Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will address the Industry at ASSOCHAM Fisheries & Aquaculture Sector
27 SEP 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala will address the fisheries and aquaculture industry, today, on the unique approach to revive the sector post COVID time pandemic. He will also highlight the features of PMMSY along with various schemes run by the Govt of India to promote and uplift the sector.
ASSOCHAM, an apex chamber of commerce of India is going to organise a Virtual Conference today on Fisheries and Aquaculture Industry. The theme for this virtual conference is “Strategic roadmap towards enabling Blue Revolution & Economic Growth”. The objective behind this virtual conference is to deliberate upon the issues which can improve the rate of growth in this sector and to record all the necessary steps to enter into a new era of fisheries & aquaculture to improve productivity along with a strong focus on the latest opportunities in the sector along with a focus on technology, marketing, finance, export and infra facilities.
Along with the Presence of Minister of Fisheries, GoI, Shri Parshottam Rupala , The session will have more insights into the presence of speakers from diverse backgrounds across the nation, will discuss and bring out all the possible ways to revive the fisheries and aquaculture sector across the nation. The eminent guest govt. authorities who will be the speakers of the session are Shri K S Srinivas, IAS, Chairman, The Marine Products Export Development Authority, Government of India, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, Dr. Pravat Kumar Roul, Managing Director, Agriculture Promotion & Investment Corporation of Odisha Ltd., Govt. of Odisha.
Representing the interest of industry bodies of Fisheries and Aquaculture Industry, the speakers are Shri Deepak Sood, Secretary-General, ASSOCHAM, Dr Manoj M Sharma, Director, Mayank Aquaculture, Pvt. Ltd., Shri Amit Salunkhe, Chief Alliance Officer, Aqua Connect, Shri Chintan Thaker, Chairman, ASSOCHAM Gujarat Council & Group President & Head, Corporate Affairs & Strategic Planning, Welspun Group, Shri Dhaval Raval, Chairman - Agriculture & Food Processing Committee, ASSOCHAM Gujarat Council along with Dr. Venkatesh Iyer, Editor in Chief, The SME India as a moderator for the session.
The session will be attended by major industry bodies of Fisheries and Aquaculture Industry/ leading industrialists, exporters, educationists, bureaucrats, FPOs, and other industry professionals.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા એસોચેમ ફિશરીઝ એન્ડ એક્વાકલ્ચર સેક્ટરમાં ઉદ્યોગજગતને સંબોધિત કરશે
27 SEP 2021 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા કોવિડ સમયના રોગચાળા પછીના ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાના અનન્ય અભિગમ પર આજે માછીમારી અને જળચરઉછેર ઉદ્યોગને સંબોધિત કરશે. તેઓ આ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન અને ઉત્થાન આપવા માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતી વિવિધ યોજનાઓ સાથે PMMSY ની વિશેષતાઓ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડશે.
એસોચેમ, ભારતનું સર્વોચ્ચ ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ આજે મત્સ્યપાલન અને જળચરઉછેર ઉદ્યોગ પર વર્ચ્યુઅલ કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ કોન્ફરન્સની થીમ "બ્લ્યુ રિવોલ્યુશન અને ઇકોનોમિક ગ્રોથને સક્ષમ કરવા માટેની સ્ટ્રેટેજિક રોડમેપ" છે. આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ કોન્ફરન્સ પાછળનો ઉદ્દેશ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વૃદ્ધિ દરમાં સુધારો કરી શકે તેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવી અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેરના નવા યુગમાં પ્રવેશ માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાંઓ રેકોર્ડ કરવા ટેકનોલોજી, માર્કેટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સ, નિકાસ અને ઇન્ફ્રા સુવિધાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા સાથે ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતમ તકો પર મજબૂત ફોકસ સાથે ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે.
ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યપાલન મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાની હાજરી સાથે સત્રમાં દેશભરમાં વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના વક્તાઓની હાજરી વિશે વધુ જાણકારી મળશે, સમગ્ર દેશમાં મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાની તમામ સંભવિત રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને બહાર લાવશે. પ્રખ્યાત મહેમાન સરકારી સત્તાવાળાઓ જે સત્રના વક્તાઓમાં શ્રી કે. એસ. શ્રીનિવાસ, આઈએએસ, ચેરમેન, ધ મરીન પ્રોડક્ટ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી, ભારત સરકાર, શ્રી સાગર મહેરા, સંયુક્ત સચિવ, મત્સ્યપાલન વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર, ડૉ. પ્રવત કુમાર રાઉલ, પ્રબંધ નિદેશક, કૃષિ સંવર્ધન અને નિવેશ નિગમ ઓડિશા લિમિટેડ, ઓડિશા સરકાર, તેમના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરશે.
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ઉદ્યોગની સંસ્થાઓના હિતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા વક્તાઓ શ્રી દીપક સૂદ, મહાસચિવ, એસોચેમ, ડૉ. મનોજ એમ શર્મા, ડાયરેક્ટર, મયંક એક્વાકલ્ચર, પ્રા. લિ., શ્રી અમિત સાલુંખે, ચીફ એલાયન્સ ઓફિસર, એક્વા કનેક્ટ, શ્રી ચિંતન ઠાકર, ચેરમેન, એસોચેમ ગુજરાત કાઉન્સિલ અને ગ્રુપ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ અને હેડ, કોર્પોરેટ બાબતો અને વ્યૂહાત્મક આયોજન, વેલસ્પન ગ્રુપ, શ્રી ધવલ રાવલ, ચેરમેન - કૃષિ અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ કમિટી, એસોચેમ ગુજરાત કાઉન્સિલ સાથે જ ડૉ. વેંકટેશ ઐયર, મુખ્ય સંપાદક, ધ એસએમઇ ઇન્ડિયા સત્ર માટે મધ્યસ્થી તેમના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરશે.
આ સત્રમાં મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અને જળચરઉછેર ઉદ્યોગ/ અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ, નિકાસકારો, શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રીઓ, અમલદારો, એફપીઓ અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગ વ્યાવસાયિકો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.