Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to organize an interactive meet with industry and business leaders on 24th September at Guwahati
Event to showcase Upstream Oil & Gas opportunities in North East Region and to promote the Bidding Rounds of HELP, DSF Policy and Production Enhancement Opportunities
23 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian oil and gas sector have seen a catalyzing growth through innovative business model. With growing economy, India’s oil and gas demand is accelerating at a rapid pace. As a step to meet the growing energy demand, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has steered a plethora of transformational reforms in the recent past years to increase the domestic oil and gas production.
As part of the Government’s E&P industry outreach programme, an interactive meet with industry and business leaders is scheduled on 24th September2021 at Guwahati. The theme of the event is “E&P Investment Opportunities in North Eastern Region”.
The event will be graced by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli and Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma. Ministers from Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim will take part in the plenary session. The programme will have a gathering of Policy Makers, Operators, Service Companies, Academia, Investors and Industry Chambers.
As a region, North East has been of very high strategic importance in oil and gas sector, especially in the journey of making India self-reliant. The region covers the entire oil and gas value chain starting from upstream to downstream.
The event will showcase Upstream Oil & Gas opportunities in North East Region, with the objective to market the portfolio of high volume Oil and Gas assets of Indian Sedimentary basins, and to promote the Bidding Rounds of Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing policy, Discovered Small Field Policy and Production Enhancement Opportunities. Theme of event is aligned to Hydrocarbon Vision 2030 for north-east India, which is a paradigm shift in production and utilization of hydrocarbons to catalyze growth in the North East region and to improving standard of living for the people, generating opportunities for the youth and creating a sustainable energy secure future.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক গুয়াহাটিতে ২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য জগতে শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের জন্য একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
23 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ হচ্ছে। বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতির কারণে দেশে গ্যাস ও তেলের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। চাহিদা পূরণে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি গ্যাস ও তেলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর জন্য বিভিন্ন ধরণের সংস্কারমূলক ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে।
এই উদ্দেশ্যে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক গুয়াহাটিতে ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য জগতে শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের জন্য একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় ‘উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ’।
অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী, আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড ও সিকিমের মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও পেট্রোলিয়াম ও জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্ধারকরা, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি, শিক্ষা জগতের বিশিষ্টজন এবং শিল্প জগতের কর্ণধাররা এখানে অংশ নেবেন।
ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। এই অঞ্চলের গ্যাস ও তেল উত্তোলনের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য ২০৩০ সালে হাইড্রো কার্বন নীতি বাস্তবায়নের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই নীতি বাস্তবায়িত হলে সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে স্থিতিশীল জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত হবে।