Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA condemns false statements regarding its connivance in any malpractices adopted by Pharmaceutical Companies
29 SEP 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is a regulatory body under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and is committed to ensure affordability and accessibility of medicines by fixing the ceiling price for scheduled formulations and monitoring the prices of non-scheduled formulations.
The Daily Excelsior, on 22nd September, 2021, has reported that the Jammu Pharmaceutical Distributors Association (JDPA) has alleged pharmaceutical companies for resorting corrupt practices by selling most of the medicines at different prices to different sectors despite having same MRP with active connivance of the NPPA.
NPPA strongly condemns such false statements regarding its connivance in any of the malpractices adopted by the pharmaceutical companies. It will be most relevant here to state that NPPA takes action on violation of Ceiling Prices fixed by it for scheduled formulations, Retail Prices fixed by it for New Drugs and increasing MRP of non-scheduled Drugs by more than 10% during the previous 12 months as provided under Para-20 of the Drug Price Control Order (DPCO), 2013.
Further, charging different prices below the applicable ceiling price/ MRP to different sectors by pharmaceutical companies is not under the purview of NPPA. It is done purely on commercial terms by the companies which are not under the ambit of the regulatory framework of NPPA.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این پی پی اے نے دواساز کمپنیوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے کسی بھی غلط کام میں اس کی ملی بھگت سے متعلق جھوٹے بیانات کی مذمت کی
29 SEP 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے)، دواسازی کے محکمے ، کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت ایک ریگولیٹری ادارہ ہے جو فہرست فارمولیشنز اور غیرفہرست فارمولیشنز کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کے لیے قیمت کی حد مقرر کرکے سستی ادویات اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈیلی ایکسلسیئر نے 22 ستمبر 2021 کو رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ جموں فارماسیوٹیکل ڈسٹری بیوٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (جے ڈی پی اے) نے دوا ساز کمپنیوں پر الزام لگایا ہے کہ دواؤں کی کمپنیاں این پی پی کی سرگرم ملی بھگت سے ایک ہی ایم آر پی کے باوجود مختلف شعبوں میں بیشتر ادویات مختلف قیمتوں پر بیچ کر بدعنوانی کررہے ہیں۔
این پی پی اے، دواساز کمپنیوں کی جانب سے کئے گئے کسی بھی غلط کام میں اس کی ملی بھگت سے متعلق اس طرح کے جھوٹے بیانات کی شدید مذمت کرتا ہے۔ یہاں یہ بتانا انتہائی اہم ہوگا کہ این پی پی اے مقرر کردہ فہرست کے لیے اس کی طرف سے طے سیلنگ پرائسز کی خلاف ورزی پر کارروائی کرتا ہے ، نئی ادویات کے لیے اس کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ریٹیل قیمتوں اور غیر فہرست ادویات کی ایم آر پی میں پچھلے 12 ماہ کے دوران 10 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ جیسا کہ ڈرگ پرائس کنٹرول آرڈر (ڈی پی سی او) 2013 کے پیرا -20 کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ دواساز کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ مختلف شعبوں میں قابل اطلاق حد/ ایم آر پی سے مختلف قیمتیں وصول کرنا این پی پی اے کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ خالصتا تجارتی شرائط پر ان کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے جو این پی پی اے کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں ہیں۔