سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیلی میڈیسن ، اے آئی ، ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ اور بِگ ڈاٹا میں اسٹارٹ اَپ اورصنعت کاروں کے ذریعے 75 اختراعات کی نشاندہی کی خاطر ’’ جن کیئر ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ’’ امرت گرانڈ چیلنج پروگرام ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
نئی دلّی میں ’’ وگیان سے وِکاش ‘‘ پر بی آئی آر اے سی کی دسویں بایو ٹیک اننوویٹر میٹ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بی آئی آر اے سی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ نئی اسٹارٹ اَپ تک سرگرمی سے پہنچیں اور اُن کی مدد کریں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی بایو معیشت 25-2024 ء تک پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں 150 ارب ڈالر کے ہدف کا تعاون کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
10000 بایو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اَپ اختراعات اور علم کو مصنوعات میں استعمال کر رہی ہیں ، جو میڈ اِن انڈیا – فار انڈیا اینڈ فار دی ورلڈ ہیں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 SEP 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 ستمبر / سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ٹیلی میڈیسن ، ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ ، بگ ڈاٹا کے ساتھ ایم ہیلتھ ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، بلاک چین اور دیگر ٹیکنا لوجی میں 75 اسٹارٹ اَپ اختراعات کی نشاندہی کے لئے ’’ جن کیئر ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ’’ امرت گرانڈ چیلنج پروگرام ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گرانڈ چیلنج کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے اور یہ نوجوان اسٹارٹ اَپ اور صنعت کاروں کے لئے نا گزیر ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں حفظانِ صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اختراعی حل اور نظریات پیش کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 75 بہترین منتخبہ اسٹارٹ اَپ بھارت کا اثاثہ ہوں گے ، جو بھارت کی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے دوران اگلے 25 برسوں میں بھارت کی قیادت کریں گے ۔
’’ وگیان سے وکاش ‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ نئی دلّی میں بی آئی آر اے سی کی 10 ویں بایو ٹیک اننو ویٹر میٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تصور پیش کرنے سے نفاذ کے مرحلے تک اسٹارٹ اَپ کی مکمل مدد کرنے کا عہد کیا ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہارکیا کہ کئی صنعتوں ، اسپتال میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں اور اس امرت چیلنج کے مختلف فریقوں نے مدد کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ یہ چیلنج 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کو ختم ہو گا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ، اِس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اِس کا آغاز کل پردھان منتری ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے اعلان کے ایک دن بعد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی صنعتی تحقیق کی امدادی کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی ) کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ نئی اسٹارٹ اَپس تک سرگرمی کے ساتھ پہنچیں اور اُن کی مدد کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں سال کے آخر میں ایک آڈٹ کیا جائے گا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ، اِس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ نو جوان ابھرتے ہوئے اختراع کاروں کو امداد ، حمایت اور تعاون میں ترجیح دی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر چہ ملک میں باصلاحیت انسانی وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن خاص چیلنج اِسے نئی سمتوں کی جانب موڑنا ہے ۔
کچھ بایو ٹیک اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اَپس اور فریقوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کے ماحول میں در آمد پر مرکوز طبی آلات کے سیکٹر کو میڈ اِن انڈیا فار انڈیا اینڈ فار دی ورلڈ میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھاررت کی بایو معیشت 25-2024 ء تک پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں 150 ارب ڈالر کا تعاون فراہم کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ نئی دلّی میں بی آئی آر اے سی کی 10 ویں بایو ٹیک اننوویٹرس میٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سن شائن بایو ٹیک سیکٹر ، جو سر دست 70 ارب ڈالر کا ہے ، 2025 ء تک دوگنا ہوکر 150 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو تعاون دینے کے نتیجے میں 600 سے زیادہ ٹیکنا لوجی اور مصنوعات تجارتی سطح پر شروع ہونے کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی آئی آر اے سی نے ملک میں 60 عالمی سطح کے بایو انکیوبیٹرس قائم کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بی آئی آر اے سی آج 5000 اسٹارٹ اَپس اور نو جوان صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ، جنہیں بی آئی آر اے سی کے ساتھ مالی تعاون حاصل ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی آئی آر اے سی کی طرف سے با صلاحیت شخصیات کی پرورش اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی وجہ سے کامیابیاں پوری طرح واضح ہیں اور ان میں سے ہزاروں کو نہ صرف فنڈنگ کا تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے ، بلکہ انہیں مہارت ، ریگو لیٹری اور ترقیاتی حکمتِ عملی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کے وسیع ماحول کی وجہ سے کووڈ – 19 کی تشخیص کی کٹس میں بہت سی ترقی ہوئی ہے اور بہت مختصر وقت میں ملک ٹسٹنگ کی کٹس میں آتم نربھر بن گیا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈی ایس ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ ، بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرپرسن انجو بھلاّ ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، ممتاز سائنسداں ، تحقیق کار ، اختراع کار ، صنعت کار اور بایو ٹیک کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the “Amrit Grand Challenge Program” titled “जनCARE” to identify 75 innovations in Telemedicine, AI, Digital Health & BIG Data by Start-ups and Entrepreneurs
Addresses the BIRAC’s 10th Biotech Innovators Meet-“Vigyan se Vikash” in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh directed BIRAC to pro-actively reach out to Young Startups, rather than they approaching Council for help and support
The Minister says, India’s Bio-Economy is on way to achieve 150 billion dollar target to contribute effectively for Prime Minister’s vision of a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024-25
10,000 Biotech Startups to propel the innovation and knowledge translation into products that are Made in India – for India and for the World: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 SEP 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the “AmritGrand Challenge Program” titled “जनCARE” to identify 75 Start-Up Innovations in Telemedicine, Digital Health, mHealth with BIG Data, AI, Block Chain and other technologies.
