பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச கடல்களில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பலின் பணி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு
22 SEP 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, கடந்த ஜூன் 13-ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பல், சர்வதேச கடல்களில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த மூன்று மாத காலத்தில் சுமார் 20,000 நாட்டிக்கல் மைல் தூரம் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு ஐரோப்பா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த 9 நாடுகளின் 11 துறைமுகங்களுக்கு இந்தக் கப்பல் பயணித்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணங்களின் போது பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் ஏராளமான சமூக மற்றும் தொழில்சார் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. வெளிநாட்டு கடற்படைகளுடன் 12 கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பல் ஈடுபட்டது. இந்தப் பயிற்சிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட நாடுகளிடையே இயங்கு தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொதுவான கடல்சார் பிரச்சினைகளை இணைந்து எதிர்கொள்வதில் உள்ள சுமூகத் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்தப் பயிற்சிகள் வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்தன.
ரஷ்ய கடற்படையின் 325-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களிலும் கேப்டன் மகேஷ் மங்கிபுடி தலைமையிலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பல் கலந்து கொண்டது.
இவ்வாறு மூன்று மாதகால பணியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றிய ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் போர்க்கப்பல், ஏடன் மற்றும் பெர்சிய வளைகுடா நாடுகளில் கண்காணிப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள தற்போது நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756993

Ministry of Defence
MISSION DEPLOYED - INS TABAR
22 SEP 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship INS Tabar was mission-deployed in international waters for over three months from 13 June 21. During the deployment, she made 11 port calls in nine countries of Europe and Africa, traversing nearly 20,000 nautical miles. In all ports, the ship received a warm reception from local officials and was visited by several local dignitaries.
The ship's port visits saw various social and professional interactions conducted with the host countries. The ship also undertook twelve maritime partnership exercises with foreign navies at sea. These also included prominent bilateral exercises such as Exercise Konkan 21 with the Royal Navy and Exercise Indra-Navy 21 with the Russian Navy. These exercises involved wide ranging and multi-dimensional evolutions covering a diverse range of naval operations. The exercises are deemed to have enhanced interoperability among participating navies and increased the ease with which they can operate together to address shared maritime concerns and threats, if required. A few of these exercises were maiden engagements, such as that with the Royal Norwegian Navy, the Algerian Navy and the Sudanese Navy.
INS Tabar also participated in the 325th anniversary celebrations of the Russian Navy at St. Petersburg in Russia Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, also attended the event.
Post successful completion of this Operational Deployment, the INS Tabar is now deployed for patrol in the Gulf of Aden and the Persian Gulf.
Commanded by Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, INS Tabar is a stealth frigate and has a crew of 300 personnel. Belonging to the Western Fleet, she had participated earlier in counter-piracy operations in the Gulf of Aden.
CS9G.jpeg)
7KUM.jpeg)