Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 252
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 84.82 crore
More than 64 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
24 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 84.82 Crore (84,82,80,511) today. More than 64 lakh (64,58,806) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,791
2nd Dose
88,13,506
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,449
2nd Dose
1,47,59,561
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,37,02,598
2nd Dose
7,08,98,106
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,52,26,535
2nd Dose
7,28,36,994
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,90,78,869
2nd Dose
5,42,45,102
Cumulative 1st dose administered
62,67,27,242
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
22,15,53,269
Total
84,82,80,511
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 24thSeptember, 2021 (252ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
214
2nd Dose
10,528
FLWs
1st Dose
275
2nd Dose
36,190
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,30,296
2nd Dose
19,16,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,70,079
2nd Dose
5,85,232
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,27,518
2nd Dose
2,82,165
1st Dose Administered in Total
36,28,382
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,30,424
Total
64,58,806
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 252वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 84.82 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 64 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
24 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 84.82 करोड़ के पार (84,82,80,511) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 64 लाख से ज्यादा (64,58,806) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,70,791
दूसरी खुराक
88,13,506
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,48,449
दूसरी खुराक
1,47,59,561
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
34,37,02,598
दूसरी खुराक
7,08,98,106
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
15,52,26,535
दूसरी खुराक
7,28,36,994
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
9,90,78,869
दूसरी खुराक
5,42,45,102
पहली खुराक दी गई
62,67,27,242
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
22,15,53,269
कुल
84,82,80,511
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 24 सितंबर, 2021 (252वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
214
दूसरी खुराक
10,528
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
275
दूसरी खुराक
36,190
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
26,30,296
दूसरी खुराक
19,16,309
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
6,70,079
दूसरी खुराक
5,85,232
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
3,27,518
दूसरी खुराक
2,82,165
पहली खुराक दी गई
36,28,382
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
28,30,424
कुल
64,58,806
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।