Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases the report of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) employing 10 plus workers.
Estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors from the first round of QES is 3 crores and 8 lakhs, a growth rate of 29% over 2013-14.
QES henceforth will provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected non-farm sectors.
The nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurant, IT / BPO and Financial Services, accounting for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
Evidence-based policy making and statistics based execution is the major focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
27 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the report of first quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part (April to June 2021), of the All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES) prepared by the Labour Bureau.
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organised and unorganised segments of nine selected sectors. These sectors altogether account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments. These nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation and Restaurant, IT/ BPO and Financial Services.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State (L&E), Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary L&E, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor and Shri I.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau. Chairman, Expert Group on All India Surveys, Prof. S.P. Mukherjee was also present.
Announcing the results, Shri Yadav said, the estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors from the first round of QES is 3 crores and 8 lakhs approximately against a total of 2 crores and 37 lakhs in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14) reflecting a growth rate of 29 percent.
“Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounts for nearly 41 percent followed by Education with 22 percent, and Health 8 percent. Trade as well as and IT/BPO each engaged 7 percent of the total estimated number of workers.”,further informed the Union Minister.
Shri Yadav mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial. “Evidence-based policy making and statistics based execution is the major focus of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” emphasised the Labour Minister saying that such scientifically collected data with purity and integrity that can be cross examined will be immensely beneficial towards achieving targeted and last mile delivery of government programmes and schemes.
Sharing the findings on the pandemic induced employment retrenchment/ decline, the Labour Minister informed that it was found that the impact was evident in 27 percent of the establishments however the silver lining was that 81 percent of the workers received full wages during the lock-down period (March 25–June 30, 2020).
Key Highlights of the first round of Quarterly Employment Survey
• The most impressive growth of 152 percent has been recorded in the IT/BPO sector, while growth rates in Health is 77 percent, in Education it is 39 percent, in Manufacturing it is 22 percent, in Transport it is 68 percent and in Construction it is 42 percent . However, employment in Trade came down by 25 percent and in Accommodation & Restaurant the decline was by 13 percent. Financial services saw a growth rate in employment of 48 percent.
• Nearly 90 percent of the establishments have been estimated to work with less than 100 workers, the corresponding figure during EC 6 being 95 percent. Nearly 35 percent of the IT/ BPO establishments worked with at least 100 workers, including about 13.8 percent engaging 500 workers or more. In the Health sector, 18 percent of the establishments had 100 or more workers.
• The over-all participation of female workers stood at 29 percent, slightly lower than 31 percent reported during 6th EC.
• Regular workers constitute 88 percent of the estimated workforce in the nine selected sectors, with only 2 percent being casual workers. However, 18 percent of workers in the Construction sector are contractual employees and 13 percent are casual workers.
• Only 9 percent of the establishments (with at least 10 workers) were not registered with any authority or under any act. While 26 percent of all the establishments were registered under the Companies Act with 71 percent registration in IT/ BPO, 58 percent registration in Construction, 46 percent in Manufacturing, 42 percent in Transport, 35 percent in Trade and 28 percent in Financial Services.
• Around 18 percent of the establishments have provision of on-job skill training programmes.
There are two components under AQEES, Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES). QES has been initiated to compile relevant data from about 12,000 establishments selected through a sampling design to represent each of the nine sectors within each state/ Union Territory, as also each size-class (range of number of workers) within each sector-State/ UT.
Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES) covers the unorganised segment (with less than 10 workers) through a sample survey. AQEES will provide a consolidated picture with both the organised and the unorganised segments of the non-farm economy. The first round of QES had a reference date of April 1, 2021 for the different items of information about an establishment.
The results on the first round of “Quarterly Employment Survey” April- June 2021)is an very important to give insights into the concepts, definitions and sampling design adopted for estimation of sectoral employment estimates. This will serve as a useful data for policy-makers, Central/ State Governments officials, researchers and other stakeholders.
Click here for full report

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने 10 से अधिक श्रमिकों को नियोजित करने वाले तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) की रिपोर्ट जारी की
क्यूईएस के पहले दौर से नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार 3 करोड़ 8 लाख है, 2013-14 की तुलना में 29% की वृद्धि दर
क्यूईएस अब से नौ चयनित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों के संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंधित परिवर्तनीय आंकड़ों के बारे में लगातार (तिमाही) अपडेट प्रदान करेगा
नौ चयनित क्षेत्र विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, परिवहन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास और रेस्तरां, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)/बीपीओ (बिजनेस प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग) और वित्तीय सेवाएं हैं, जो गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों में कुल रोजगार के अधिकांश भाग के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं
साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण और सांख्यिकी आधारित क्रियान्वयन पर सरकार का मुख्य फोकस है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
