Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and IT organizes strategy workshop on making India one of worlds' largest connected countries
Roadmap discussed to accelerate internet access in currently underserved and uncovered areas of country
Rural broadband connectivity project BharatNet reviewed during workshop
23 SEP 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop titled “Connecting all Indians”, to make India one of the largest connected countries of the world. The workshop invited both public and private stakeholders including largest internet service providers in the country – Jio, Airtel, officials from MeitY and the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, to discuss a roadmap to accelerate internet access in currently underserved and uncovered villages and towns of the country.
Keeping in view the vision of the Prime Minister, world’s largest fiber based rural broadband connectivity project BharatNet was also reviewed during the workshop. The Workshop deliberated upon strategies to immediately cover left out geographies and regions/villages
The workshop was chaired by the Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar who laid out the objectives of the present Government to connect all Indians with open safe & trusted and accountable internet. He said “It is Prime Minister’s vision through Digital India to empower all citizens with power of Internet and to simultaneously expand Digital economy and jobs.”
This strategy workshop offered an open platform for both the public and private stakeholders to share their views on achieving universal internet coverage.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने भारत को दुनिया का एक सबसे बड़ा जुड़ाव वाला देश बनाने के लिए रणनीति कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
वर्तमान में देश के इंटरनेट की कम सुविधा वाले और वंचित क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट की पहुंच में तेजी लाने के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
कार्यशाला के दौरान ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना भारतनेट की समीक्षा भी की गई
23 SEP 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने भारत को दुनिया का एक सबसे बड़ा जुड़ाव वाला देश बनाने के लिए "कनेक्टिंग ऑल इंडियंस" नामक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में देश में सबसे बड़े इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसे जिओ, एयरटेल सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों हितधारकों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को वर्तमान में कम सुविधा वाले और वंचित गांवों और कस्बों में इंटरनेट की पहुंच में तेजी लाने के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस कार्यशाला के दौरान दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फाइबर आधारित ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना भारतनेट की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस कार्यशाला में छूटे हुए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रों/गांवों को तुरंत ब्रॉडबेंड से जोड़ने की रणनीतियों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने की, जिन्होंने सभी भारतीयों को खुले सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एवं जवाबदेह इंटरनेट से जोड़ने के लिए मौजूदा सरकार के उद्देश्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का यह विजन है कि डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से सभी नागरिकों को इंटरनेट की शक्ति से सशक्त बनाया जाए और इसके साथ-साथ डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और नौकरियों का भी विस्तार किया जाए। इस रणनीति कार्यशाला ने सार्वभौमिक इंटरनेट कवरेज हासिल करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों को अपने विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक खुला मंच उपलब्ध कराया।