Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Aarogya Manthan 3.0 to mark the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat
“Health and development are interlinked. Universal Health care is the objective and vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister”: Shri Mandaviya
‘Ayushman Utkrishta Puraskaar’ awards given to the best performing AB PM-JAY States/ UTs for efficient implementation of the scheme
“The scheme has great potential to rejuvenate the primary and secondary healthcare facilities across the country": Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated and chaired the inaugural session of Aarogya Manthan 3.0 to mark the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) scheme for its three years successful implementation across the country, in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY was launched on 23rd September 2018 from Ranchi by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision to achieve Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
The theme of the program was ‘Service and Excellence’. Aarogya Manthan 3.0, a four-day hybrid (physical and virtual) event commenced by observing ‘Ayushman Bharat Diwas’.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare said, “AB PM-JAY has reformed the entire healthcare system of India. It gives me great happiness that the scheme has served more than 2.2 crore people in the last three years to the people residing in the remotest of the areas. The journey of the last three years of implementation of the scheme has been tremendous as it has empowered millions of citizens of India with their Right to Health.”
Accentuating the vision and expressing his heartfelt thanks to the Prime Minister of India, he said, “Health and development are interlinked. Universal Health care is the objective and vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. Leveraging digital technology in the healthcare sector, India aims to set national goals of digitizing the healthcare landscape to make delivery of services smooth, robust, quick and efficient. In this regard, the National Digital Health Mission will prove to be a game-changer step. Public government partnership is the reason for the success of any government program. Ayushman Mitra is one such initiative.
On this proud occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacted with AB PM-JAY beneficiaries from Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Assam. The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare also released the third edition of the NHA’s Annual Report 2020-2021 along with the Lessons Learnt Booklet.
During the event, the Health Minister gave the ‘Ayushman Utkrishta Puraskaar’ award to the best performing AB PM-JAY States/ UTs for efficient implementation of the scheme. The awards were distributed to the States in the category of top-performing PMAM, top-performing CSC State lead, top- performing Public Hospitals, best performing states and best-performing states in gender equity.
At this momentous occasion, the Union Health Minister also launched key initiatives - Hospital Help Desk Kiosk, Beneficiary Facilitation Agency, PMJAY Command Centre & Nudge Unit and Revamped PM-JAY technology platform, undertaken by the National Health Authority for the ease of beneficiaries while availing healthcare services under the scheme. The details are as follows: -
Hospital Help Desk Kiosk: The objective of this initiative is to directly connect the beneficiaries with the hospitals and provide an enhanced and seamless accessibility of information at the time of admission. This would also help create a uniform identity of AB PM-JAY for the beneficiaries and patch lapses, if any. It will function as a dedicated service window with a potential to provide all types of information about the scheme to the visitors.
Beneficiary Facilitation Agency: Beneficiary Facilitation Agencies (BFAs) will be deployed at empanelled public hospitals under AB PM-JAY. These BFAs will be mandated to scrutinize all IPD patients in public hospitals for their eligibility under AB PM-JAY. Further, the BFAs will also provide necessary assistance to PM-JAY beneficiaries for availing services under the scheme.
PMJAY Command Centre & Nudge Unit: This Command Centre will ensure that real-time tracking of beneficiary seeking treatment at any empanelled hospital across India
Revamped PM-JAY technology platform: Based on the experience of the last three years, three core applications of AB PM-JAY IT platform for enriching the experience of Beneficiaries, Hospitals and Claims Processing Agents were unveiled. The Beneficiary Identification system (BIS), verifies the beneficiary identity. In the revamped system, self or assisted beneficiary verification feature has been introduced. The new Transaction Management System (TMS) has optimized documentation requirements for claim submission and rationalized query raising while claim processing. Hospital Empanelment Module used for hospital empanelment and locating the hospitals under the scheme has been revamped to facilitate Ease of empanelment through streamlined process and digital MoU. It will also help with informed decision-making regarding choice of hospital based on the public profile of empanelled hospitals.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized the role of AB-PMJAY in reforming the healthcare system of India, She said, “The scheme has great potential to rejuvenate the primary and secondary healthcare facilities across the country. This year’s theme for Aarogya Manthan 3.0 is Service and Excellence and I believe that AB PM-JAY is fulfilling this noble cause in terms of serving more than 54 crore targeted people with free, accessible and quality medical care across India.”
While presenting the three-year journey of AB PM-JAY, Dr RS Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority expressed his pleasure on the successful implementation of AB-PMJAY in the last three years effortlessly and seamlessly across the country. He said, “The scheme is taking one step each day to reach closer to the goal of Universal Health Coverage. This exemplary work done under the scheme has been possible due to its robust IT system and the monitoring and extensive work done at the ground level.