27 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा तैयार अखिल भारतीय तिमाही प्रतिष्ठान आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) के तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) की अप्रैल से जून 2021 तक की पहली तिमाही की रिपोर्ट जारी की।
श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा जारी इस अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) को नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों के संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंधित चर के बारे में लगातार (तिमाही) अद्यतन सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। ये क्षेत्र गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों में कुल रोजगार के अधिकांश भाग के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। ये नौ चयनित क्षेत्र विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, परिवहन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास और रेस्तरां, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)/बीपीओ (बिजनेस प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग) और वित्तीय सेवाएं हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्रम और रोजगार (एल एंड ई ) राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेलीश्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, प्रधान श्रम एवं रोजगार सलाहकार श्री डी.पी. एस. नेगी और महानिदेशक, श्रम ब्यूरो श्री आई. एस. नेगी तथा अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण पर विशेषज्ञ समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस.पी. मुखर्जी भी उपस्थित थे।
परिणामों की घोषणा करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि छठे आर्थिक जनगणना सर्वेक्षण (2013- 14) उल्लिखित इन नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल 2 करोड़ 37 लाख रोजगारों की तुलना में इस तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) के पहले दौर से नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार 3 करोड़ 8 लाख है और यह 29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर को दर्शाता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि “चयनित नौ क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार में, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 41 प्रतिशत, उसके बाद शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 22 प्रतिशत और स्वास्थ्य में 8 प्रतिशत का योगदान है। व्यापार के साथ-साथ आईटी/बीपीओ प्रत्येक ने श्रमिकों की कुल अनुमानित संख्या का 7 प्रतिशत अपने यहाँ लगायाI”
श्री यादव ने कहा कि श्रम के सभी पहलुओं की जानकारी महत्वपूर्ण है। “साक्ष्य आधारित नीति निर्माण और सांख्यिकी आधारित क्रियान्वयन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रमुख फोकस हैI” श्रम मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि) शुद्धता और अखंडता के साथ वैज्ञानिक रूप से एकत्र किए गए ऐसे आंकड़े (डेटा) जिनका प्रतिपरीक्षण (क्रॉस-चेक किया जा सकता है, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की पूर्ति के लक्षित और अंतिम परिणाम प्राप्त करने की दिशा में बेहद लाभकारी होंगे।
महामारी के कारण रोजगार में छंटनी/गिरावट पर निष्कर्षों को साझा करते हुए, श्रम मंत्री ने बताया कि यह पाया गया कि 27 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रभाव स्पष्ट था, लेकिन उम्मीद की बात यह थी कि 81 प्रतिशत श्रमिकों को लॉकडाउन की अवधि (25 मार्च से 30 जून, 2020) के दौरान पूरी मजदूरी मिली।
तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• आईटी/बीपीओ क्षेत्र में 152 प्रतिशत की सबसे प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जबकि स्वास्थ्य में यह वृद्धि दर 77 प्रतिशत, शिक्षा में यह 39 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 22 प्रतिशत, परिवहन में यह 68 प्रतिशत और निर्माण में यह 42 प्रतिशत रही है। हालांकि व्यापार में रोजगार में 25 प्रतिशत की कमी आई जबकि आवास और रेस्तरां में 13 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई। वहीं वित्तीय सेवाओं में 48 प्रतिशत के रोजगार में वृद्धि दर देखी गई।
लगभग 90 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में 100 से कम श्रमिकों के साथ काम करने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, छठी आर्थिक जनगणना (ईसी 6 के) दौरान यह आंकड़ा 95 प्रतिशत है। लगभग 35 प्रतिशत आईटी/बीपीओ प्रतिष्ठानों ने कम से कम 100 श्रमिकों के साथ काम किया, जिसमें लगभग 13.8 प्रतिशत ने 500 या अधिक श्रमिकों को शामिल किया गया। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में 18 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में 100 या अधिक कर्मचारी थे।
महिला कामगारों की समग्र भागीदारी 29 प्रतिशत रही, जो छठी आर्थिक जनगणना के दौरान दर्ज की गई 31 प्रतिशत से थोड़ी कम है।
नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में नियमित कामगार अनुमानित कार्यबल का 88 प्रतिशत हैं, जिसमें केवल 2 प्रतिशत दिहाड़ी कामगार हैं। हालांकि, निर्माण क्षेत्र के 18 फीसदी कर्मचारी संविदा कर्मचारी हैं और 13 फीसदी दिहाड़ी कर्मचारी हैं।
केवल 9 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठान (कम से कम 10 श्रमिकों के साथ) किसी भी प्राधिकरण या किसी अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत नहीं थे। जबकि सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में से 26 प्रतिशत आईटी/बीपीओ में 71 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण, निर्माण में 58 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण, विनिर्माण में 46 प्रतिशत, परिवहन में 42 प्रतिशत, व्यापार में 35 प्रतिशत और वित्तीय सेवाओं में 28 प्रतिशत पंजीकरण के साथ कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत थे।
लगभग 18 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में रोजगार के दौरान (ऑन-जॉब) कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का प्रावधान है।
अखिल भारतीय तिमाही प्रतिष्ठान आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) के तहत दो घटक हैं, तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) और एरिया फ़्रेम प्रतिष्ठान सर्वेक्षण (एएफईएस)। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर नौ क्षेत्रों के साथ ही प्रत्येक क्षेत्र-राज्य /केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर प्रत्येक आकार-वर्ग (श्रमिकों की संख्या की सीमा) से हर एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए नमूना डिजाइन के माध्यम से चुने गए लगभग 12,000 प्रतिष्ठानों से प्रासंगिक आंकड़े (डेटा) संकलित करने के लिए क्यूईएस शुरू किया गया है।
एरिया फ्रेम प्रतिष्ठान सर्वेक्षण (एएफईएस) नमूना सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से असंगठित क्षेत्र (10 से कम श्रमिकों के साथ) तक पहुँचता है। एक्यूईईएस गैर-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों के साथ एक समेकित तस्वीर प्रदान करेगा। तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) के पहले दौर में किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान के बारे में जानकारी के विभिन्न मदों के लिए संदर्भ तिथि 01 अप्रैल, 2021 थी।
"तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण" अप्रैल-जून 2021 के पहले दौर के परिणाम क्षेत्रीय रोजगार अनुमानों के आकलन के लिए अपनाई गई अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं और नमूना डिजाइन में अंतर्दृष्टि देने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह सर्वेक्षण नीति निर्माताओं, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए उपयोगी आंकड़े (डेटा) के रूप में काम करेगा।
पूरी रिपोर्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें