Ministry of Defence
India and US to set-up joint working group in defence industrial security
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Held to develop protocol for exchange of classified information between defence industries of both countries
• In-principle agreement to establish Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group
• Group to meet regularly to align policies for defence industries to collaborate on critical defence technologies
The Industrial Security Agreement (ISA) summit between India and the United States was held between September 27to October 01, 2021 at New Delhi. The summit was organised to develop protocol for the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the nations. The Summit was led by Designated Security Authorities (DSAs) namely Shri Anurag Bajpai and Mr David Paul Bagnati from Indian and US sides respectively.
The ISA was signed in December 2019 to facilitate the exchange of classified information between the defence industries of both the countries. It was held to create a roadmap for the implementation of the ISA. The DSAs also visited Indian defence industry in preparation for the roadmap.During the summit, both the sides agreed in-principle to establish the Indo-US Industrial Security Joint Working Group. This group will meet periodically to align the policies and procedures expeditiously that will allow the defence industries to collaborate on cutting edge defence technologies.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র যৌথ কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করবে
01 OCT 2021 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে শিল্প নিরাপত্তা চুক্তি (আইএসএ) নিয়ে শিখর বৈঠক গত ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পয়লা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত হয়। দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে বিশেষ তথ্য বিনিময়ের লক্ষ্যে পন্থাপদ্ধতি স্থির করতে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারতের হয়ে বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন শ্রী অনুরাগ বাজপেয়ী এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের হয়ে পৌরোহিত্য করেন মিঃ ডেভিড পল বাগনটি।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দু’দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে বিশেষ তথ্য বিনিময় পদ্ধতিকে আরও সরল করে তুলতে ২০১৯-এর ডিসেম্বরে শিল্প নিরাপত্তা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি কার্যকর করার জন্য ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়। দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই বৈঠকে শিল্প নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কে একটি যৌথ কর্মী গোষ্ঠী গঠনে নৈতিক সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠী নিয়মিতভাবে চুক্তি সম্পর্কিত নীতি ও পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি কার্যকর করতে নিয়মিত বৈঠক করবে। এর ফলে, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে পারবে।