He further added, “Since the inception of the scheme, more than 2 crore treatments worth Rs. 26,400 crores have been authorized through a network of over 24,000 empanelled hospitals across the country. In the last three years, more than 16.50 crore beneficiaries have been verified and provided with Ayushman Cards with female beneficiaries amounting to approximately 50% of this number. As of 23rd September 2021, over 2.6 lakh hospital admissions worth Rs 586 crore have been authorized leveraging the pan-India portability feature of the AB PM-JAY scheme. The innovative e-Rupy platform can be used to leverage the PMJAY further.”
Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said that over the last three years, India has gained massive global attention for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY to achieve the commitment of Universal Health Coverage. Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has been proved to be a game-changer in strengthening India’s healthcare landscape. He suggested that the remaining 50-60 Cr people should also be included in this Universal HealthCare System to reach the unmet people. He also emphasized the need to add more hospitals under this scheme as 24,000 Hospitals are not enough.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare congratulated the National Health Authority for the exemplary work done by the people involved in making Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY a grand success in such a short period of three years. He also highlighted the impact and importance of the “Aayush Apke Dwar '' awareness campaign launched by NHA for door to door campaign. He further added, “We should also focus on strengthening connecting PMJAY beneficiaries to the hospitals in availing benefits, who have not availed it yet, strengthening healthcare infrastructure and IT platform. It’s important to strengthen more our IT infrastructure to detect any fraud.”
Dr R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary were also present. Other senior dignitaries from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, National Health Authority, and officials from State Health Agency (SHAs), medical professionals also participated in the event.
The link of the event is : https://youtu.be/gy35VaFGNB4

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آیوشمان بھارت کی تیسری سال گرہ کے موقع پر آروگیہ منتھن 3.0 کا افتتاح کیا
صحت اور ترقی باہم مربوط ہیں۔ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر قابل احترام وزیر اعظم کا مقصد اور وژن ہے: جناب منڈاویا
اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی اے بی پی ایم- جے اے وائی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ’آیوشمان اُتکرشٹ پرسکار‘ دیے گئے
اس اسکیم کے اندر ملک بھر میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری حفظان صحت سہولیات کے احیا کا عظیم امکان موجود ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
23 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/ستمبر 2021 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آروگیہ منتھن 3.0 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا اور صدارت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ملک بھر میں آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پم ایم – جے اے وائی) اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے تین سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار موجود تھے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم- جے اے وائی کا آغاز 23 ستمبر 2018 کو یونیورسٹی ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے حصول کے پیش نظر قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے رانچی سے کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگرام کا موضوع تھا ’سروس اینڈ ایکسیلنس‘۔ ایک چار روزہ ہائیبرڈ (فزیکل و ورچول) تقریب آروگیہ منتھن 3.0 کا آغاز ’آیوشمان بھارت دیوس‘ مناکر کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی نے بھارت کے پورے حفظان صحت نظام میں اصلاح کا کام کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے درمیان دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے 2.2 کروڑ لوگوں کی خدمت کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کا تین سالہ سفر شاندار رہا ہے اور اس میں صحت کا حق کے ذریعے لاکھوں بھارتی شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
اس وژن کی ستائش اور وزیر اعظم کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت و ترقی باہم مربوط ہیں۔ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر قابل احترام وزیر اعظم کا مقصد اور وژن ہے۔ حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد حفظان صحت لینڈ اسکیپ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کا قومی ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے، تاکہ صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو سبک، مضبوط، تیز اور مؤثر بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلے میں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن ایک گیم چینجر قدم ثابت ہوگا۔ عوامی و سرکاری شراکت داری کسی بھی سرکاری پروگرام کی کامیابی کی وجہ ہے۔ آیوشمان متر ایسی ہی ایک پہل ہے۔
اس قابل فخر موقع پر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے جموں و کشمیر، چھتیس گڑھ، انڈمان و نیکوبار، اترپردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، اتراکھنڈ، سکم اور آسام کے اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی مستفیدین کے ساتھ ورچول طریقے سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے لیسنس لرنٹ بک لیٹ کے ساتھ این ایچ اے کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2020-2021 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا بھی کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر صحت نے اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تعلق سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ’آیوشمان اُتکرشٹ پرسکار‘ سے بھی نوازا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ریاستوں کے مابین متعدد زمروں میں دیے گئے، جن میں پی ایم اے ایم کے تعلق سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ، سی ایس سی اسٹیٹ لیڈ کے تعلق سے بہترین کارکردگی، سرکاری اسپتالوں کی بہترین کارکردگی، بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستیں اور صنفی مساوات کے تعلق سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔
اس یادگار موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا جن میں ہوسپیٹل ہیلپ ڈیسک کیوسک، بینیفیشری فیسیلٹیشن ایجنسی، پی ایم جے اے وائی کمانڈ سینٹر اینڈ نج یونٹ اور ریویمپڈ پی ایم – جے اے وائی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں، جن کا آغاز استفادہ کنندگان کی سہولت کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• ہوسپیٹل ہیلپ ڈیسک کیوسک: اس پہل کا مقصد استفادہ کنندگان کو اسپتالوں کے ساتھ براہ راست جوڑنا اور اسپتال میں داخل کئے جاتے وقت اطلاعات تک بلا روک ٹوک اور زیادہ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• بینفیشری فیسیلٹیشن ایجنسی: بینفیشری فیسیلٹیشن ایجنسی (بی ایف اے) کی تعیناتی اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تحت پینل میں شامل سرکاری اسپتالوں میں کی جائے گی۔ اس بی ایف اے کو اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے تحت اہلیت کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں سبھی آئی پی ڈی مریضوں کی جانچ پڑتال کا اختیار ہوگا۔ مزید برآں بی ایف اے، اسکیم کے تحت خدمات کے حصول کے لئے پی ایم – جے اے وائی مستفیدین کو ضروری مدد بھی دستیاب کرائیں گی۔
• پی ایم جے اے وائی کمانڈ سینٹر اینڈ نج یونٹ: یہ کمانڈ سینٹر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ملک بھر میں پینل میں شامل کسی بھی اسپتال میں علاج کرارہے استفادہ کنندہ کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ ہوسکے۔
• ریویمپڈ پی ایم – جے اے وائی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم: گزشتہ تین برسوں کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر استفادہ کنندگان، اسپتالوں اور دعوؤں کی پروسیسنگ کرنے والے ایجنٹوں کے تجربے کو مزید خوشگوار بنانے کے لئے اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی ،آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی تین کروڑ درخواستوں کی نقاب کشائی گئی۔ دی بینفیشنری آئیڈنٹیفکیشن سسٹم (بی آئی ایس) استفادہ کنندگان شناخت کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ ریویمپڈ سسٹم میں بذات خود یا معاونت حاصل کرنے والے استفادہ کنندہ کی توثیق سے متعلق فیچر کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے بھارت میں حفظان صحت کے نظام کی اصلاح میں اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے اندر ملک بھر میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری حفظان صحت سہولیات کے احیاء کا عظیم امکان موجود ہے۔ آروگیہ منتھن 3.0 کا اس سال کا موضوع سروس اینڈ ایکسیلنس ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اے بی پی ایم- جے اے وائی 54 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت، قابل رسائی اور معیاری طبی نگہداشت کی سہولت فراہم کرکے اس نیک مقصد کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔
اے بی پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تین سالہ سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران اے بی پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے کامیاب نفاذ پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے ہدف سے قریب تر ہونے کے لئے روز ایک قدم آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت یہ شاندار کام اس کے مضبوط آئی ٹی نظام اور زمینی سطح پر مانیٹرنگ اور ایکسٹنسیو کام کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے وقت سے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ملک بھر میں پینل میں شامل 24000 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کے نیٹورک کے ذریعے 26400 کروڑ روپئے کے علاج و معالجے کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 16.50 کروڑ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کی توثیق کی گئی ہے اور انھیں آیوشمان کارڈ دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد تقریباً 50 فیصد ہے۔ 23 ستمبر 2021 تک 2.6 لاکھ لوگوں کو اسپتالوں میں داخل کیا گیا اور انھیں 586 کروڑ روپئے کے علاج و معالجے کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی۔ ای- روپے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال پی ایم جے اے وائی سے استفادہ کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پول، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم – جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے لئے بھارت کو عالمی توجہ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم- جے اے وائی بھارت کے حفظان صحت منظرنامے کو تقویت دینے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ 50 سے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو بھی اس یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے اس ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مزید اسپتالوں کو جوڑا جائے، کیونکہ 24000 اسپتال کافی نہیں ہیں۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے تین سال کے مختصر وقت میں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم – جے اے وائی کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے والے لوگوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کو مبارک باد دی۔ انھوں نے ڈور ٹو ڈور مہم کے لئے این ایچ اے کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی بیداری مہم ’’آیوش آپ کے دوار‘‘ کے اثرات اور اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں چاہئے کہ ہم پی ایم جے اے وائی کے مستفیدین کو اسپتالوں سے جوڑنے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنائیں، تاکہ اس سے وہ لوگ بھی فائدہ اٹھاسکیں جو اب تک فائدہ نہیں اٹھاسکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط بنائے جانے کی بھی بات کہی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی طرح کے فریب کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ہمارے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اہم ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما اور مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت ، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے دیگر سینئر معززین اور اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ ایجنسی (ایس ایچ اے) کے اہلکار، میڈیکل پیشہ وروں نے بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب کا لنک ہے: https://youtu.be/gy35VaFGNB4