Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE FOR CYCLING EXPEDITION AS PART OF AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV
23 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
A team of 40 air warriors from Air Force Station Tughlakabad and Air Force Station Prahladpur participated in the cycling expedition organized by Air Force Station Tughlakabad as part of “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” which is being celebrated by the nation to commemorate India’s 75 years of Indepedence.
Air Commodore Y Umesh, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Tughlakabad was the overall leader of the team and was accompanied by Group Captain DVBK Meher, Station Commander Air Force Station Prahladpur.
The expedition was flagged off at Air Force Station Tughlakabad, New Delhi on 18 Sep 21. The team covered a distance of 90+ kms on cycle from Air Force Station Tughlakabad, New Delhi to Shahid Smarak, Meerut city on 18 Sep 21. The team stopped enroute at Meerut Institute of Technology, Meerut to spread awareness amongst the youth on career prospects available in the Indian Air Force and showcased the spirit of adventure.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ கொண்டாட்டம்: விமானப்படையினரின் சைக்கிள் பயணம்
23 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புதுதில்லி, துக்ளாகாபாத் விமானப்படை நிலையம், சைக்கிள் பயணத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இதில் துக்ளாகாபாத் விமானப்படை மையம், பிரகலாத்பூர் விமானப்படை மையத்தின் சுமார் 40 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்கள் கொண்ட குழுவினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
துக்ளாகாபாத் விமானப்படை மையத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் கமோடோர் ஒய்.உமேஷ் இந்த சைக்கிள் பயண குழுவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவருடன் பிரகலாத்பூர் விமானப்படை மைய தலைமை அதிகாரி கேப்டன் டிவிபிகே மெகர் உடன் சென்றார்.
இந்த சைக்கிள் பயணம் புதுதில்லி துக்ளாகாபாத் விமானப்படை மையத்தில் கடந்த 18ம் தேதி கொடியசைத்துதொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த குழுவினர் 90 கி.மீ தூரம் பயணம் செய்து மீரட் நகரம் ஷாகித் ஸ்மார்க்கை கடந்த 18ம் தேதி சென்றடைந்தனர்.
மீரட் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில் இந்த குழுவினர், இந்திய விமானப்படையில் உள்ள வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து, இளைஞர்கள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினர் மற்றும் சாகச பயண உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.