Ministry of Defence
MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES DAY
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Engineer Services (MES) is a premier construction agency and one of the pillars of Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army which provides rear line engineering support to the Armed Forces and associated organisations of the Ministry of Defence (MoD). It is one of largest construction and maintenance agencies in India with a total annual workload to the tune of approximately ₹ 30000 crore.
The MES which carries out multifarious construction activities such as residential and office buildings, hospitals, roads, runways and marine structures across the country including border areas. Besides conventional buildings, MES is also involved in the construction of sophisticated and complex laboratories, factories, workshops, hangars, ammunition storage facilities, dockyards, jetties/ wharves and other complex/ special structures.
This year the world witnessed an unprecedented crisis in terms of COVID-19 affecting the construction industry and the MES was also not left untouched. However laudatory efforts put in by the MES ensured “Uninterrupted Essential Services” in all military stations. The MES has also played a key role in creating and modifying existing assets into COVID care facilities across the country in stipulated timeframe. A multispecialty hospital constructed by the MES in Pune providing state of the art medical facilities has been inaugurated in Jan 2021.
To keep abreast with contemporary construction technologies, the MES has adopted Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) methodology of tendering for large value projects incorporating latest construction techniques. In consonance with the Government policies, vision and with the intent of promoting ease of doing business, important procedures, policies and regulatory documents have also been updated recently.
MES has also been in the forefront in ensuring overall fiscal prudence and reducing electricity tariff. By adopting Solar Power projects, LED-isation and GRIHA green building norms, MES is totally committed towards energy conservation and eco-system preservation. A major drive has also been undertaken to automate various functions of the MES which will not only cut down the time delays, but also transform works environment by unlocking latent productivity, foster transparency and efficiency.
On the occasion of the 99th Military Engineer Services Raising Day, Lt Gen Harpal Singh Engineer-in-Chief, congratulated all the Military Engineer Services personnel and urged them to continue dedicating themselves to this great organisation and contribute towards Nation Building by providing better services to the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری انجینئر سروسز ڈے
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26ستمبر؍2021:
ملٹری انجینئر سروسز (ایم ای ایس)ایک اہم تعمیراتی ایجنسی ہے اور ہندوستانی فوج کے کورپس آف انجینئرز کے ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو مسلح افواج اور وزارت دفاع(ایم او ڈی)کے ملحق اداروں کو ریئر لائن انجینئرنگ مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ تقریباً 30000کروڑ کے کل سالانہ ورک لوڈ کے ساتھ ملک میں سب سے بڑی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ایم ای ایس جو سرحدی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں رہائشی اور دفتری عمارتوں ، اسپتالوں، سڑکوں، رن وے اور سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسی مختلف تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیتی ہے۔ روایتی عمارتوں کے علاوہ ایم ای ایس اہم اور پیچیدہ تجربہ گاہوں ، کارخانوں، کام کرنے کی جگہوں، ہینگر، گولا بارود، ذخیرہ اندوزی سہولتوں، بندرگاہوں، جیٹیز؍گھاٹوں اور دیگر عمارتوں ؍خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر میں بھی سرگرم رہتی ہے۔
اس سال دنیا نے تعمیراتی صنعت کو متاثر کرنے والے کووڈ-19 کے معاملے میں ایک غیر معمولی بحران دیکھا۔ اس سے ایم ای ایس بھی اچھوتا نہیں رہا۔حالانکہ ایم ای ایس کے ذریعے کی گئی قابل ستائش کوششوں نے تمام فوجی اسٹیشنوں میں ’’بلا رُکاوٹ ضروری خدمات‘‘کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔ایم ای ایس نے مقررہ وقت کی حد میں ملک بھر میں موجودہ املاک کو کووڈ دیکھ بھال سہولتوں سے لیس بنانے اور اس میں تبدیلی لانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ا یم ای ایس کے ذریعے پنے میں انتہائی جدید نوعیت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والے ایک ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا افتتاح جنوری 2021ء میں کیا گیا ہے۔
جدید ترین تعمیراتی تکنیک کے ساتھ تال میل رکھنے کے لئے ایم ای ایس نے جدید ترین تعمیراتی تکنیک کو شامل کرتے ہوئے انتہائی قیمتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے انجینئرنگ اشیاء کی خرید اور تعمیر (ای پی سی) اُصول کو اپنایاہے۔سرکاری کی پالیسی کے عین مطابق پالیسیوں ، وژن اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے ارادے سے اہم اقدامات پالیسیوں اور قانونی دستاویزات کو بھی حال ہی میں اَپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔
ایم ای ایس مجموعی مالی بنیاد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بجلی کی شرحوں کو کم کرنے میں بھی آگے رہا ہے۔ سولر توانائی پروجیکٹوں، ایل ای ڈی-آئی سیشن اور سبز عمارتوں کے پیمانوں کو اپنان کر ایم ای ایس توانائی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کےلئے پوری طرح سے عہد بند ہے۔ ایم ای ایس کے مختلف کاموں کو خودکار بنانے کےلئے ایک اہم مہم بھی چلائی گئی ہے، جس سے نہ صرف وقت کی تاخیر کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، بلکہ تیاری ، شفافیت اور اہلیت کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ اس سے کام کے ماحول کو بدلنے میں بڑی مدد ملے گی۔
ملٹری انجینئرسروسز کے 99ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ انجینئر اِن چیف نے تمام ملٹری انجینئرسروسز کے عملے کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے اس عظیم ادارے کے لئے خود وقف کرنے اور مسلح افواج کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرکے قومی تعمیر میں تعاون کے لئے درخواست کی۔