Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Aarogya Manthan 3.0 to mark the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat
“Health and development are interlinked. Universal Health care is the objective and vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister”: Shri Mandaviya
‘Ayushman Utkrishta Puraskaar’ awards given to the best performing AB PM-JAY States/ UTs for efficient implementation of the scheme
“The scheme has great potential to rejuvenate the primary and secondary healthcare facilities across the country": Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
23 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated and chaired the inaugural session of Aarogya Manthan 3.0 to mark the third anniversary of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) scheme for its three years successful implementation across the country, in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY was launched on 23rd September 2018 from Ranchi by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision to achieve Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
The theme of the program was ‘Service and Excellence’. Aarogya Manthan 3.0, a four-day hybrid (physical and virtual) event commenced by observing ‘Ayushman Bharat Diwas’.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare said, “AB PM-JAY has reformed the entire healthcare system of India. It gives me great happiness that the scheme has served more than 2.2 crore people in the last three years to the people residing in the remotest of the areas. The journey of the last three years of implementation of the scheme has been tremendous as it has empowered millions of citizens of India with their Right to Health.”
Accentuating the vision and expressing his heartfelt thanks to the Prime Minister of India, he said, “Health and development are interlinked. Universal Health care is the objective and vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. Leveraging digital technology in the healthcare sector, India aims to set national goals of digitizing the healthcare landscape to make delivery of services smooth, robust, quick and efficient. In this regard, the National Digital Health Mission will prove to be a game-changer step. Public government partnership is the reason for the success of any government program. Ayushman Mitra is one such initiative.
On this proud occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacted with AB PM-JAY beneficiaries from Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Assam. The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare also released the third edition of the NHA’s Annual Report 2020-2021 along with the Lessons Learnt Booklet.
During the event, the Health Minister gave the ‘Ayushman Utkrishta Puraskaar’ award to the best performing AB PM-JAY States/ UTs for efficient implementation of the scheme. The awards were distributed to the States in the category of top-performing PMAM, top-performing CSC State lead, top- performing Public Hospitals, best performing states and best-performing states in gender equity.
At this momentous occasion, the Union Health Minister also launched key initiatives - Hospital Help Desk Kiosk, Beneficiary Facilitation Agency, PMJAY Command Centre & Nudge Unit and Revamped PM-JAY technology platform, undertaken by the National Health Authority for the ease of beneficiaries while availing healthcare services under the scheme. The details are as follows: -
Hospital Help Desk Kiosk: The objective of this initiative is to directly connect the beneficiaries with the hospitals and provide an enhanced and seamless accessibility of information at the time of admission. This would also help create a uniform identity of AB PM-JAY for the beneficiaries and patch lapses, if any. It will function as a dedicated service window with a potential to provide all types of information about the scheme to the visitors.
Beneficiary Facilitation Agency: Beneficiary Facilitation Agencies (BFAs) will be deployed at empanelled public hospitals under AB PM-JAY. These BFAs will be mandated to scrutinize all IPD patients in public hospitals for their eligibility under AB PM-JAY. Further, the BFAs will also provide necessary assistance to PM-JAY beneficiaries for availing services under the scheme.
PMJAY Command Centre & Nudge Unit: This Command Centre will ensure that real-time tracking of beneficiary seeking treatment at any empanelled hospital across India
Revamped PM-JAY technology platform: Based on the experience of the last three years, three core applications of AB PM-JAY IT platform for enriching the experience of Beneficiaries, Hospitals and Claims Processing Agents were unveiled. The Beneficiary Identification system (BIS), verifies the beneficiary identity. In the revamped system, self or assisted beneficiary verification feature has been introduced. The new Transaction Management System (TMS) has optimized documentation requirements for claim submission and rationalized query raising while claim processing. Hospital Empanelment Module used for hospital empanelment and locating the hospitals under the scheme has been revamped to facilitate Ease of empanelment through streamlined process and digital MoU. It will also help with informed decision-making regarding choice of hospital based on the public profile of empanelled hospitals.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar emphasized the role of AB-PMJAY in reforming the healthcare system of India, She said, “The scheme has great potential to rejuvenate the primary and secondary healthcare facilities across the country. This year’s theme for Aarogya Manthan 3.0 is Service and Excellence and I believe that AB PM-JAY is fulfilling this noble cause in terms of serving more than 54 crore targeted people with free, accessible and quality medical care across India.”
While presenting the three-year journey of AB PM-JAY, Dr RS Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority expressed his pleasure on the successful implementation of AB-PMJAY in the last three years effortlessly and seamlessly across the country. He said, “The scheme is taking one step each day to reach closer to the goal of Universal Health Coverage. This exemplary work done under the scheme has been possible due to its robust IT system and the monitoring and extensive work done at the ground level.
He further added, “Since the inception of the scheme, more than 2 crore treatments worth Rs. 26,400 crores have been authorized through a network of over 24,000 empanelled hospitals across the country. In the last three years, more than 16.50 crore beneficiaries have been verified and provided with Ayushman Cards with female beneficiaries amounting to approximately 50% of this number. As of 23rd September 2021, over 2.6 lakh hospital admissions worth Rs 586 crore have been authorized leveraging the pan-India portability feature of the AB PM-JAY scheme. The innovative e-Rupy platform can be used to leverage the PMJAY further.”
Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said that over the last three years, India has gained massive global attention for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY to achieve the commitment of Universal Health Coverage. Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has been proved to be a game-changer in strengthening India’s healthcare landscape. He suggested that the remaining 50-60 Cr people should also be included in this Universal HealthCare System to reach the unmet people. He also emphasized the need to add more hospitals under this scheme as 24,000 Hospitals are not enough.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare congratulated the National Health Authority for the exemplary work done by the people involved in making Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY a grand success in such a short period of three years. He also highlighted the impact and importance of the “Aayush Apke Dwar '' awareness campaign launched by NHA for door to door campaign. He further added, “We should also focus on strengthening connecting PMJAY beneficiaries to the hospitals in availing benefits, who have not availed it yet, strengthening healthcare infrastructure and IT platform. It’s important to strengthen more our IT infrastructure to detect any fraud.”
Dr R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary were also present. Other senior dignitaries from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, National Health Authority, and officials from State Health Agency (SHAs), medical professionals also participated in the event.
The link of the event is : https://youtu.be/gy35VaFGNB4

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आयुष्मान भारत की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आरोग्य मंथन 3.0 का उद्घाटन किया
'स्वास्थ्य और विकास आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं। सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का उद्देश्य और विजन है': श्री मांडविया
योजना के कुशल क्रियान्वयन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले एबी पीएम-जेएवाई राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 'आयुष्मान उत्कृष्ट पुरस्कार' प्रदान किए गए
'इस योजना में देशभर में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं': डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
23 SEP 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर देशभर में इसके तीन साल के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए आरोग्य मंथन 3.0 का उद्घाटन किया और उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी मौजूद रहीं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज (यूएचसी) हासिल करने की दृष्टि से 23 सितंबर 2018 को रांची से आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई की शुरुआत की थी।
कार्यक्रम का विषय 'सेवा और उत्कृष्टता' था। 'आयुष्मान भारत दिवस' मनाने के साथ ही चार दिवसीय हाइब्रिड (भौतिक और आभासी) कार्यक्रम 'आरोग्य मंथन 3.0' शुरू हुआ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा, 'एबी पीएम-जेएवाई ने भारत की संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में सुधार किया है। मुझे इस बात की बेहद खुशी है कि इस योजना ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले 2.2 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों की सेवा की है। योजना के क्रियान्वयन की बीते तीन वर्षों की यात्रा जबरदस्त रही है क्योंकि इसने भारत के लाखों नागरिकों को उनके स्वास्थ्य के अधिकार से सशक्त बनाया है।'
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन का जिक्र कर उन्हें हार्दिक धन्यवाद व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और विकास आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं। सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का उद्देश्य और विजन है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल तकनीक का लाभ उठाते हुए, भारत का मकसद सुचारू, मजबूत, त्वरित और कुशलता के साथ सेवाएं पहुंचाने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को डिजिटाइज करने का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य तय करना है। इस संबंध में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन गेम-चेंजर कदम साबित होगा। किसी भी सरकारी कार्यक्रम की सफलता पब्लिक गवर्नमेंट पार्टनरशिप पर निर्भर होती है। आयुष्मान मित्र ऐसी ही एक पहल है।
इस गौरवपूर्ण मौके पर, श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने जम्मू-कश्मीर, छत्तीसगढ़, अंडमान और निकोबार, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और असम के एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के लाभार्थियों के साथ वर्चुअल तरीके से बातचीत की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने एक बुकलेट के साथ ही एनएचए की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2020-2021 का तीसरा संस्करण भी जारी किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने योजना के कुशल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले एबी पीएम-जेएवाई राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 'आयुष्मान उत्कृष्ट पुरस्कार' प्रदान किए। राज्यों को ये पुरस्कार विभिन्न श्रेणियों- शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले पीएमएएम, बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले सीएससी स्टेट लीड, सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले सरकारी अस्पताल, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य और लैंगिक समानता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य- में दिए गए।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अस्पताल हेल्प डेस्क कियोस्क, लाभार्थी सुविधा एजेंसी, पीएम जेएवाई कमांड सेंटर और नज यूनिट और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए लाभार्थियों की आसानी के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के तहत अपडेटेड पीएम-जेएवाई तकनीकी प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी पहलों की शुरुआत की।
विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
· अस्पताल सहायता डेस्क कियोस्क- इस पहल का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों को सीधे अस्पतालों से जोड़ना और भर्ती होने के समय सूचनाओं तक बेहतर और निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। इससे लाभार्थियों और पैच लैप्स, अगर कोई हो, के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई की एक समान पहचान बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। यह आगंतुकों को योजना के बारे में सभी प्रकार की जानकारी प्रदान करने की क्षमता के साथ एक समर्पित सेवा विंडो के रूप में काम करेगा।
· लाभार्थी सुविधा एजेंसी:एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत सूचीबद्ध सरकारी अस्पतालों में लाभार्थी सुविधा एजेंसियों (बीएफए) को तैनात किया जाएगा। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत सरकारी अस्पतालों में सभी आईपीडी रोगियों की पात्रता की जांच करने के लिए इन बीएफए को अधिकार दिए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, बीएफए योजना के तहत सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए पीएम-जेएवाई के लाभार्थियों को आवश्यक सहायता भी प्रदान करेंगे।
· पीएम जेएवाई कमांड सेंटर और नज यूनिट: यह कमांड सेंटर सुनिश्चित करेगा कि पूरे भारत में किसी भी पैनल में शामिल अस्पताल में उपचार चाहने वाले लाभार्थी की रीयल टाइम अपडेट ली जाए।
· अपडेटेड पीएम-जेएवाई तकनीकी प्लेटफॉर्म: पिछले तीन साल के अनुभव के आधार पर लाभार्थियों, अस्पतालों और दावे के निपटारे के लिए काम करने वाले एजेंटों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के तीन मुख्य एप्लीकेशन की शुरुआत की गई। लाभार्थी पहचान प्रणाली (बीआईएस) लाभार्थी की पहचान की पुष्टि करती है। संशोधित प्रणाली में खुद या सहायता प्राप्त लाभार्थी सत्यापन सुविधा शुरू की गई है। नई लेन-देन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (टीएमएस) ने दावा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए दस्तावेजी जरूरतों में सुधार किया है और दावा पूरा करने के समय सवालोंके समाधान को तर्कसंगत बनाया है। योजना के तहत अस्पताल के पैनल बनाने और अस्पतालों का पता लगाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले अस्पताल मॉड्यूल को नया रूप दिया गया है, जिससे सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया और डिजिटल एमओयू के माध्यम से पैनल में शामिल होने की सुविधा आसान हो सके। यह पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों के सार्वजनिक प्रोफाइल के आधार पर अस्पताल चुनने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में सुधार में एबी-पीएम जेएवाई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस योजना में देशभर में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। आरोग्य मंथन 3.0 के लिए इस साल की थीम सेवा और उत्कृष्टता है। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई पूरे भारत में मुफ्त, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधा के साथ 54 करोड़ से अधिक लक्षित लोगों की सेवा करने का नेक काम कर रहा है।'
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई की तीन साल की यात्रा को सामने रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सीईओ, डॉ. आरएस शर्मा ने बीते तीन वर्षों में पूरे देश में सहज और निर्बाध रूप से एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह योजना सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य के करीब पहुंचने की दिशा में हर रोज एक कदम बढ़ रही है। योजना के तहत किया गया यह बेहतरीन काम इसकी मजबूत आईटी प्रणाली और जमीनी स्तर पर की गई निगरानी और व्यापक कार्य के कारण संभव हुआ है।'
उन्होंने कहा, 'योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, देशभर के 24 हजार से अधिक पैनलबद्ध अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 26,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा उपचार किए गए हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में 16.50 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों का सत्यापन किया गया और इसका लगभग 50 फीसदी महिला लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए गए। 23 सितंबर 2021 तक, एबी पीएम-जेएवाई योजना की अखिल भारतीय पोर्टेबिलिटी सुविधा का लाभ उठाते हुए 586 करोड़ रुपये के 2.6 लाख से ज्यादा मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया। पीएमजेएवाई का और लाभ उठाने के लिए इनोवेटिव ई-रुपे प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।'
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में भारत ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा है। आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई भारत के हेल्थकेयर परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने में गेम-चेंजर साबित हो रहा है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि शेष 50-60 करोड़ लोगों को भी यूनिवर्सल हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि छूटे हुए सभी लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई जा सके। उन्होंने इस योजना के तहत और अस्पतालों को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया क्योंकि 24 हजार अस्पताल पर्याप्त नहीं हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई को तीन साल के इतने कम समय में सफल बनाने में शामिल लोगों द्वारा किए गए शानदार कार्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण को बधाई दी। उन्होंने घर-घर अभियान के तौर पर एनएचए द्वारा शुरू किए गए जागरूकता अभियान 'आयुष आपके द्वार' के प्रभाव और महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें पीएमजेएवाई लाभार्थियों को अस्पतालों से कनेक्ट करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जिन्होंने अभी तक इसका लाभ नहीं लिया है। इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे और आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत करना है। किसी भी धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने के लिए हमारे आईटी संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. आरएस शर्मा, सीईओ, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) और श्री राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव भी उपस्थित थे। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी (एसएचए) के अधिकारियों, चिकित्सा पेशेवरों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम का लिंक है: https://youtu.be/gy35VaFGNB4