کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کووڈ-19 کے سبب درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود بھارت نے اپریل – اگست (2021-22) کے دوران زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 22 فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ درج کیا
اے پی ای ڈی اے باسکیٹ میں شامل مصنوعات کی برآمدات اپریل – اگست (2020-21) کے دوران کے 6485 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے بڑھ کر موجودہ مالی سال (2021-22) کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں 7902 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگیا
21 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/ستمبر2021 ۔ زرعی مصنوعات کے برآمداتی پہلو کے تعلق سے ایک زبردست پیش رفت میں بھارت نے 2021-22 (اپریل – اگست) میں 2020-21 کے متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلے میں زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 21.8 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا۔
کمرشیل انٹلیجنس و شماریات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس) کے ذریعے جاری فوری تخمینہ جات (کوئیک اسٹیمیٹ) کے مطابق ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) مصنوعات کی بحیثیت مجموعی برآمدات میں امریکی ڈالر کے اعتبار سے اپریل – اگست 2021 کے دوران گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 21.8 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
اپریل – اگست 2020 میں اے پی ای ڈی اے مصنوعات کی مجموعی برآمدات 6485 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تھی، جو اپریل – اگست 2021 میں بڑھ کر 7902 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوگئی۔
برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ کووڈ-19 کے سبب پیدا شدہ بندشوں کے باوجود ہوئی ہے۔ زرعی برآمدات میں قابل ذکر اس اضافہ کو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے تئیں حکومت کی عہد بستگی کے ایک ثبوت کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں موجودہ مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں کے دوران یہ زبردست اچھال مالی سال 2020-21 میں ہوئے برآمداتی اضافے کا تسلسل ہے۔ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے تجارتی نقشے کے مطابق سال 2019 میں 37 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کل زرعی برآمدات کے ساتھ بھارت کا عالمی درجہ بندی میں 9واں مقام ہے۔
چاول کی برآمدات، جس نے 13.7 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے، اپریل – اگست 2020 کے 3359 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل – اگست 2021 میں بڑھ کر 3820 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا ہوگیا ہے۔
فوری تخمینہ جات کے مطابق تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات میں امریکی ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 6.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کے شپمنٹ میں ڈالر کے اعتبار سے 41.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل – اگست 2020-21 میں تازہ پھل اور سبزیوں کی برآمدات 1013 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی تھی، جو اپریل – اگست 2021-22 میں 1075 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوگئی۔
بھارت نے دیگر اناجوں کی برآمدات کے معاملے میں 142.1 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جبکہ موجودہ مالی سال (2021-22) کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری مصنوعات میں 31.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
دیگر اناجوں کی برآمدات اپریل – اگست 2020 کے 157 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل – اگست 2021 کے دوران بڑھ کر 379 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوگئی ہے اور اپریل – اگست 2020 کے دوران گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری مصنوعات کی 1185 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کے مقابلے اپریل – اگست 2021 کے دوران بڑھ کر 1554 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوگئی۔
کاجو کی برآمدات میں اپریل – اگست 2021 کے دوران 28.5 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، کیونکہ کاجو کی برآمدات اپریل – اگست 2020 کے 144 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے اپریل – اگست 2021 کے دوران بڑھ کر 185 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی ہوگئی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے، جو کہ کامرس کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات سے اس حصول یابی میں ایسے وقت میں مدد ملی ہے، جبکہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا پھوٹ پڑنے کے سبب پیدا شدہ بندشوں کی وجہ سے زیادہ تر تجارتی سرگرمیوں پر اثر پڑا ہے۔
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں یہ اضافہ زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔
برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے بلا روک ٹوک کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ملک بھر میں 220 لیبس کی نشان دہی کی، تاکہ متعدد مصنوعات اور برآمد کاروں کو ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جاسکے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے ایکسپورٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور ریسیڈیو مانیٹرنگ پلان کے لئے تسلیم شدہ لیبس کے اَپ گریڈیشن اور انھیں مضبوط بنانے کے کام میں بھی مدد دیتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ، کوالٹی امپرومنٹ اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو تقویت دی جاسکے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں برآمد کاروں کی شرکت کا اہتمام کرتی ہے، جو برآمد کار کو گلوبل مارکیٹ پلیس میں اپنی خوردنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے، اے اے ایچ اے آر (آہار)، آرگینک ورلڈ کانگریس، بایوفیچ انڈیا وغیرہ جیسے قومی پروگراموں کا اہتمام بھی کرتی ہے، تاکہ زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے باغبانی مصنوعات کے لئے پیک- ہاؤسیز کے رجسٹریشن کا کام بھی کرتی ہے، تاکہ بین الاقوامی بازار کی معیار سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل ہوسکے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے گوشت کی ڈبہ بندی کرنے والے پلانٹوں اور مذبح خانوں کے رجسٹریشن کا کام بھی انجام دیتی ہے، تاکہ غذائی تحفظ اور معیار سے متعلق عالمی ضرورتوں پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایک دیگر اہم اقدام میں نگرانی نظامات کا فروغ اور نفاذ بھی شامل ہے جو غذائی تحفظ اور درآمدکار ملکوں کی کوالٹی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ برآمدات کو تقویت دینے کے لئے اے پی ای ڈی اے متعدد بین الاقوامی تجارتی تجزیاتی اطلاعات، بازار تک رسائی سے متعلق اطلاعات تیار کرتی ہے اور اسے درآمد کاروں کے مابین پہنچانے کا کام کرتی ہے اور تجارت سے متعلق پوچھ گچھ کا فریضہ بھی انجام دیتی ہے۔
