Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia must work towards enhancing the resilience of supply chains and greater engagement in the Indo-Pacific region - Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles
Australia-India Business Champions Group’s role has become extremely important as it provides a platform for greater engagement between the policymakers of India and Australia - Shri Piyush Goyal
27 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Australia-India Business Champions Group’s role has become extremely important as it provides a platform for greater engagement between the policymakers of India and Australia at an opportune time when India is completing 75 years of Independence which is being commemorated by the Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign. Both the nations stand united for sustainable recovery from the COVID-19 crisis and it is imperative to sustain the momentum for rebuilding as well as reconstructing the economy by focussing on enhancing the export potential.
As the government has embarked on the journey of transforming India into a global hub of supply chains and re-invigorating the economy we would like to partner with Australia, one of our key trading partners for seamless integration into the Global Value Chains (GVCs). He said that our focus would be to chart a course for ensuring effective usage of the huge entrepreneurial talent, developing a domestic market with a thriving private sector as well as skilled labour. The key goal must be to strengthen international supply chains, and fully capitalize on the currently favourable geopolitical phenomenon.”,mentioned Mr Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles, Government of India while addressing the Inaugural Meeting of the Australia India Business Champions today.
The Minister who is co-chairing the Australia-India Business Champions Group stated that this forum will play a pivotal role in supporting the agenda of the Australia-India CEO Forum by highlighting the vibrant role being played by the business sector of both the countries. He stated that while working as trusted partners, India and Australia must work towards enhancing the resilience of supply chains and greater engagement in the Indo- Pacific region.
Mr Goyal commended that the bilateral relations have grown stronger post COVID-19 as both the governments worked towards keeping the supply chains functional and working style of services were re-engineered.
The Minister mentioned that a plethora of reform measures such as the operationalisation of the National Single Window System are being undertaken for creating a conducive environment for the industry. He mentioned that the Business Champions of this group will play a major role in enhancing, deepening, and leveraging on the strong India-Australia ties.
“The Australia-India Business Champions Group’s key aim is to liberalise and deepen bilateral trade between both the nations and pave the way for collaborative economic growth.” stated Hon’ble Dan Tehan MP, Minister of Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia. He further stated that India has become an important and relevant partner for Australia’s economic strategy, especially in the areas of trade and investments. The India-Australia relationship continues to grow stronger underpinned by people-to-people ties, a shared past and other multifaceted commonality including cultural and social factors, presenting further prospects for the partnership.
Addressing the session, Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, affirmed that CII is fully committed to the business engagement of India and Australia. Important areas such as mining, education, defense, space and emerging sectors can be taken forward, he stated. He stressed that CII would complement and supplement the initiatives of the Business Champions group.
Ms Jennifer Westacott AO, CEO, BCA highlighted that we must strengthen and reform regional and global institutions, so they deliver for our citizens. She appreciated this forum as it offers the value proposition for the Business Champions to engage directly with the top tier of Australian and Indian Governments on matters critical to business. Ms Westacott stated that India and Australia are at an exciting juncture for building a shared future in the Indo-Pacific region.
The Session also witnessed the participation of other eminent panelists including H E Mr Manpreet Vohra, High Commissioner of India to Australia, H E Mr Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia to India, Dr Anish Shah, MD & CEO, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Ms Julie Shuttleworth, CEO, FFI, Mr Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Vice Chairman, Bharti Enterprises, Mr Mike Cannon-Brookes, Co-Founder and Co-CEO, Atlassian, Mr Nitish Jain, President, SP Jain School of Global Management, Ms Verena Lim, Asia CEO, Macquarie Group, Mr Girish Ramachandran, President, Tata Consultancy Services Asia Pacific, Professor Duncan Maskell, Vice Chancellor, University of Melbourne.
