சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச முதியவர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மூத்த குடிமக்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வயோ நமன் நிகழ்ச்சி: அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதி குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
29 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச முதியவர்கள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மூத்த குடிமக்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் வயோ நமன் என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று காலை 11:55 முதல் பிற்பகல் 1:05 வரை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. மூத்த குடிமக்கள் நலனுக்காக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதியை சர்வதேச முதியவர்கள் தினமாக அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு, வயோஷேஷ்த்ர சம்மான் விருதுகளை வழங்குவார். 14567 என்ற மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான உதவி எண்ணையும் அவர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். மேலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான இணையதளங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் விரேந்திர குமார், இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி பிரதிமா பௌமிக், திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, திரு . நாராயணசாமி, செயலாளர் திரு ஆர். சுப்பிரமணியம் ஆகியோரும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759269

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to organise VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of International Day of Older Persons on 1st October, 2021
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will confer Vayosheshtra Samman awards
Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will also dedicate Elderly Line 14567 to the Nation
Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity (SACRED) & Senior Care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) Portals will also be launched
29 SEP 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will organise VAYO NAMAN Programme in the honour of Senior Citizens on the occasion of the International Day of Older Persons at the Plenary Hall of Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 1st October, 2021 between 11:55AM to 01:05 PM. The Ministry celebrates International Day of Older Persons every year on 1st October for the cause of elderly persons.
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will be the chief guest of the programme and will confer the Vayosheshtra Samman awards. The Vice President will also dedicate the Elderly Line 14567 to the Nation and launch the Senior Able Citizens Reemployment in Dignity (SACRED) & Senior Care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) Portals on this occasion.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Smt. Pratima Bhaumik, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A Narayanaswamy and Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment will also remain present in the programme.