ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିବେଶକ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପାରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକକ ବାତାୟନ(ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ)ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ଜାତୀୟ ଏକକ ବାତାୟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ: ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟଲ
ଜାତୀୟ ଏକକ ବାତାୟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍ଏସ୍ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ୍) ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଓ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଦପ୍ତରକୁ ଦୌଡିବାର ପୁରୁଣା ପରମ୍ପରା ଅବସାନ ଘଟାଇବ; କହିଲେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟୁ ଏଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାଉସ କ୍ଲିକରେ ଏନ୍ଏସ୍ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ୍ ନିବେଶ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବ
ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଓ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଆଣିବ ତଥା ଗୋଟିଏ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡରେ ସବୁ ନୂଆ ସୂଚନା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ
ବିଦେଶୀ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ନିବେଶକ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ ସମୂହ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ: ଶ୍ରୀଗୋୟଲ
ଅଠରଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି; ଆଉ ୧୪ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ୫ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସାମିଲ ହେବେ
22 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ବୟନ, ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋୟଲ ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ନିବେଶକ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକକ ବାତାୟନ(ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ)ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ସିଙ୍ଗଲୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବା ଏନ୍ଏସ୍ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ୍ ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଫଳରେ ଆନୁମୋଦନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଦପ୍ତରକୁ ଦୌଡିବାର ପୁରୁଣା ପରମ୍ପରାର ଅବସାନ ଘଟିବ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନର ୭୫ତମ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଏହା ନିବେଶକ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ମାଲିକଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅସୁବିଧାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଭାରତ ନୁହେଁ ବିଦେଶର ନିବେଶକ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଏନଏସ୍ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ ସରକାରୀ ଦପ୍ତରକୁ ଦୌଡିବାର ଝିନ୍ଝଟ୍ରୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବା ସହିତ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବାଣିଜକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବ ଓ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ସହଜ ହେବ । କାଗଜକାମ, ନକଲ, ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଜନିତ ଜଞ୍ଜାଳରୁ ନିବେଶକ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ତ୍ରାହି ପାଇବେ । ‘ଉଇଣ୍ଡୋ ଉଇଦିନ ଉଇଣ୍ଡୋ’ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବୁ ସୁବିଧା ସହଜରେ ମିଳିବ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟେଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଓ ଦୃଢ ନେତ୍ୱତ୍ୱ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ବଡ ବଡ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ସମର୍ଥ ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି । ତାଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ବା ଭିଜନ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରବିକାଶର ମିଶନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରରେ ସରାକର ଓ ବିଜନେସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ ସ୍ଥାପନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନେକ ଦିନରୁ ଅନୁଭୂତ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଆଜି ତାହା ସାକାର ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା କୋଟି କୋଟି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଖ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ୱାନ-ଷ୍ଟପ୍‌‌-ସପ୍ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଆଉ ଦୌଡିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ ଓ ଏହି ଗୋଟିଏ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ସବୁ କାମ ସହଜରେ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ୧୮ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ନ’ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏଥିରେ ଆଉ ୧୪ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ପାଂଚ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ । କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ମାଉସ୍ କ୍ଲିକ କରି ‘ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟୁ ଏଣ୍ଡ’ ସୁବିଧାରେ ସବୁ କାମ ସହଜରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା, ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ଓ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଆସିବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଧିକ କ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ହୋଇ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସୂଚନା ଓ ସହାୟତା ସେବା ଗୋଟିଏ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ୍ ଡ୍ୟାଶ ବୋର୍ଡରୁ ମିଳିବ । ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବାକୁ ଏକ ଆପ୍ଲିକାଣ୍ଟ ଡ୍ୟାଶ ବୋର୍ଡ ରହିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିବେଶକ ନିଜର ଆବେଦନ, ଏହାର ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାଣିପାରିବା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଏଥିରେ କେୱାଇଏ, କମନ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ, ଷ୍ଟେଟ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ ଫର୍ମ, ଡକୁମେଣ୍ଟ ରିପୋଜିଟରୀ ଓ ଇ-କମ୍ୟୁନିକେଶନ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟେଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଏକ ବଡ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଆତ୍ମପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏହା ଉପରେ ରହିଛି । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତ୍ରୈମାସିକରେ ଭାରତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ୨୦% ଅଧିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ଦେଶର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ୪୫.୪୭% ବଢିଛି । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନିମାସରେ ୨୨.୫୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୮୧.୭୨ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଏଫଡିଆଇ ନିବେଶ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଜିଆଇଆଇ ତାଲିକାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ୪୬ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ ଛ’ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୩୫ ପାହାଚ ଉପରକୁ ଉଠିଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟେଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଭାରତଏବେ ବିତ୍ତୀୟଧାରାକୁ ଫେରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଅତି ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଗତ ସାତବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସରକାର ରେଉଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏହା ତାହାର ଫଳ । ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ,ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଭଳି ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଏନ୍ଏସ୍ ଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ ତାହାକୁ ବଳଯୋଗାଇବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ସରକାର ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବାତାବରଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବାକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିରେ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ମେକ୍ ଫରି ଦ ୱାଲ୍ଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଚରିତାର୍ଥ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୋଟ ୧୩ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନୀତି (ପିଏଲ୍ଆଇ) ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭାର ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନୁଫ୍ୟାକଚରିଂ ଚମ୍ପିୟନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୨୭ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ଉଇଣ୍ଡୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ଏହି ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ଉଇଣ୍ଡୋ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଥାନର ସବୁ ସୂଚନାକୁ ଏକାଠି କରି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇବା, ତଥ୍ୟଜନିତ ନକଲ ଓ ଭ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଦୂର କରିବା, ଆବେଦନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଏବଂ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଅନୁମତି ଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଇବା ଆଦି ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସଂଘ, ପେସାଦାର ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଲିଗାଲ ଫାର୍ମଗୁଡିକ ସହ ପରାମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସବୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାର ଡିଜାଇନ କରିଛି ଇନଭେଣ୍ଟଇଣ୍ଡିଆ। ସବୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଓ ସହଜ ହେଉଥିବା ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Single Window System for Investors and Businesses Launched by Shri Piyush Goyal
National Single Window System, a giant leap, towards making India Aatmanirbhar - Shri Piyush Goyal
NSWS will usher in Azadi from legacy of running to Govt. offices for approvals and registrations- Shri Piyush Goyal
NSWS to have solutions for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation .
NSWS to bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will.be
available on a single dashboard.
Foreign & Indian Investors, Businesses and Start ups to benefit from the initiative - Shri Goyal
18 Central Departments , 9 States already boarded. 14 Central depts & 5 states will be added by Dec’21
22 SEP 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
"Launch of National Single Window System, is a giant leap, towards making India Aatmanirbhar" said Shri Piyush Goyal while Launching the facility.
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal said that NSWS will usher in Azadi from legacy of running to Govt. offices for approvals and registrations He said that in this 75 weeks of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, we can share “Azadi ka Amrit” with Investors, Business owners (MSMEs) not only form India but from the world.The Minister said that
NSWS would usher in Azadi from legacy of running to Govt. offices, i.e. Ease of doing business & Ease of living Azadi from paperwork, duplication & information asymmetry Azadi from Windows within Window..
The Minister said that PM Modi’s, decisive & bold leadership has enabled & encouraged India to dream bigger
His vision has become our mission for the progress of nation & prosperity for crores of citizens Need for a single interface between businesses & Govt at national level has been felt for a long time
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that this single window portal will become a one-stop-shop for investors for approvals & clearances
The portal as of today hosts approvals across 18 Central Departments & 9 States, another 14 Central depts & 5 states will be added by Dec’21
Shri Goyal added that all solutions will be there for all at one click of the mouse through ‘End to End’ facilitation .
This would bring Transparency, Accountability & Responsiveness in the ecosystem and all information will.be available on a single dashboard. An applicant Dashboard would be there to apply, track & respond to queries.
Services include Know Your Approval (KYA), Common Registration & State registration Form, Document repository & E-Communication
Shri Goyal said today India holds the attention of the world & the entire world is looking at India to rise & claim its rightful place as an economic powerhouse.GDP has grown at over 20% in Q1FY22, Exports jumped 45.17% in Aug w.r.t. Aug 2020 Record FDI investment of $81.72 bn in 2020, $ 22.53 bn inflow in first 3 months of this FY ~2X w.r.t. Same period in 2020 Recently, India has jumped to 46th spot on GII, a jump of 35 places in last 6 years
He said that with a rapid recovery, we are back on track to become one of the fastest growing large economies Like the other transformative & nation building initiatives launched in the last 7 years
The Minister said that NSWS will provide strength to other schemes e.g. Make in India, Startup India, PLI scheme etc.
