Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and IT organizes strategy workshop on making India one of worlds' largest connected countries
Roadmap discussed to accelerate internet access in currently underserved and uncovered areas of country
Rural broadband connectivity project BharatNet reviewed during workshop
23 SEP 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized a workshop titled “Connecting all Indians”, to make India one of the largest connected countries of the world. The workshop invited both public and private stakeholders including largest internet service providers in the country – Jio, Airtel, officials from MeitY and the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, to discuss a roadmap to accelerate internet access in currently underserved and uncovered villages and towns of the country.
Keeping in view the vision of the Prime Minister, world’s largest fiber based rural broadband connectivity project BharatNet was also reviewed during the workshop. The Workshop deliberated upon strategies to immediately cover left out geographies and regions/villages
The workshop was chaired by the Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar who laid out the objectives of the present Government to connect all Indians with open safe & trusted and accountable internet. He said “It is Prime Minister’s vision through Digital India to empower all citizens with power of Internet and to simultaneously expand Digital economy and jobs.”
This strategy workshop offered an open platform for both the public and private stakeholders to share their views on achieving universal internet coverage.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے بھارت کو دنیا میں سب سے بڑےمنسلک کردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنانے کے لئے حکمت عملی پر مبنی ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ملک کے نہ کافی اور غیر احاطہ کئے گئے علاقوں میں انٹر نیٹ کی رسائی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے فی الحال روڑ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
ورک شاپ کے دوران دیہی براڈ بینڈکنیکٹویٹی پروجیکٹ بھارت نیٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا
23 SEP 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) نے ایک ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ کنیکٹنگ آل انڈینس ’’ تاکہ بھارت کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے منسلک کردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنایاجا سکے ۔ورک شاپ میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکت داروں سمیت ملک کے سب سے بڑے انٹرنیٹ خدمات کی فراہمی کرنے والے جیو ، ایئر ٹیل ، ایم ای آ ئی ٹی وائی کے عہدیداران اور ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ ،مواصلات کی وزارت کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ نہ کافی اور غیراحاطہ کئے گئے گاؤں اور ملک کے قصبوں میں انٹر نیٹ کی رسائی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ایک روڑ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ورک شاپ کے دوران دنیا کی سب سے طویل فائبر پر مبنی دیہی براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹویٹی پروجیکٹ بھارت نیٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ورک شاپ میں ترک کئے ہوئے جغرافیائی اور خطے /گاؤ ں کے فوری احاطہ کے لئے حکمت عملی پر غور کیا گیا ۔
ریاستی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ورک شاپ کی صدارت کی جنہوں نے محفوظ ، بھروسہ مند اور جواب دہ انٹرنیٹ کے ساتھ تمام ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑنے کے لئے موجودہ حکومت کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹر نیٹ کی طاقت اور بیک وقت ڈجیٹل معیشت اور ملازمت کی توسیع کے ساتھ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے توسط سے تمام شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے ۔
حکمت عملی پر مبنی اس ورک شاپ میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ شراکت داروں کے لئے ایک کھلا ہوا پلیٹ فارم مہیاکرایا گیا تاکہ وہ عالمی انٹر نیٹ کوریج کے حصول کے لئے اپنے خیالات کو مشترک کر سکیں ۔