The Inaugural Meeting of the Australia India Business Champions witnessed participants from across Industry, multilateral organisations, academia, and media, among others.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन बनाए रखते हुए भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अधिक साझेदारी के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
‘भारत - ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस चैंपियंस समूह की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है क्योंकि यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नीति निर्माताओं के बीच अधिक भागीदारी के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराता है’: श्री पीयूष गोयल
27 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कमर्शियल चैंपियन ग्रुप की भूमिका बेहद अहम हो गई है। यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नीति निर्माताओं के बीच अधिक भागीदारी के लिए मंच उपलब्ध कराता है। देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के जश्न के हिस्से के रूप में यह मंच बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। निर्यात वृद्धि और आर्थिक सुधार की संभावना के साथ, दोनों देश कोविड -19 संकट को दूर करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ट्रेड चैंपियन ग्रुप की बैठक में कही। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने भारत को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने और अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए काम शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार अब इस वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ साझेदारी करना चाहती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के विकास के अलावा घरेलू बाजार बनाने की जरूरत है, इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान विशाल उद्यमशीलतापूर्ण प्रतिभा का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने, एक गतिशील निजी क्षेत्र तथा कुशल श्रम के साथ एक घरेलू बाजार विकसित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने पर होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मुख्य लक्ष्य निश्चित रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाना तथा वर्तमान अनुकूल भौगोलिक-राजनीतिक परिस्थिति का पूरी तरह लाभ उठाना होना चाहिए।
भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस चैंपियंस ग्रुप की सह-अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह मंच दोनों देशों के व्यवसाय क्षेत्रों द्वारा निभाई जा रही गतिशील भूमिका को रेखांकित करने और भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईओ फोरम के एजेंडा की सहायता करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक भरोसेमंद साझीदार के रूप में काम करते हुए भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया को अनिवार्य रूप से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अधिक भागीदारी की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात की सराहना की कि कोविड-19 के बाद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में और मजबूती आई है क्योंकि दोनों ही देशों की सरकारों ने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को कार्यशील बनाये रखने की दिशा में काम किया तथा सेवाओं की कार्य शैली की योजना फिर से बनाई गई।
श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि उद्योग के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकल विंडो प्रणाली को प्रचालनगत बनाने जैसे कई प्रकार के सुधार संबंधी काम किए जा रहे है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इस समूह के बिजनेस चैंपियन मजबूत भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को बढ़ाने, इसमें गहराई लाने और इसका लाभ उठाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एमपी, व्यापार, पर्यटन तथा निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान ने कहा कि ‘भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस चैंपियंस ग्रुप का मुख्य लक्ष्य दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और उदार तथा गहरा बनाना और सहयोगात्मक आर्थिक विकास का रास्ता प्रशस्त करना है। ‘उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आर्थिक रणनीति, विशेष रूप से व्यापार तथा निवेश के क्षेत्रों में, एक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रासंगिक साझीदार बन गया है। भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंध दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच परस्पर संबंधों, साझा अतीत और सांस्कृतिक तथा सामाजिक कारकों सहित बहुपक्षीय समानताओं के कारण लगातार मजबूत होता जा रहा है जो साझीदारी के लिए भविष्य की संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने पुष्टि की कि सीआईआई भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की व्यवसाय भागीदारी के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि खनन, शिक्षा, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों तथा उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीआईआई बिजनेस चैंपियंस ग्रुप की पहलों का समर्थन करेगा और उसका पूरक बना रहेगा।
बीसीए की सीईओ सुश्री वेस्टाकॉट एओ ने रेखांकित किया कि हमें अनिवार्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाना तथा उसमें सुधार लाना चाहिए जिससे कि वे हमारे नागरिकों के लिए काम कर सकें। उन्होंने इस फोरम की सराहना की कि क्योंकि यह व्यवसाय के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मामलों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया तथा भारत की सरकारों के उच्च स्तरों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़ने का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करता है। सुश्री वेस्टाकॉट ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक साझा भविष्य के निर्माण के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़े हैं।
सत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री मनप्रीत वोहरा, भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त श्री बैरी ओ फैरेल एओ, महिन्द्रा एंड महिन्द्रा लिमिटेड के एमडी एवं सीईओ डॉ. अनीश शाह, एफएफआई की सीईओ सुश्री जूली शटलवर्थ, भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राकेश भारती मित्तल, अटलासियन के सह-सस्थापक तथा सह-सीईओ श्री माइक कैनोन-ब्रूक्स, एसपी जैन स्कूल ऑफ ग्लोबल मैनेजमेंट के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिश जैन, मैकक्वायर ग्रुप की एशिया सीईओ सुश्री वेरेना लिम, टाटा कंसलटैंसी सर्विसेज एशिया सर्विसेज एशिया-पैसेफिक के अध्यक्ष श्री गिरीश रामचंद्रन, मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर डंकन मस्केल सहित अन्य जानेमाने पैनेलिस्ट की भी सहभागिता रही।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस चैंपियंस की उद्घाटन बैठक में उद्योगों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा मीडिया की भी भागीदारी रही।