Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases the report of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) employing 10 plus workers.
Estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors from the first round of QES is 3 crores and 8 lakhs, a growth rate of 29% over 2013-14.
QES henceforth will provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected non-farm sectors.
The nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurant, IT / BPO and Financial Services, accounting for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments.
Evidence-based policy making and statistics based execution is the major focus of Government: Shri Bhupender Yadav
27 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the report of first quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part (April to June 2021), of the All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES) prepared by the Labour Bureau.
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments, in both organised and unorganised segments of nine selected sectors. These sectors altogether account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments. These nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation and Restaurant, IT/ BPO and Financial Services.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State (L&E), Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary L&E, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Principal Labour & Employment Advisor and Shri I.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau. Chairman, Expert Group on All India Surveys, Prof. S.P. Mukherjee was also present.
Announcing the results, Shri Yadav said, the estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors from the first round of QES is 3 crores and 8 lakhs approximately against a total of 2 crores and 37 lakhs in these sectors taken collectively, as reported in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14) reflecting a growth rate of 29 percent.
“Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounts for nearly 41 percent followed by Education with 22 percent, and Health 8 percent. Trade as well as and IT/BPO each engaged 7 percent of the total estimated number of workers.”,further informed the Union Minister.
Shri Yadav mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial. “Evidence-based policy making and statistics based execution is the major focus of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” emphasised the Labour Minister saying that such scientifically collected data with purity and integrity that can be cross examined will be immensely beneficial towards achieving targeted and last mile delivery of government programmes and schemes.
Sharing the findings on the pandemic induced employment retrenchment/ decline, the Labour Minister informed that it was found that the impact was evident in 27 percent of the establishments however the silver lining was that 81 percent of the workers received full wages during the lock-down period (March 25–June 30, 2020).
Key Highlights of the first round of Quarterly Employment Survey
• The most impressive growth of 152 percent has been recorded in the IT/BPO sector, while growth rates in Health is 77 percent, in Education it is 39 percent, in Manufacturing it is 22 percent, in Transport it is 68 percent and in Construction it is 42 percent . However, employment in Trade came down by 25 percent and in Accommodation & Restaurant the decline was by 13 percent. Financial services saw a growth rate in employment of 48 percent.
• Nearly 90 percent of the establishments have been estimated to work with less than 100 workers, the corresponding figure during EC 6 being 95 percent. Nearly 35 percent of the IT/ BPO establishments worked with at least 100 workers, including about 13.8 percent engaging 500 workers or more. In the Health sector, 18 percent of the establishments had 100 or more workers.
• The over-all participation of female workers stood at 29 percent, slightly lower than 31 percent reported during 6th EC.
• Regular workers constitute 88 percent of the estimated workforce in the nine selected sectors, with only 2 percent being casual workers. However, 18 percent of workers in the Construction sector are contractual employees and 13 percent are casual workers.
• Only 9 percent of the establishments (with at least 10 workers) were not registered with any authority or under any act. While 26 percent of all the establishments were registered under the Companies Act with 71 percent registration in IT/ BPO, 58 percent registration in Construction, 46 percent in Manufacturing, 42 percent in Transport, 35 percent in Trade and 28 percent in Financial Services.
• Around 18 percent of the establishments have provision of on-job skill training programmes.
There are two components under AQEES, Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) and Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES). QES has been initiated to compile relevant data from about 12,000 establishments selected through a sampling design to represent each of the nine sectors within each state/ Union Territory, as also each size-class (range of number of workers) within each sector-State/ UT.
Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES) covers the unorganised segment (with less than 10 workers) through a sample survey. AQEES will provide a consolidated picture with both the organised and the unorganised segments of the non-farm economy. The first round of QES had a reference date of April 1, 2021 for the different items of information about an establishment.
The results on the first round of “Quarterly Employment Survey” April- June 2021)is an very important to give insights into the concepts, definitions and sampling design adopted for estimation of sectoral employment estimates. This will serve as a useful data for policy-makers, Central/ State Governments officials, researchers and other stakeholders.
Click here for full report

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ 10 ਪਲੱਸ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ 9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ 3 ਕਰੋੜ 8 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2013—14 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 29% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਹੈ
ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ 9 ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸਰ (ਤਿਮਾਹੀ) ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ
9 ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ , ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਵਪਾਰ , ਆਵਾਜਾਈ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ , ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ , ਆਈ ਟੀ / ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
27 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇਅ (ਏ ਕਿਉ ਈ ਈ ਐੱਸ) ਦੇ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2021) ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਏ ਕਿਉ ਈ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ 9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਕਸਰ (ਤਿਮਾਹੀ) ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ 9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ , ਨਿਰਮਾਣ , ਵਪਾਰ , ਆਵਾਜਾਈ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ , ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ , ਆਈ ਟੀ / ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ । ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐੱਲ ਤੇ ਈ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸ਼ੋਭਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਪਰਥਵਾਲ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਲ ਤੇ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ , ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ , ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।
ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 3 ਕਰੋੜ 8 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤਿਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 37 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ । ਇਹ (2013—14) 6ਵੇਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜੋ 29% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ,"9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 41% , ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ 22% ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੋਂ 8% ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ 7% ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ" ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ,"ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ" ਤੇ ਜੋ਼ਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੋ੍ਰਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਖੀਰਲੇ ਆਦਮੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 27% ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਰ ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ (ਮਾਰਚ 25 — ਜੂਨ 30, 2020) ਸਿਲਵਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਇਹ ਸੀ ਕਿ 81% ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ।
ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ :—
1. ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 152% ਆਈ ਟੀ / ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ 77% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 39% , ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 22% , ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 68% ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ 22% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ 25% ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਮੀ 13% ਸੀ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ 48% ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
2. ਕਰੀਬ 90% ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਈ ਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 95% ਸੀ । ਕਰੀਬ 35% ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 13.8% , 500 ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਲਾਏ ਕਾਮੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 18% ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ । ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 29% ਸੀ , ਜੋ 6ਵੇਂ ਈ ਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ 31% ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ ।
3. 9 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ 2% ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ । ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ 88% ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਕਾਮੇ ਕੰਮ ਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18% ਕਾਮੇ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਚੂਅਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 13% ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਵਰਕਰ ਹਨ ।
4. ਕੇਵਲ 9 ਫੀਸਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 10 ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ) ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ 26% ਕੰਪਨੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 71% ਆਈ ਟੀ/ਬੀ ਪੀ ਓ ਵਿੱਚ , 58% ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ , 46% ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ , 42% ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ , 35% ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 28% ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਨ ।
5. ਕਰੀਬ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 18% ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨ ਜੋਬ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ।
ਏ ਕਿਉ ਈ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ , ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ (ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਏਰੀਆ ਫਰੇਮ ਐਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵੇ (ਏ ਐੱਫ ਈ ਐੱਸ) । ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 9 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ 12,000 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਆਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ) ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਏਰੀਆ ਫਰੇਮ ਐਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵੇ (ਏ ਐੱਫ ਈ ਐੱਸ) ਇੱਕ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ (10 ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ) ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਏ ਕਿਉ ਈ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਕਿਉ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਤਰੀਕ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਰੀਕ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਆਈਟਮਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
"ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ — ਜੂਨ 2021)" ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅੰਦਾਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਿੰਗ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ , ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ , ਧਾਰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਨਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰ / ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ , ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਡਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।