بھارت کا ایکسپورٹ کمپریٹیو اسٹیٹمنٹ: اے پی ای ڈی اے مصنوعات
پیداوار کی مد
اپریل – اگست، 2020-21
اپریل – اگست، 2021-22
فیصد تبدیلی (اپریل – اگست، 2021)
کروڑ روپئے
ملین امریکی ڈالر
کروڑ روپئے
ملین امریکی ڈالر
امریکی ڈالر
پھل اور سبزیاں
7646
1013
7959
1075
6.1
اناج سے تیار اشیاء اور دیگر ڈبہ بند سامان
4719
627
6579
889
41.9
گوشت، ڈیری اور پولٹری مصنوعات
8921
1185
11493
1554
31.1
چاول
25335
3359
28269
3820
13.7
دیگر اناج
1177
157
2805
379
142.1
کاجو
1086
144
1372
185
28.5
کل
48885
6485
58478
7902
21.8
ذریعہ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، اپریل – اگست 2021 کے لئے فوری تخمینہ جات

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Notwithstanding COVID19 induced challenges, India records close to 22% rise in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-August (2021-22)
The exports of products in APEDA basket rose from USD 6485 million in April-August (2020-21) to USD 7902 million in first five months of current financial year (2021-22)
21 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export prospects of agricultural produce, India has achieved a significant increase of 21.8 percent in export of agricultural and processed food products in the 2021-22 (April-August) in comparison to the corresponding period of 2020-21.
According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products has witnessed 21.8 percent growth in terms of USD during April-August 2021 over the same period of the previous year.
The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 6485 million in April-August 2020 to USD 7902 million in April-August 2021.
This rise in exports has been achieved notwithstanding Covid-19 restrictions. The significant spike in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through giving thrust on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
The huge jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first five months of current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21. According to WTO’s trade map, with the total agri-exports of USD 37 billion in the year 2019, India is ranked at 9th position in the world ranking.
The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 13.7 percent, increased from USD 3359 million in April-August 2020 to USD 3820 million in April-August 2021.
As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits & vegetables registered a 6.1 percent growth in terms of USD, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 41.9 percent. In April-August 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 1013 million which rose to USD 1075 million in April-August 2021-22.
India reported a significant 142.1 percent jump in export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy & poultry products witnessed an increase 31.1 percent in the first five months of the current fiscal (2021-22).
The export of other cereals increased from USD 157 million in April-August 2020 to USD 379 million in April-August 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 1185 million in April-August 2020 to USD 1554 million in April-August 2021.
The cashew export witnessed a growth of 28.5 percent in April-August 2021 as the export of cashew rose from USD 144 million in April-August 2020 to USD 185 million in April-August 2021.
The initiatives taken by APEDA, which functions under the Ministry of Commerce, has helped the country achieve this milestone at a time when most of the business activities suffered a huge setback due to the restrictions imposed after the outbreak of second wave of the COVID19 pandemic.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products is because of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
The APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with UAE and on GI products, including handicrafts with USA. APEDA is continuing with the initiative of conducting Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries to popularize the GI products of major agricultural commodities exported.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in up-gradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes National events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of exports units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with the global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.
India's Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-August, 2020-21
April-August, 2021-22
% Change (April-August,2021)
Rs. Crore
USD Million
Rs. Crore
USD Million
USD
Fruits & Vegetables
7646
1013
7959
1075
6.1
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
4719
627
6579
889
41.9
Meat, dairy & poultry products
8921
1185
11493
1554
31.1
Rice
25335
3359
28269
3820
13.7
Other cereals
1177
157
2805
379
142.1
Cashew
1086
144
1372
185
28.5
Total
48885
6485
58478
7902
21.8
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates for April-August,2021