Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 252
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 84.82 crore
More than 64 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
24 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 84.82 Crore (84,82,80,511) today. More than 64 lakh (64,58,806) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,791
2nd Dose
88,13,506
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,48,449
2nd Dose
1,47,59,561
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,37,02,598
2nd Dose
7,08,98,106
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,52,26,535
2nd Dose
7,28,36,994
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,90,78,869
2nd Dose
5,42,45,102
Cumulative 1st dose administered
62,67,27,242
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
22,15,53,269
Total
84,82,80,511
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 24thSeptember, 2021 (252ndDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
214
2nd Dose
10,528
FLWs
1st Dose
275
2nd Dose
36,190
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,30,296
2nd Dose
19,16,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,70,079
2nd Dose
5,85,232
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,27,518
2nd Dose
2,82,165
1st Dose Administered in Total
36,28,382
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,30,424
Total
64,58,806
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -252 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 84.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 64 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
24 SEP 2021 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 84.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ
(84,82,80,511) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 64 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (64,58,806)
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,70,791
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
88,13,506
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,48,449
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,47,59,561
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
34,37,02,598
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,08,98,106
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,52,26,535
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
7,28,36,994
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,90,78,869
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,42,45,102
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
62,67,27,242
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
22,15,53,269
ਕੁੱਲ
84,82,80,511
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (252 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
214
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10,528
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
275
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
36,190
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
26,30,296
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,16,309
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,70,079
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,85,232
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,27,518
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,82,165
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
36,28,382
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
28,30,424
ਕੁੱਲ
64,58,806
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I