The Minister said, as the launch of Grand Challenge coincides with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav launched by the Prime Minister, it is all the more imperative for Young Startups and entrepreneurs to come out with Innovative Ideas and Solutions for India’s healthcare challenges. He said, the 75 Best Chosen Startups will be an asset for India to lead the country in the next 25 years, during the celebrations of Centenary of India’s Independence.
Addressing the BIRAC’s 10th Biotech Innovators Meet in New Delhi with a theme-“Vigyan se Vikash”, Dr Jitendra Singh pledged full support to Startups from ideation to deployment stage. He expressed satisfaction that there is a commitment from several industry, hospitals investors, incubators and other stakeholders for this Amrit Challenge, which will end by 31st December, 2021. The Minister also felt happy that this is being launched a day after the Pradhan Mantri’s Digital Health Mission was announced yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) to pro-actively reach out to Young Startups, rather than they approaching BIRAC for help and support. He said, an audit in this regard will be done by the end of the year. The Minister also made his stand clear that Young promising Innovations will get priority in terms of help, support and hand-holding than the established industrial hubs.He said, though there is no dearth of talented HR pool in the Country, the main challenge is to channelize it for evolving new paradigms.
Interacting with some of the top Biotech and Agri Startups and Stakeholders, DrJitendra Singh said, he firmly believe that the Startups ecosystem has the potential to tilt the balance from import-centric medical devices sector to Made in India for India and for World alternatives. He said, many of the innovations developed in the last two years in the field of diagnostic kits, healthcare and farming will have a relevance in post-COVID era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s Bio-Economy is on way to achieve 150 billion dollar target to contribute effectively to Prime Minister’s vision of a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024-25.Addressing the BIRAC’s 10th Biotech Innovators Meet in New Delhi, he said, the Sunshine Biotech Sector will more than double from 70 billion dollar at present to 150 billion dollar by 2025.
The Minister said that the Innovation and Startups support has resulted in more than 600 Plus Technologies and Products at different stages of Commercialisation. He also informed that the Startups ecosystem is also poised to scale to 10,000 biotech Startups propelling the innovation and knowledge translation into products that are Made in India – for India and for the World.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, BIRAC has established 60 world class Bio-incubators in the country. Moreover, BIRAC today engages with more than 5000 Startups and young entrepreneurs, who have received financial and mentoring support from BIRAC as it has its footprints across India and at all major global biotech destinations, he added. He said, it is also heartening to see that women founders led Startups have about 27% representation and is growing further.
Dr Jitendra Singh that the support from BIRAC in nurturing the talent pool, providing opportunities to Startups to Seed, Succeed and Scale is evident as thousands of them have received not only funding support but access to mentors and expertise for regulatory, go-to-market strategy development, fund raising and commercialization. The Minister said, due to this rich Startup ecosystem, we witnessed several Covid-19 diagnostic kits developed and manufactured by young Startups in a very short time that enabled our country to become Atmanirbhar for testing using indigenized diagnostic kits and related products.
Dr.Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT & DST, and Chairperson BIRAC, Anju Bhalla, Joint Secretary DST and Managing Director BIRAC, eminent scientists, researchers, innovators and entrepreneurs, mentors and enablers of the biotech ecosystem took part in the event.