It may be noted that improving India’s business climate is one of the key focus areas of the Government of India. Reiterating its commitment to “Make in India, make for the world”, the government has launched several initiatives recently, including the flagship Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) and the India Industrial Land Bank System. The PLI schemes have been announced for 13 sectors with an overall outlay of USD 27 billion and is set to create manufacturing global champions for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
One such crucial initiative, announced by the Finance Minister in the Union Budget speech 2020, is the ambitious Investment Clearance Cell (ICC). While presenting Budget 2020-21, the Finance Minister announced plans to set up an Investment Clearance Cell (ICC) that will provide “end to end” facilitation and support to investors, including pre-investment advisory, provide information related to land banks and facilitate clearances at Centre and State level. The cell was proposed to operate through a online digital portal.
Subsequently, DPIIT along with Invest India initiated the process of developing the portal as a National Single Window System (NSWS), which will provide a single platform to enable investors to identify and obtain approvals and clearances needed by investors, entrepreneurs, and businesses in India.
The system is envisioned to address information asymmetry, duplication of information submitted across platforms and authorities and inefficient tracking of approvals and registration faced by investors.
Extensive consultations were held with Central departments and States, especially the ones with effective Single Window Systems. Furthermore, discussions were undertaken with Industry associations, professional bodies, and legal firms to understand the expectations from the envisioned single window system. This was followed by the creation of Ministry-wise information dockets comprising of respective approvals and registrations along with relevant trigger conditions and policies. Each ministry undertook an extensive review and validation exercise to ensure all relevant approvals and registrations were covered in the scope of the National Single Window System.
While this exercise was conducted by the stakeholders, Invest India undertook the design of overall technology architecture suitable for a system scalable across Ministries & States. Invest India evaluated and selected technology implementation partners and started developing the system.
In January 2021, Know Your Approval module was opened for feedback from Industry associations. Meanwhile, Ministries & States started integration with core modules of NSWS for seamless exchange of information. After incorporation of feedback in the KYA module, it was launched in July 2021. While extensive testing and trials were undertaken to test the robustness of NSWS and its integration with Central Departments and States.
NSWS has been designed keeping the needs of entrepreneurs and investors at the center.
NSWS provides following online services: -
• Know Your Approval (KYA) Service: an intelligent information wizard that generates a list of approvals required by any business to commence operations. It does so by asking the investor a series of dynamic questions about their planned business activities and identifies the applicable approvals basis the responses provided. The questionnaire, simple and user friendly on the surface, has a complex, automated logic built into it to sieve through hundreds of approvals, and shortlists only those relevant to the specific investor or entrepreneur. This service was launched on 21.07.2021 with over 500 approvals across 32 Central Departments and over 2000 approvals across 14 states.
This service is only for guidance purposes and does not constitute any legal advice.
• Common Registration Form: To ensure a single point of submission of information and documents across Ministries and States, a unified information capturing system along with a common registration form has been introduced. Information is auto-populated on forms, eliminating the need to fill in the same information again.
• State registration form: Enables investor to have seamless single click access to respective State Single Window System.
• Applicant dashboard: Provides a single online interface to apply, track and respond to the queries pertaining to approvals and registrations across ministries and States.
• Document repository: An online centralized storage service for investors to enable one-time document submission and use the same across multiple approvals. This eliminates the need to submit documents at multiple portals.
• E-Communication module: Enables online response to queries and clarification requests related to applications by Ministries and States.
The beta version of the portal has now been completed and is being opened to all stakeholders and the public as trial soft launch. The beta version of the portal (under Phase I), hosts approvals from 18 Central departments and 9 States and is aimed at guiding investors to the list of business approvals they may need, based on information provided by them. Another 14 Central departments and 5 States will be onboarded by December 2021 (under Phase II)
The portal will progressively onboard a greater number of approvals and licenses, based on user / industry feedback. Though extensive testing by Ministries/States is ongoing, and will continue for next three months to stabilize & optimize the platform, it is critical that extensive feedback from the industry users is accommodated to ensure comprehensiveness and high utility for Investors & Entrepreneurs.