Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to virtually confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 tomorrow
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik will also grace the occasion
23 SEP 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councisl, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 on 24th September, 2021 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi through virtual mode. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will attend the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/Colleges, (+2) Councils, Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi (‘स्वयं से पहले आप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद उद्या आभासी पद्धतीने 2019-20 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना ( NSS) पुरस्कार प्रदान करणार
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक देखील उपस्थित राहणार
23 SEP 2021 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 सप्टेंबर 2021
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
• 2019-20 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS) पुरस्कार विद्यापीठ/ +2 परिषदा, NSS युनिट्स आणि त्यांचे कार्यक्रम अधिकारी आणि NSS स्वयंसेवक अशा 3 श्रेणींमध्ये दिले जाणार असून त्यासाठी 42 जणांची निवड झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद 24 सप्टेंबर , 2021 रोजी 2019-20 साठीची राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS) पुरस्कार नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रपती भवन येथून आभासी पद्धतीने प्रदान करणार आहेत. केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडाराज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक नवी दिल्लीच्या सुषमा स्वराज भवन येथून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. २०१९-२० साठीचे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (NSS) पुरस्कार विद्यापीठ/ +२ परिषदा, NSS युनिट्स आणि त्यांचे कार्यक्रम अधिकारी, आणि NSS स्वयंसेवक अशा ३ श्रेणींमध्ये दिले जाणार असून त्यासाठी ४२ जणांची निवड झाली आहे.
देशभरातील विद्यापीठे/ महाविद्यालये, (+2) परिषद, उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालये, NSS युनिट्स / कार्यक्रम अधिकारी आणि NSS स्वयंसेवक यांनी स्वैच्छिक समाजसेवेसाठी दिलेल्या विशेष योगदानाला मान्यता देऊन पुरस्कृत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालयातर्फे राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पुरस्कार दरवर्षी दिले जातात. यातून राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेला आणखी प्रोत्साहन मिळते. NSS ही एक केंद्रीभूत क्षेत्रीय योजना असून तिची सुरुवात 1969 साली झाली. स्वैच्छिक समाजसेवेच्या माध्यमातून युवा विद्यार्थ्यांचा व्यक्तिमत्व व चारित्र्य विकास व्हावा, हा या योजनेमागचा मूळ हेतू होता. थोडक्यात , NSS चे स्वयंसेवक नियमित तसेच विशेष शिबिरांमधील उपक्रमांद्वारे समाजाच्या विविध गरजांनुसार सामाजिक संदर्भातील विषयांवर काम करतात. यात खालील विषयांचा समावेश आहे :
1. साक्षरता व शिक्षण
2. आरोग्य, कुटुंबकल्याण व पोषण
3. पर्यावरण संवर्धन
4. सामाजिक सेवा कार्यक्रम.
5. महिला सक्षमीकरण
6. आर्थिक विकासाशी निगडित कार्यक्रम
7. आपत्तीदरम्यान मदत व बचावकार्य , इ.