Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairyinginteractswith Members of Parliament of North States.
23 SEP 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual interaction was held with Members of Parliament of Northern States namely, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh and Ladakh today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The meeting was attended by Secretary, Joint Secretaries and senior Officers of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, GoI. During the interaction, Union Minister apprised Members of Parliament about the current developments in animal husbandry and dairying sector, scheme benefits and discussed various strategies for better implementation of livestock and dairy schemes in the field, so that large number farmers can reap benefits from the sector.
Union Minister informed that as per the recent Cabinet decision, the National Livestock Mission and Rashtriya Gokul Mission schemes now have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs. Under RGM, for breed multiplication farms for production and supply of high genetic merit heifers to farmers, 50% capital subsidy will be made available to entrepreneurs directly. National Livestock Mission (NLM) will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and also in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat by giving 50% subsidy through hub spoke model.
Union Minister highlighted that the realigned National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) is focusing on milk procurement, processing, marketing and quality of milk and milk products and Livestock Health and Disease Control aims to reduce risk to animal health by prophylactic vaccination against diseases of livestock and poultry, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Further, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) in States will facilitate delivering animal health services at farmers’ doorstep.
Union Minister envisages that awareness campaigns should to be organized across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers. Union Minister appreciated Members of Parliament for their participation in the interaction and assured that the Ministry will take up their suggestions towards further growth of the sector.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తర రాష్ట్రాల పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులతో సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి
23 SEP 2021 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ఉత్తర భారతదేశానికి చెందిన పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుల సమావేశం జరిగింది. వర్చువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఢిల్లీ, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, చండీఘర్, లడఖ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు పాల్గొన్నారు. కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శులు , ఉన్నతాధికారులు సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. పశు సంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ రంగంలో అమలు చేస్తున్న పథకాల వివరాలను పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులకు మంత్రి వివరించారు. పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలను వివరించిన మంత్రి క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పశుసంపద మరియు పాడి పథకాలను మరింత పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయడానికి తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యలపై సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. ఈ పథకాల వల్ల రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు.
పశువుల పెంపకం దారుల, పశుగ్రాస వ్యవస్థాపకులను నేషనల్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మిషన్ మరియు రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ పరిధిలోకి తీసుకుని రావాలని ఇటీవల జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం నిర్ణయించిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ కింద అధిక జన్యుపరమైన దూడల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరా కోసం యూనిట్లను నెలకొల్పే పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు 50% మూలధన సబ్సిడీ నేరుగా అందించడం జరుగుతుంది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగు పరిచి, ఎక్కువ మందికి పశువులు, పాడి, పౌల్ట్రీ, గొర్రెలు, మేకలు, పందులు పెంపకం, పశుగ్రాస రంగంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో నేషనల్ లైవ్ స్టాక్ మిషన్ అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధన కోసం అమలు జరుగుతున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో 50 శాతం సబ్సిడీ అందిస్తున్నారు.
పాడి రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రాం ఫర్ డైరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (ఎన్‌పిడిడి) పథకం అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులకు మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ పథకం కింద పాల సేకరణ, ప్రాసెసింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు పశువుల ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యాధుల నివారణకు టీకాలను వేసే కార్యక్రమం కూడా అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. రాష్ట్రాలలో మొబైల్ వెటర్నరీ యూనిట్ల ద్వారా పశువుల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను రైతులకు వారి ఇళ్ల వద్దనే అందిస్తున్నామని అన్నారు.
పశువులు, పాడి రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం అమలు చేస్తున్న పథకాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చైతన్య కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. సమావేశానికి హాజరైన సభ్యులను అభినందించిన మంత్రి వారి సలహాలు సూచనలను అమలు చేసి పాడి రంగ అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.