पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय 24 सितंबर को गुवाहाटी में उद्योग और व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ एक विचार-विमर्श बैठक का आयोजन करेगा
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तेल और गैस के व्यापक अवसरों का प्रदर्शन करना और एचईएलपी, डीएसएफ नीति के बोली दौर तथा उत्पादन बढ़ाने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है
23 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तेल और गैस क्षेत्र ने नवाचारी व्यापार मॉडल के माध्यम से उत्प्रेरक वृद्धि देखी है। बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ भारत की तेल और गैस की मांग में भी तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। बढ़ती हुई ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम के रूप में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने हाल के वर्षों में तेल और गैस का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की दिशा में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
सरकार के ईएंडपी उद्योग पहुंच कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में उद्योग और व्यापर जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ एक विचार-विमर्श बैठक 24 सितंबर, 2021 गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस आयोजन का विषय "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ई एंड पी निवेश अवसर" है।
इस कार्यक्रम में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली और असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रहेगी। मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम के मंत्री पूर्ण सत्र में शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति-निर्माता, ऑपरेटर, सेवा कंपनियां, शिक्षाविद्, निवेशक और उद्योग चैंबर्स शामिल होंगे।
एक क्षेत्र के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की यात्रा में तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा रणनीतिक महत्व रहा है। यह क्षेत्र अपस्ट्रीम से डाउनस्ट्रीम तक पूरी तेल और गैस मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करता है।
इस आयोजन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तेल और गैस के व्यापक अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय तलछटी घाटियों की उच्च मात्रा में तेल और गैस परिसंपत्तियों के पोर्टफोलियो का विपणन करना और हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति, खोजी गई छोटी क्षेत्र नीति की बोली के दौर को बढ़ावा देना है। इस आयोजन का विषय पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन विजन 2030 से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए और लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार लाने, युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने तथा सतत ऊर्जा सुरक्षित भविष्य बनाने के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन के उत्पादन और उपयोग में एक आदर्श बदलाव लाना है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to organize an interactive meet with industry and business leaders on 24th September at Guwahati
Event to showcase Upstream Oil & Gas opportunities in North East Region and to promote the Bidding Rounds of HELP, DSF Policy and Production Enhancement Opportunities
23 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian oil and gas sector have seen a catalyzing growth through innovative business model. With growing economy, India’s oil and gas demand is accelerating at a rapid pace. As a step to meet the growing energy demand, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has steered a plethora of transformational reforms in the recent past years to increase the domestic oil and gas production.
As part of the Government’s E&P industry outreach programme, an interactive meet with industry and business leaders is scheduled on 24th September2021 at Guwahati. The theme of the event is “E&P Investment Opportunities in North Eastern Region”.
The event will be graced by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli and Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma. Ministers from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim will take part in the plenary session. The programme will have a gathering of Policy Makers, Operators, Service Companies, Academia, Investors and Industry Chambers.
As a region, North East has been of very high strategic importance in oil and gas sector, especially in the journey of making India self-reliant. The region covers the entire oil and gas value chain starting from upstream to downstream.
The event will showcase Upstream Oil & Gas opportunities in North East Region, with the objective to market the portfolio of high volume Oil and Gas assets of Indian Sedimentary basins, and to promote the Bidding Rounds of Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing policy, Discovered Small Field Policy and Production Enhancement Opportunities. Theme of event is aligned to Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for north-east India, which is a paradigm shift in production and utilization of hydrocarbons to catalyze growth in the North East region and to improving standard of living for the people, generating opportunities for the youth and creating a sustainable energy secure future.