Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 tomorrow
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the occasion
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councisl, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 on 24th September, 2021 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi through virtual mode. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will attend the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/Colleges, (+2) Councils, Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi (‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2019-20-ம் வருடத்திற்கான நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் காணொலி மூலம் நாளை வழங்கவுள்ளார்
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
2019-20-ம் வருடத்திற்கான நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலம் நாளை வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமாணிக் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் இருந்து இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பல்கலைக்கழகம்/பனிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு குழுக்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட அலகுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஆகிய 3 பிரிவுகளில் 42 பேருக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்ட த்தை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதத்தில் சிறப்பான சமூக சேவை புரிந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம்/பனிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு குழுக்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட அலகுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கு நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்ட விருதுகளை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் வழங்குகிறது.
1969-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட மத்திய திட்டமான நாட்டு நலப்பணித்திட்டம், தன்னார்வ சமூக சேவையின் மூலம் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் குணநலன்கள் மற்றும் பண்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கோட்பாடுகளில் இருந்து நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் கொள்கைகள் ஊக்கம் பெற்றன. "நான் இல்லை, ஆனால் நீங்கள்" என்பது நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் தாரக மந்திரமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757293