প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার সার্ভিস দিবস উদযাপন
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার সার্ভিসেস বা এমইএস- একটি প্রধান নির্মাণ সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর কর্পস অফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্সের অন্যতম স্তম্ভ। এটি সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সহায়তা প্রদান করে থাকে। মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার সার্ভিসেস ভারতের বৃহত্তম নির্মাণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ সংস্থানগুলি মধ্যে অন্যতম। এর মোট বার্ষিক কাজের পরিমাণ ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
এই সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সীমান্ত এলাকা সহ সারাদেশে বাড়ি, অফিস ভবন, হাসপাতাল, রাস্তাঘাট, রানওয়ে এবং সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামো বিভিন্ন ধরনের নির্মাণ কাজ করা হয়ে থাকে। প্রচলিত ভবন তৈরি করা ছাড়াও এমইএস অত্যাধুনিক পরীক্ষাগার থেকে শুরু করে কারখানা, হ্যাঙ্গার, গোলাবারুদ সংরক্ষণের স্থান, জেটি নির্মাণ প্রভৃতি কাজও করে থাকে।
এবছর সারা বিশ্ব কোভিড এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এক অভূতপূর্ব সংকটের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। যা নির্মাণশিল্প এমনকি এমইএস-কেও প্রভাবিত করেছে। তবে, এমইএস-এর প্রশংসনীয় প্রচেষ্টার ফলে সমস্ত সামরিক স্টেশনগুলিতে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে পরিষেবা বজায় রয়েছে। নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে সারাদেশে কোভিড কেয়ার সুবিধাগুলি প্রদান করা হয়েছে। পুনেতে এই সংস্থার দ্বারা নির্মিত একটি মাল্টিস্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্রদান করতে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। গত জানুয়ারি মাসে এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
মিলিটারি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার সার্ভিসেস- এর ৯৯ তম দিবস উপলক্ষে সংস্থার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং চিফ লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল হরপাল সিং সমস্ত কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আরও ভালো পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে এই সংস্থাটি জাতি গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে যাতে অবদান রাখতে পারে সেজন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES DAY
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Engineer Services (MES) is a premier construction agency and one of the pillars of Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army which provides rear line engineering support to the Armed Forces and associated organisations of the Ministry of Defence (MoD). It is one of largest construction and maintenance agencies in India with a total annual workload to the tune of approximately ₹ 30000 crore.
The MES which carries out multifarious construction activities such as residential and office buildings, hospitals, roads, runways and marine structures across the country including border areas. Besides conventional buildings, MES is also involved in the construction of sophisticated and complex laboratories, factories, workshops, hangars, ammunition storage facilities, dockyards, jetties/ wharves and other complex/ special structures.
This year the world witnessed an unprecedented crisis in terms of COVID-19 affecting the construction industry and the MES was also not left untouched. However laudatory efforts put in by the MES ensured “Uninterrupted Essential Services” in all military stations. The MES has also played a key role in creating and modifying existing assets into COVID care facilities across the country in stipulated timeframe. A multispecialty hospital constructed by the MES in Pune providing state of the art medical facilities has been inaugurated in Jan 2021.
To keep abreast with contemporary construction technologies, the MES has adopted Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) methodology of tendering for large value projects incorporating latest construction techniques. In consonance with the Government policies, vision and with the intent of promoting ease of doing business, important procedures, policies and regulatory documents have also been updated recently.
MES has also been in the forefront in ensuring overall fiscal prudence and reducing electricity tariff. By adopting Solar Power projects, LED-isation and GRIHA green building norms, MES is totally committed towards energy conservation and eco-system preservation. A major drive has also been undertaken to automate various functions of the MES which will not only cut down the time delays, but also transform works environment by unlocking latent productivity, foster transparency and efficiency.
On the occasion of the 99th Military Engineer Services Raising Day, Lt Gen Harpal Singh Engineer-in-Chief, congratulated all the Military Engineer Services personnel and urged them to continue dedicating themselves to this great organisation and contribute towards Nation Building by providing better services to the Armed Forces.