for the roadmap.During the summit, both the sides agreed in-principle to establish the Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group. This group will meet periodically to align the policies and procedures expeditiously that will allow the defence industries to collaborate on cutting edge defence technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत एवं अमेरिका रक्षा औद्योगिक सुरक्षा में संयुक्त कार्यदल का गठन करेंगे
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच वर्गीकृत सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के प्रोटोकॉल को विकसित करने के लिए आयोजित
भारत-अमेरिका औद्योगिक सुरक्षा संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना के लिए सैद्धांतिक समझौता
महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग करने के लिए रक्षा उद्योगों हेतु नीतियों के निर्माण के लिए समूह नियमित रूप से बैठक करेगा
भारत एवं संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच औद्योगिक सुरक्षा समझौता (आईएसए) शिखर सम्मेलन 27 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 के बीच नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। शिखर सम्मेलन दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच वर्गीकृत सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। शिखर सम्मेलन का नेतृत्व क्रमशः भारतीय और अमेरिकी पक्षों से नामित सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणों (डीएसए) अर्थात् श्री अनुराग बाजपेयी और श्री डेविड पॉल बगनाती ने किया था।
दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच वर्गीकृत सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए दिसंबर 2019 में आईएसए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह आईएसए के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। डीएसए ने रोडमैप की तैयारी में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों का भी दौरा किया। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों पक्ष भारत-अमेरिका औद्योगिक सुरक्षा संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमत हुए। यह समूह नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं पर तेज़ी से काम करने के लिए समय-समय पर बैठक करेगा जिससे रक्षा उद्योग अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग कर सकेंगे।