രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ എൻ എസ് തബാർ
22 SEP 2021 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22 , 2021
സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സൈനിക സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പൽ ഐ എൻ എസ് തബാർ 2021 ജൂൺ 13 മുതൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ജലദൗത്യത്തിൽ വിന്യസിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ ,ഐ എൻ എസ് തബാർ യൂറോപ്പിലെയും ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെയും ഒൻപത് രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ 11 പോർട്ട് കോളുകൾ നടത്തി, ഏകദേശം 20,000 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈലുകൾ തരണം ചെയ്തു.
കപ്പലിന്റെ തുറമുഖ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ ആതിഥേയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി വിവിധ സാമൂഹികവും തൊഴിൽപരവുമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾക്കു സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു .
കപ്പൽ വിദേശ നാവികസേനയുമായുള്ള പന്ത്രണ്ട് സമുദ്ര പങ്കാളിത്ത അഭ്യാസങ്ങളും കടലിലെ പ്രമുഖ ഉഭയകക്ഷി അഭ്യാസങ്ങളായ കൊങ്കൺ 21, ഇന്ദ്ര-നാവികസേന 21 എന്നിവയിലും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇതിൽ സുഡാനീസ് നാവികസേനയുമായും . റോയൽ നോർവീജിയൻ നാവികസേനയുമായും , അൾജീരിയൻ നാവികസേനയുമായും നടന്ന നാവികാഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ ആദ്യമായി നടത്തപെടുകയാണ്.
റഷ്യയിലെ സെന്റ് പീറ്റേഴ്സ്ബർഗിൽ നടന്ന റഷ്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ 325 -ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിലും ഐഎൻഎസ് തബാർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ കരംബീർ സിംഗും പ്രസ്തുത പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഈ പ്രവർത്തന വിന്യാസം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം, ഐഎൻഎസ് തബാർ ഇപ്പോൾ ഏദൻ ഉൾക്കടലിലും പേർഷ്യൻ ഉൾക്കടലിലും പട്രോളിംഗിനായി വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ മഹേഷ് മംഗിപുടിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഐഎൻഎസ് തബാർ ഒരു സ്റ്റെൽത്ത് യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലാണ്, 300 ജീവനക്കാരുള്ള ഈ കപ്പൽ വെസ്റ്റേൺ ഫ്ലീറ്റിന്റേതാണ്.

Ministry of Defence
MISSION DEPLOYED - INS TABAR
22 SEP 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship INS Tabar was mission-deployed in international waters for over three months from 13 June 21. During the deployment, she made 11 port calls in nine countries of Europe and Africa, traversing nearly 20,000 nautical miles. In all ports, the ship received a warm reception from local officials and was visited by several local dignitaries.
The ship's port visits saw various social and professional interactions conducted with the host countries. The ship also undertook twelve maritime partnership exercises with foreign navies at sea. These also included prominent bilateral exercises such as Exercise Konkan 21 with the Royal Navy and Exercise Indra-Navy 21 with the Russian Navy. These exercises involved wide ranging and multi-dimensional evolutions covering a diverse range of naval operations. The exercises are deemed to have enhanced interoperability among participating navies and increased the ease with which they can operate together to address shared maritime concerns and threats, if required. A few of these exercises were maiden engagements, such as that with the Royal Norwegian Navy, the Algerian Navy and the Sudanese Navy.
INS Tabar also participated in the 325th anniversary celebrations of the Russian Navy at St. Petersburg in Russia Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, also attended the event.
Post successful completion of this Operational Deployment, the INS Tabar is now deployed for patrol in the Gulf of Aden and the Persian Gulf.
Commanded by Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, INS Tabar is a stealth frigate and has a crew of 300 personnel. Belonging to the Western Fleet, she had participated earlier in counter-piracy operations in the Gulf of Aden.
CS9G.jpeg)
7KUM.jpeg)