रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवा दिवस
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
मिलिट्री इंजीनियर सर्विसेज (एमईएस) एक प्रमुख निर्माण एजेंसी है और भारतीय सेना के कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स के स्तंभों में से एक है जो सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के संबद्ध संगठनों को रियर लाइन इंजीनियरिंग सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह लगभग 30000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वार्षिक कार्यभार के साथ भारत में सबसे बड़ी निर्माण और रखरखाव एजेंसियों में से एक है ।
एमईएस सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में आवासीय और कार्यालय भवनों, अस्पतालों, सड़कों, रनवे और समुद्री संरचनाओं जैसी विविध निर्माण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देती है। पारंपरिक भवनों के अलावा, एमईएस परिष्कृत और जटिल प्रयोगशालाओं, कारखानों, कार्यशालाओं, हैंगर, गोला-बारूद भंडारण सुविधाओं, डॉकयार्ड, जेटी / घाटों और अन्य जटिल / विशेष संरचनाओं के निर्माण में भी शामिल है।
इस साल दुनिया ने निर्माण उद्योग को प्रभावित करने वाले कोविड-19 महामारी के अभूतपूर्व संकट को देखा और एमईएस भी इससे अछूता नहीं रहा। हालांकि एमईएस द्वारा किए गए प्रशंसनीय प्रयासों ने सभी सैन्य स्टेशनों में "निर्बाध आवश्यक सेवाएं" सुनिश्चित कीं। एमईएस ने निर्धारित समय सीमा में देश भर में मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों को कोविड देखभाल सुविधाएं बनाने और संशोधित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एमईएस द्वारा पुणे में अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने वाले एक मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन जनवरी 2021 में किया गया है ।
समकालीन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए एमईएस ने नवीनतम निर्माण तकनीकों को शामिल करते हुए बड़े मूल्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए निविदा की इंजीनियरिंग खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) पद्धति को अपनाया है। सरकार की नीतियों के अनुरूप, विज़न और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के इरादे से महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रियाओं, नीतियों और नियामक दस्तावेजों को भी हाल ही में अद्यतन किया गया है।
एमईएस समग्र राजकोषीय विवेक सुनिश्चित करने और बिजली दरों को कम करने में भी सबसे आगे रहा है। सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं, लेड आधारित पद्धतियों के इस्तेमाल और गृह ग्रीन बिल्डिंग मानदंडों को अपनाकर, एमईएस ऊर्जा संरक्षण और पर्यावरण-प्रणाली संरक्षण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। एमईएस ने विभिन्न कार्यों को स्वचालित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख अभियान भी चलाया गया है जो न केवल लगने वाले समय को कम करेगा, बल्कि छिपी हुआ उत्पादकता को सामने लाकर काम के माहौल को भी बदल देगा तथा पारदर्शिता और क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी भी करेगा।
99वें सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवा स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ ने सभी सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवा कर्मियों को बधाई दी और उनसे इस महान संगठन के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने तथा सशस्त्र सेनाओं को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Defence
MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES DAY
26 SEP 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Military Engineer Services (MES) is a premier construction agency and one of the pillars of Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army which provides rear line engineering support to the Armed Forces and associated organisations of the Ministry of Defence (MoD). It is one of largest construction and maintenance agencies in India with a total annual workload to the tune of approximately ₹ 30000 crore.
The MES which carries out multifarious construction activities such as residential and office buildings, hospitals, roads, runways and marine structures across the country including border areas. Besides conventional buildings, MES is also involved in the construction of sophisticated and complex laboratories, factories, workshops, hangars, ammunition storage facilities, dockyards, jetties/ wharves and other complex/ special structures.
This year the world witnessed an unprecedented crisis in terms of COVID-19 affecting the construction industry and the MES was also not left untouched. However laudatory efforts put in by the MES ensured “Uninterrupted Essential Services” in all military stations. The MES has also played a key role in creating and modifying existing assets into COVID care facilities across the country in stipulated timeframe. A multispecialty hospital constructed by the MES in Pune providing state of the art medical facilities has been inaugurated in Jan 2021.
To keep abreast with contemporary construction technologies, the MES has adopted Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) methodology of tendering for large value projects incorporating latest construction techniques. In consonance with the Government policies, vision and with the intent of promoting ease of doing business, important procedures, policies and regulatory documents have also been updated recently.
MES has also been in the forefront in ensuring overall fiscal prudence and reducing electricity tariff. By adopting Solar Power projects, LED-isation and GRIHA green building norms, MES is totally committed towards energy conservation and eco-system preservation. A major drive has also been undertaken to automate various functions of the MES which will not only cut down the time delays, but also transform works environment by unlocking latent productivity, foster transparency and efficiency.
On the occasion of the 99th Military Engineer Services Raising Day, Lt Gen Harpal Singh Engineer-in-Chief, congratulated all the Military Engineer Services personnel and urged them to continue dedicating themselves to this great organisation and contribute towards Nation Building by providing better services to the Armed Forces.