Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA condemns false statements regarding its connivance in any malpractices adopted by Pharmaceutical Companies
29 SEP 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is a regulatory body under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and is committed to ensure affordability and accessibility of medicines by fixing the ceiling price for scheduled formulations and monitoring the prices of non-scheduled formulations.
The Daily Excelsior, on 22nd September, 2021, has reported that the Jammu Pharmaceutical Distributors Association (JDPA) has alleged pharmaceutical companies for resorting corrupt practices by selling most of the medicines at different prices to different sectors despite having same MRP with active connivance of the NPPA.
NPPA strongly condemns such false statements regarding its connivance in any of the malpractices adopted by the pharmaceutical companies. It will be most relevant here to state that NPPA takes action on violation of Ceiling Prices fixed by it for scheduled formulations, Retail Prices fixed by it for New Drugs and increasing MRP of non-scheduled Drugs by more than 10% during the previous 12 months as provided under Para-20 of the Drug Price Control Order (DPCO), 2013.
Further, charging different prices below the applicable ceiling price/ MRP to different sectors by pharmaceutical companies is not under the purview of NPPA. It is done purely on commercial terms by the companies which are not under the ambit of the regulatory framework of NPPA.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औषधनिर्माण दर प्राधिकरणाकडून औषध कंपन्यांच्या गैरव्यवहाराशी संबंध असल्याच्या खोट्या वक्तव्याचा केला निषेध
29 SEP 2021 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
राष्ट्रीय औषधनिर्माण दर प्राधिकरण- NPPA ही भारत सरकारच्या रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत औषधनिर्माण विभागाची नियामक संस्था आहे, जी सूचिबद्ध औषधांच्या किमती नियंत्रित करून परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध करून देते तसेच बिगर-सूचिबद्ध औषधांच्या किमतींवर देखरेख ठेवते.
आपल्या 22 सप्टेंबर, 2021 च्या अंकात जम्मू औषध वितरक संघटनेच्या हवाल्याने द डेली एक्सल्सिअरने, औषध निर्मात्या कंपन्या, राष्ट्रीय औषधनिर्माण दर प्राधिकरणाशी संगनमत करून, समान किंमत असूनही बहुतांश औषधे विविध क्षेत्रात वेगवेगळ्या किमतींना विकत असल्याचा गैरव्यवहार सुरु असल्याचे वृत्त दिले होते.
औषधनिर्मात्या करत असलेल्या अशा प्रकारच्या कुठल्याही गैरव्यवहारांशी एनपीपीएचा संबंध असल्याच्या चुकीच्या विधानाचा एनपीपीए तीव्र निषेध करत आहे. इथे हे ही नमूद करणे संयुक्तिक होईल की, औषधांच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी घालून दिलेल्या मर्यादेपलीकडे, जर कोणी औषधे विकत असतील, तर त्याविरोधात एनपीपीए मार्फत औषध मूल्य नियंत्रण आदेश (DPCO), 2013 नुसार कारवाई केली जाते.
त्याशिवाय, लागू असलेल्या मर्यादेपेक्षा/एमआरपी पेक्षा कमी किमतीला औषधनिर्माण कंपन्यांकडून औषधे विकली जात असतील, तर ही बाब एनपीपीए च्या कार्यकक्षेत येत नाही. ज्या कंपन्या एनपीपीए च्या कार्यकक्षेत येत नाहीत, त्यांच्याकडून, व्यावसायिक पातळीवर या गोष्टी केल्या जातात.