ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम अंतर्गत स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या 50,000 महिला सदस्य बीसी अर्थात व्यवसाय समन्वयक म्हणून समर्पित
2023-24 च्या अंतापर्यंत ‘एक ग्राम पंचायत एक बीसी सखी’ अभियानाअंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये किमान एका बीसी सखीच्या नेमणुकीसाठी प्रस्ताव दाखल
01 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या स्मरणार्थ, 24 सप्टेंबर ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 या सप्ताहात स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या 50,000 महिला सदस्यांना ग्रामीण भागातील बीसी अर्थात व्यवसाय समन्वयक सखी म्हणून देशाला समर्पित करण्यात आल्या. या बीसी सखी महिला प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्रात घराघरात सेवा देणार आहेत.या उपक्रमाला ‘एक ग्राम पंचायत, एक बीसी सखी’ असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.2023-24 या वर्षाच्या अंतापर्यंत ग्रामीण भागात किमान एका बीसी सखीची नेमणूक करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवण्यात आला आहे. प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या आणि बीसी सखी म्हणून प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आलेल्या बचत गटाच्या 50,000 हून अधिक महिलांनी ग्रामीण भागात घराघरांत जाऊन सेवा देण्यास सुरुवात देखील केली आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या डीएवाय-एनआरएलएम अर्थात दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार अभियानाने देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागात मुलभूत बँकिंग सेवा पुरविण्याच्या उद्देशाने महिला स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांना बीसी अर्थात व्यवसाय समन्वयक म्हणून जबाबदारी देण्याची नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सुरु केली आहे.
जिल्ह्यातील प्रमुख बँकेने स्थापन केलेल्या ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये महिला बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांना एका आठवड्याचे निवासी प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. त्यानंतर प्रत्येक व्यवसाय समन्वयकाकडे आयआयबीएफ अर्थात भारतीय बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय संस्थेचे प्रमाणपत्र असणे आवश्यक आहे या रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार या महिलांना मुंबईच्या आयआयबीएफ संस्थेतर्फे घेण्यात येणाऱ्या एका ऑनलाईन परीक्षेत उत्तीर्ण होणे गरजेचे आहे.
ग्रामीण भागातील महिला बचत गटांच्या ज्या सदस्यांनी ही परीक्षा दिली त्यापैकी 96% महिला उत्तीर्ण झाल्या आहेत. 54,000 हून अधिक महिला बचत गट सदस्यांनी आतापर्यंत आयआयबीएफचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करून प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त केले आहे. आयआयबीएफचे प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र देण्याची प्रक्रिया यांचा खर्च केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयातर्फे केला जात आहे.
डीएवाय-एनआरएलएमने भारत सरकारच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाची सहकारी संस्था असलेल्या सीएससी ई-प्रशासन,भारत, मर्या. या कंपनीसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला असून त्याअंतर्गत महिला बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांना ग्रामीण भागात बँकिंग सेवा देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ‘डिजीपे सखी’ म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. या ‘डिजीपे सखी’ महिला ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेला त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण पद्धतीने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना आणि इतर अनुदान योजनांचे लाभ घेण्यासाठी भरणा सुविधा देखील पुरवतील.

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM dedicates 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Proposal to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24 under 'One GP one B C Sakhi' mission
01 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 50,000 women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as B C Sakhi in the rural areas during the week, 24th to 30th September, 2021. These Business Correspondents will provide doorstep services in every Gram Panchayat (GP). The initiative has been named as the “One GP one B C Sakhi” mission. It is proposed to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24. More than 50,000 SHG women who have been trained and certified as B C Sakhi are already providing services at the doorsteps in rural areas.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development has initiated a novel process of engagement of women Self Help Group (SHG) members as Business Correspondents (BC) for providing basic banking services in the rural areas of the country. To boost cashless/digital transactions amongst SHGs and their members, State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have been advised to coordinate with different banks including Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) operating in their state to engage SHG members as their BCs.
The women SHG members are provided one week's residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead bank of the district and they have to pass an online examination conducted by the Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF), Mumbai for getting the certification as per guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) that each business correspondent should be IIBF certified.
96% of the women SHG members in the rural areas who have appeared for this examination have cleared it. More than 54000 Women SHG members have been trained and certified by IIBF as Business Correspondent so far. The cost of training and IIBF Certification is borne by the Ministry of Rural Development.
DAY–NRLM has also signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CSC e-Governance India Ltd (an associate of Ministry of Information and Technology, Govt of India) to engage women SHG members as 'DigiPay Sakhi' to provide basic banking facilities in the rural areas. Under the MoU, CSC e-Governance India Ltd provides one Finger Print Device also to SHGs members to start basic banking service through DigiPay Application on their mobile handset. The cost of the Finger Print Device is also borne by the Ministry of Rural Development. These DigiPay Sakhis will also provide payment facilities for MGNREGA and other subsidies under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the rural community at doorsteps.
All the SRLMs have conducted district level programmes and ensured Jan Bhagidari including the participation of local public representatives, participating bankers, CSC representatives, women SHG members and other important functionaries in the districts to achieve the goal of dedicating 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents.