Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 tomorrow
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the occasion
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councisl, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 on 24th September, 2021 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi through virtual mode. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will attend the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/Colleges, (+2) Councils, Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi (‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर तथा राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होंगे
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु
वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार तीन अलग-अलग श्रेणियों- विश्वविद्यालय/+2 परिषद, एनएसएस इकाइयां एवं उनके कार्यक्रम अधिकारी और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक- में दिए जाएंगे। इन श्रेणियों में 42 पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 24 सितंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्यम से वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन से समारोह में शामिल होंगे। वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) पुरस्कार तीन अलग-अलग श्रेणियों- विश्वविद्यालय/+2 परिषद, एनएसएस इकाइयां एवं उनके कार्यक्रम अधिकारी तथा एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक- में दिए जाएंगे। इन श्रेणियों में कुल 42 पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग हर साल विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों, (+2) परिषदों, उच्च माध्यमिक, एनएसएस इकाइयों/कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों और एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के लिए दिए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को रेखांकित और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। ये पुरस्कार देश में एनएसएस को और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
एनएसएस एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे वर्ष 1969 में स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से छात्र युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र के विकास के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ शुरू किया गया था। एनएसएस का वैचारिक आधार महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित है। इसलिए बहुत ही उपयुक्त रूप से एनएसएस का आदर्श वाक्य है 'स्वयं से पहले आप' जिसे अंग्रेजी में नॉट मी, बट यूकहा जाता है।
संक्षेप में कहा जाए तो एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक, सामाजिक महत्व के मुद्दों पर काम करते हैं, जो नियमित और विशेष शिविर गतिविधियों के माध्यम से समुदाय की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित होते रहते हैं। इस तरह के मुद्दों में- (i) साक्षरता और शिक्षा, (ii) स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और पोषण, (iii) पर्यावरण संरक्षण, (iv) सामाजिक सेवा कार्यक्रम, (v) महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कार्यक्रम, (vi) आर्थिक विकास गतिविधियों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम, (vii) आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव और राहत, आदि शामिल हैं।