Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM dedicates 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Proposal to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24 under 'One GP one B C Sakhi' mission
01 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 50,000 women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as B C Sakhi in the rural areas during the week, 24th to 30th September, 2021. These Business Correspondents will provide doorstep services in every Gram Panchayat (GP). The initiative has been named as the “One GP one B C Sakhi” mission. It is proposed to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24. More than 50,000 SHG women who have been trained and certified as B C Sakhi are already providing services at the doorsteps in rural areas.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development has initiated a novel process of engagement of women Self Help Group (SHG) members as Business Correspondents (BC) for providing basic banking services in the rural areas of the country. To boost cashless/digital transactions amongst SHGs and their members, State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have been advised to coordinate with different banks including Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) operating in their state to engage SHG members as their BCs.
The women SHG members are provided one week's residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead bank of the district and they have to pass an online examination conducted by the Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF), Mumbai for getting the certification as per guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) that each business correspondent should be IIBF certified.
96% of the women SHG members in the rural areas who have appeared for this examination have cleared it. More than 54000 Women SHG members have been trained and certified by IIBF as Business Correspondent so far. The cost of training and IIBF Certification is borne by the Ministry of Rural Development.
DAY–NRLM has also signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CSC e-Governance India Ltd (an associate of Ministry of Information and Technology, Govt of India) to engage women SHG members as 'DigiPay Sakhi' to provide basic banking facilities in the rural areas. Under the MoU, CSC e-Governance India Ltd provides one Finger Print Device also to SHGs members to start basic banking service through DigiPay Application on their mobile handset. The cost of the Finger Print Device is also borne by the Ministry of Rural Development. These DigiPay Sakhis will also provide payment facilities for MGNREGA and other subsidies under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the rural community at doorsteps.
All the SRLMs have conducted district level programmes and ensured Jan Bhagidari including the participation of local public representatives, participating bankers, CSC representatives, women SHG members and other important functionaries in the districts to achieve the goal of dedicating 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம்: 50,000 மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளர்களாக அர்ப்பணிப்பு
01 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை கொண்டாட, கடந்த மாதம் 24ம் தேதி முதல் 30ம் தேதி வரை 50,000 மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரை, வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளர்களாக, தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்டம் (DAY-NRLM ) அர்ப்பணித்தது. இந்த வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளர்கள், ஒவ்வொரு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்திலும் வீடு வீடாக சென்று, சேவைகளை வழங்குவர். இந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கு, ‘ஒரு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, ஒரு வரத்தக தொடர்பாளர்திட்டம் என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2023-24ம் ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள், ஊரக பகுதிகளில் குறைந்தது ஒரு வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளரை நியமிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக 50,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளர் என சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவர்கள் ஊரக பகுதிகளில் ஏற்கனவே சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகின்றனர்.
மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினருக்கு, ஊரக சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சி மையத்தில் ஒரு வார பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இவர்கள் ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வழிகாட்டுதல் படி மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி கழகம் (IIBF), நடத்தும் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்று சான்றிதழ் பெற வேண்டும்.
ஊரக பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரில் 96 சதவீதம் பேர் இந்த தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதுவரை, 54,000க்கு மேற்பட்ட மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினர் இந்த தேர்வை முடித்து வர்த்தக தொடர்பாளர்கள் என ஐஐபிஎப் சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இந்த பயிற்சிக்கான செலவை மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்றுள்ளது.
ஊரக பகுதிகளில் அடிப்படை வங்கி வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கு, மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுவினரை டிஜிபே சக்தி’-யாக ஈடுபடுத்த மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் சிஎஸ்சி - இந்திய மின்னணு நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்துடன், தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டம் - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார திட்டம் (DAY-NRLM ) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759946