கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெற்றியை பழக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளார் பி.வி.சிந்து
29 SEP 2021 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ்-2020 போட்டியில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்த இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற பேட்மிண்டன் வீராங்கனை பி.வி சிந்துவின் பெயர் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் ஒலிக்கிறது. ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் அடுத்தடுத்த பதக்கங்களை வென்ற முதல் இந்திய வீராங்கனை என்ற பெருமையையும் அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் தனது ஆட்டத்தினால் அனைவரையும் வெகுவாகக் கவர்ந்த சிந்து, இந்தியாவிற்குத் திரும்பியதும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு தமது பூப்பந்து மட்டையை பரிசாக அளித்தார். பிரதமருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட பரிசுகளின் மின்னணு ஏலம் நடைபெற்று வருவது அனைவரும் அறிந்ததே. இந்த அன்பளிப்புகளுள் சிந்துவின் பூப்பந்து மட்டையும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 17-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய மின்னணு ஏலம், அக்டோபர் 7 வரை நடைபெறும். www.pmmementos.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் நடைபெறும் ஏலத்தில் நீங்களும் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம். சிந்துவின் பூப்பந்து மட்டையின் அடிப்படை விலை ரூ. 80 லட்சமாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759157

Ministry of Culture
Success is a habit for her
29 SEP 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s ace shuttler P.V. Sindhu has become a household name after she created history in the Tokyo Olympics-2020. She became the first Indian female athlete to get back to back medals in Olympics. Earlier, she had won a silver medal in the Rio Olympics. Maintaining the same winning streak, Sindhu bagged the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics after defeating He Bingjiao of China 21- 13, 21-15.
Sindhu has already been making India proud through her stellar performances whether it is World Championship or the Olympics. She has made success her habit and her journey is still on. Imagine the value of the badminton racket with which Sindhu created history. It is priceless, no doubt. But anybody can own that racket. Yes, you heard it right. You can be part of the auction of this invaluable racquet being organized in the interest of the nation.
After mesmerizing the nation through her performance in the Olympics, Sindhu presented her racket to Prime Minister Narendra Modi soon after her return to India. As you are aware the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister has started. And Sindhu’s racket has also been included in the list of items that are being auctioned. This e-auction which began on September 17 will continue till October 7. You can be a proud owner of the racket of the famed shuttler. All you need to do is to participate in the e-auction by simply logging on to www.pmmementos.gov.in. The base price of Sindhu's racket has been kept at Rs. 80 lakhs.
The gifts received by the Prime Minister have also been auctioned in the past. The last time such an auction took place was in 2019. The government had received Rs 15.13 crore in that auction. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire amount was deposited in 'NamamiGangeKosh' to make Ganga clean and pure. This time also the auction proceeds will go to 'NamamiGangeKosh'.