Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 tomorrow
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the occasion
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councisl, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 on 24th September, 2021 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi through virtual mode. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will attend the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/Colleges, (+2) Councils, Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi (‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کل ورچوئل ذرائع سے سال 20-2019ء کے لئے نیشنل سروس اسکیم(این ایس ایس)ایوارڈز عطا کریں گے
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور وزیر مملکت جناب نشتھ پرمانک بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• سال 20-2019ء کے لئے نیشنل سروس اسکم(این ایس ایس ) ایوارڈ تین الگ الگ زمروں –یونیورسٹی؍+2کونسل، این ایس ایس اِکائیاں و اُن کے پروگرام افسران اور این ایس ایس رضاکار میں دیئے جائیں گے۔ ان زمروں میں 42 ایوارڈز دئیے جائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند 24 ستمبر 2021ء کو راشٹرپتی بھون نئی دہلی سے ورچوئل ذرائع سے سال 20-2019ء کے لئے نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس)ایوارڈ عطا کریں گے۔نوجوانوں کے اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نشتھ پرمانک نئی دہلی کے سشماسوراج بھون سے تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے۔سال 20-2019ء کے لئے نیشنل سروس اسکیم(این ایس ایس) ایوارڈ تین الگ الگ زمروں –یونیورسٹی؍+2کونسل، این ایس ایس اِکائیاں و اُن کے پروگرام افسران اور این ایس ایس رضاکار میں دیئے جائیں گے۔ ان زمروں میں 42 ایوارڈز دئیے جائیں گے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت سے متعلق نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ ہر سال یونیورسٹیوں؍کالجوں (+2)کونسل، سینیئر سیکنڈری، این ایس ایس اِکائیوں؍ پروگرام افسران اور این ایس ایس رضاکاروں کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ طورپر کمیونٹی خدمت کے لئے دیئے گئے اعلیٰ تعاون کو دکھانے اور ایوارڈ ز سے نوازنے کےلئے نیشنل سروس اسکیم ایوارڈ دیتا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ ملک میں این ایس ایس کو مزید بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد سے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
این ایس ایس ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کا منصوبہ ہے، جسے سال 1969ءمیں رضاکارانہ کمیونٹی خدمت کے توسط سے نوجوان طلباء کی شخصیت اور کردار کو فروغ دینے کے بنیادی مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایس ایس کی فکری بنیاد مہاتما گاندھی کے اُصولوں سے تحریک یافتہ ہے۔ اس لئے بہت ہی مناسب سے طورسے این ایس ایس کا آئیڈیل جملہ ہے(’خود سے پہلے آپ‘) جسے انگریزی میں ’’ناٹ می، بَٹ یو‘‘کہا جاتا ہے۔
مختصر طورپر کہا جائے تو این ایس ایس رضاکار سماجی اہمیت کے ایشوز پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جو مستقل اور خصوصی مہم سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے کمیونٹی کی ضرورتوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے پیدا ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔اس طرح کے ایشوز میں (i) خواندگی اور تعلیم، (ii)صحت ، خاندانی بہبود اور تغذیہ، (iii)ماحولیات کا تحفظ، (iv)سماجی خدمت پروگرام، (v)خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے پروگرام، (vi)اقتصادی سرگرمیوں سے جڑے پرگرام،()اقتصادی سرگرمیوں سے جڑے پرگرام،(vii)قدرتی آفات کے دوران بچاؤ اور راحت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