Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM dedicates 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Proposal to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24 under 'One GP one B C Sakhi' mission
01 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 50,000 women SHG members are dedicated to the nation as B C Sakhi in the rural areas during the week, 24th to 30th September, 2021. These Business Correspondents will provide doorstep services in every Gram Panchayat (GP). The initiative has been named as the “One GP one B C Sakhi” mission. It is proposed to deploy at least one B C Sakhi in the rural areas by the end of 2023-24. More than 50,000 SHG women who have been trained and certified as B C Sakhi are already providing services at the doorsteps in rural areas.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development has initiated a novel process of engagement of women Self Help Group (SHG) members as Business Correspondents (BC) for providing basic banking services in the rural areas of the country. To boost cashless/digital transactions amongst SHGs and their members, State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have been advised to coordinate with different banks including Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) operating in their state to engage SHG members as their BCs.
The women SHG members are provided one week's residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead bank of the district and they have to pass an online examination conducted by the Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF), Mumbai for getting the certification as per guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) that each business correspondent should be IIBF certified.
96% of the women SHG members in the rural areas who have appeared for this examination have cleared it. More than 54000 Women SHG members have been trained and certified by IIBF as Business Correspondent so far. The cost of training and IIBF Certification is borne by the Ministry of Rural Development.
DAY–NRLM has also signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CSC e-Governance India Ltd (an associate of Ministry of Information and Technology, Govt of India) to engage women SHG members as 'DigiPay Sakhi' to provide basic banking facilities in the rural areas. Under the MoU, CSC e-Governance India Ltd provides one Finger Print Device also to SHGs members to start basic banking service through DigiPay Application on their mobile handset. The cost of the Finger Print Device is also borne by the Ministry of Rural Development. These DigiPay Sakhis will also provide payment facilities for MGNREGA and other subsidies under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the rural community at doorsteps.
All the SRLMs have conducted district level programmes and ensured Jan Bhagidari including the participation of local public representatives, participating bankers, CSC representatives, women SHG members and other important functionaries in the districts to achieve the goal of dedicating 50,000 Women SHG members as Business Correspondents.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਏਵਾਇ–ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਨੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ 50,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ‘ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ’ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
‘ਵਨ ਜੀਪੀ ਵਨ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਧੀਨ 2023–24 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
01 OCT 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮੌਕੇ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 50,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟਸ (ਬੀਸੀ) ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ (ਜੀਪੀ) ’ਚ ਘਰ–ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਨ ਜੀਪੀ ਵਨ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਨਾਂਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2023–24 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਘਰ–ਘਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ – ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਇ – ਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ’ (ਬੀਸੀ) ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ/ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ–ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ’ਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਆਰਆਰਬੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐਸਈਟੀਆਈ) ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ (IIBF), ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਰੇਕ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਬੀਐਫ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਸਐਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਈਆਈਬੀਐਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ 54,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਸਐਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਬੀਐਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
DAY-NRLM ਨੇ CSC ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ) ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ SHG ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਡਿਜੀਪੇ ਸਖੀ' ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਪੇ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਐਸਆਰਐਲਐਮਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬੈਂਕਰਾਂ, ਸੀਐਸਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਸਐਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕੁੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 50,000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਸਐਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਕੋਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।