सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव लेह में प्रथम हिमालयन फिल्म महोत्सव के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए
28 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में लेह के सिंधु संस्कृति केंद्र, में पांच दिवसीय 'प्रथम हिमालयन फिल्म महोत्सव' के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए। पांच दिवसीय फिल्म महोत्सव भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह का एक हिस्सा है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि 'फिल्म महोत्सव' रचनात्मकता और मनोरंजन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक आदर्श मंच के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विश्व स्तर पर 'फिल्म समारोह' क्षेत्र के स्थानीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए अपनी कहानियों को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि लद्दाख क्षेत्र का अद्वितीय भूगोल हमेशा फिल्म निर्माताओं का पसंदीदा आकर्षण रहा है और इस क्षेत्र में कई प्रसिद्ध फिल्मों की शूटिंग की गई है। महोत्सव के दौरान प्रदर्शित की गई फिल्मों के लिए लद्दाख के युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि हिमालय क्षेत्र के युवा फिल्म निर्माता सबसे अधिक प्रतिभाशाली हैं और आज प्रदर्शित उनकी फिल्मों से यह साबित हो गया है।
सचिव श्री चंद्रा ने यह भी कहा कि यह फिल्म महोत्सव लद्दाख के युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक अच्छा अनुभव होगा, जिन्हें विश्व प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माताओं और निर्देशकों के अधीन इस संक्षिप्त अवधि में मास्टर कक्षाओं, प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला।
श्री चंद्रा ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन से लद्दाख क्षेत्र के फिल्म प्रेमियों के लिए एक पिक्चर टीटीएफ हॉल का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि पारंपरिक सिनेमा हॉल का अपना मज़ा है और ओटीटी जैसे अन्य प्लेटफार्म अपनी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता के बावजूद इसका स्थान नहीं ले सकते।
सचिव श्री चंद्रा ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन से अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तर्ज पर एक फिल्म नीति तैयार करने का भी आग्रह किया ताकि लघु फिल्म निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त हो सके और पूरे भारत के फिल्म निर्माताओं को भी आकर्षित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख में वन्य जीवन देश और दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए आकर्षित का केंद्र बिंदु बन सकता है।
ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के महत्व पर सचिव श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म युवा प्रतिभाओं को बहुत सारे अवसर प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जिससे युवा प्रतिभाएं अपने नए विचारों के माध्यम से फिल्म निर्माण में इन ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कर सकती हैं ।
श्री चंद्रा ने इस हिमालयी क्षेत्र में इस फिल्म महोत्सव को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरी टीम की सराहना की, जो कि भविष्य में लद्दाख के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा ।
इससे पहले श्री चंद्रा ने क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी), जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख क्षेत्र द्वारा आयोजित हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर विशेष ध्यान देती हुई 'हिमालयी क्षेत्र के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों' और 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय सिनेमा' विषय पर प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल, श्री आर. के. माथुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि लद्दाख का केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन फिल्म निर्माण में युवा प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए हर साल लेह या कारगिल में फिल्म समारोह आयोजित करने की पूरी कोशिश करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लद्दाख में युवाओं के लिए एफटीआईआई के सहयोग से सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स शुरू किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि फिल्म क्षेत्र में रचनात्मकता के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और लद्दाख के फिल्म निर्माताओं को ऐसी तकनीक उपलब्ध करवाई जाएंगी।
समापन समारोह में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के अलावा, सीईसी एलएएचडीसी, ताशी ग्यालसन, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार, उमंग नरोला, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की सूचना सचिव, सुश्री पद्मा एंगमो और प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता और निर्देशक राकेश ओम प्रकाश मेहरा ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Ministry of I&B attends the concluding ceremony of1st Himalayan Film Festival at Leh
28 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Apurva Chandra today attended the concluding ceremony of the star studded five-day ‘First Himalayan Film Festival' at Sindhu Sanskriti Kendra, Leh, Union Territory of Ladakh.The five-day film festival is a part of the celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav’ commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.
In his address, Shri Apurva Chandra said that the ‘Film Festivals’ emerged as a perfect platform for excellence in creativity and entertainment. He stressed that ‘Film Festivals’ globally present an opportunity for the local filmmakers from the region to narrate their stories to a wider audience.
Speaking during the event, Secretary said that the unique geography of the Ladakh region has always been a favourite attraction of filmmakers and many famous films have been shot in this region. Praising the young film makers of Ladakh for their films screened during the festival, the Secretary said that the young film makers of Himalayan regionare the most talented that was showcased today in their movies.
Secretary also said that this film festival would be a good experience for the young film makers of Ladakh who got an opportunity toattend master classes, competitions in this brief period under world renowned producers and directors.
Shri Chandra urged UT Administration to construct a picture TTF hall for the film buffs of Ladakh region as the traditional picture halls have their own taste which cannot be provided by other platforms like the OTT despite their growing popularity.
Secretary also urged the UT administration to formulate a film policy on the lines of other states and UTs so that the incentives may be available to short film makers and would also attract film makers from all over India. He added that the wildlife in Ladakh can be the best attraction for film makers from all over the country and the world.
Speaking on the significance of OTT platforms, the Secretary said that OTT platforms can provide lot of opportunities to the young talent who through their innovative ideas in film making can make best use of these OTT platforms.
Shri Chandralauded the entire team for making this film festival a success in this Himalayan Region that will open new opportunities for the youth of Ladakh in future.
Earlier, Sh. Chandra also visited the exhibition on ‘Freedom Fighters of Himalayan Region’ and ‘Best of Indian Cinema’ with a special focus on the Himalayan states and Union Territories organised by Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh region.
LG Ladakh, Sh. R K Mathur in his address said that the UT administration of Ladakh will try its best to organise film festivals every year either in Leh or in Kargil for the garnering of young talent in film making. He further said that the certificate courses in collaboration with FTII will be started in Ladakh for the youth. He emphasised that technology has an important role to play along with creativity in the film sector and filmmakers of Ladakh would be given exposure to such technology.
Besides other dignitaries, the concluding event was attended by CEC LAHDC, Tashi Gyalson, advisor to LG Ladakh, UmangNarola, Secretary Information UT of Ladakh, Miss Padma Angmo and Rakesh Om Prakash Mehra, famous film maker, producer and director.
Saurabh Singh