Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Notwithstanding COVID19 induced challenges, India records close to 22% rise in export of agricultural and processed food products in April-August (2021-22)
The exports of products in APEDA basket rose from USD 6485 million in April-August (2020-21) to USD 7902 million in first five months of current financial year (2021-22)
21 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export prospects of agricultural produce, India has achieved a significant increase of 21.8 percent in export of agricultural and processed food products in the 2021-22 (April-August) in comparison to the corresponding period of 2020-21.
According to the Quick Estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products has witnessed 21.8 percent growth in terms of USD during April-August 2021 over the same period of the previous year.
The overall export of APEDA products increased from USD 6485 million in April-August 2020 to USD 7902 million in April-August 2021.
This rise in exports has been achieved notwithstanding Covid-19 restrictions. The significant spike in agri-exports is seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income through giving thrust on boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
The huge jump in exports of agricultural and processed food products during the first five months of current fiscal is in continuation of growth in exports witnessed in the financial year 2020-21. According to WTO’s trade map, with the total agri-exports of USD 37 billion in the year 2019, India is ranked at 9th position in the world ranking.
The export of rice, which recorded a positive growth of 13.7 percent, increased from USD 3359 million in April-August 2020 to USD 3820 million in April-August 2021.
As per the Quick Estimates, the exports of fresh fruits & vegetables registered a 6.1 percent growth in terms of USD, while shipment of processed food products like cereals preparations and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 41.9 percent. In April-August 2020-21, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 1013 million which rose to USD 1075 million in April-August 2021-22.
India reported a significant 142.1 percent jump in export of other cereals while the export of meat, dairy & poultry products witnessed an increase 31.1 percent in the first five months of the current fiscal (2021-22).
The export of other cereals increased from USD 157 million in April-August 2020 to USD 379 million in April-August 2021 and the export of meat, dairy and poultry products increased from USD 1185 million in April-August 2020 to USD 1554 million in April-August 2021.
The cashew export witnessed a growth of 28.5 percent in April-August 2021 as the export of cashew rose from USD 144 million in April-August 2020 to USD 185 million in April-August 2021.
The initiatives taken by APEDA, which functions under the Ministry of Commerce, has helped the country achieve this milestone at a time when most of the business activities suffered a huge setback due to the restrictions imposed after the outbreak of second wave of the COVID19 pandemic.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products is because of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
The APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with UAE and on GI products, including handicrafts with USA. APEDA is continuing with the initiative of conducting Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM) with potential importing Countries to popularize the GI products of major agricultural commodities exported.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in up-gradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes National events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of exports units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with the global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.
India's Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-August, 2020-21
April-August, 2021-22
% Change (April-August,2021)
Rs. Crore
USD Million
Rs. Crore
USD Million
USD
Fruits & Vegetables
7646
1013
7959
1075
6.1
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
4719
627
6579
889
41.9
Meat, dairy & poultry products
8921
1185
11493
1554
31.1
Rice
25335
3359
28269
3820
13.7
Other cereals
1177
157
2805
379
142.1
Cashew
1086
144
1372
185
28.5
Total
48885
6485
58478
7902
21.8
Source: DGCIS, Quick Estimates for April-August,2021

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने अप्रैल-अगस्त (2021-22) में कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में लगभग 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
एपीडा बास्केट में उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त (2020-21) के 6,485 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान बढ़कर 7,902 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया
21 SEP 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि ऊपज की निर्यात संभावनाओं को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देते हुए, भारत ने 2021-22 (अप्रैल-अगस्त) में कृषि संबंधी तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि की तुलना में 21.8 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि अर्जित की है।
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना तथा सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) द्वारा जारी त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के उत्पादों के समग्र निर्यात ने 2021 के अप्रैल-अगस्त के दौरान डॉलर के हिसाब से पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 21.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
एपीडा के उत्पादों का समग्र निर्यात 2020 के अप्रैल-अगस्त के 6,485 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 2021 के अप्रैल-अगस्त के दौरान बढ़कर 7,902 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
कोविड 19 से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, निर्यात में यह बढोतरी हासिल की गई है। कृषि-निर्यात में इस उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी को देश के कृषि संबंधी एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि पर जोर दिए जाने के माध्यम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान कृषि संबंधी एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में जोरदार वृद्धि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में निर्यात में देखी गई वृद्धि की निरंतरता में है। डब्ल्यूटीओ के व्यापार मानचित्र के अनुसार, वर्ष 2019 में 37 बिलियन डॉलर के कुल कृषि-निर्यातो के साथ भारत विश्व रैकिंग में नौवें स्थान पर है।
चावल के निर्यात ने 13.7 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज कराई और यह 2020 के अप्रैल-अगस्त के 3,359 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 2021 के अप्रैल-अगस्त में 3,820 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
त्वरित अनुमानों के अनुसार, ताजे फलो तथा सब्जियों ने डॉलर के हिसाब से 6.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई जबकि सीरियल्स प्रीपरेशंस जैसे प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों और विविध प्रसंस्कृत मदों के निर्यात में 41.9 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020-21 में, ताजे फलो तथा सब्जियों का निर्यात 1,013 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर था जो अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021-22 में 1,075 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
भारत ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (2021-22) के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान अन्य मोटे अनाजों के निर्यात में 142.1 प्रतिशत की उछाल दर्ज की जबकि मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में 31.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। अन्य मोटे अनाजों का निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 के 157 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में 379 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया तथा मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 के 1185 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 के दौरान 1554 मिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा।
काजू के निर्यात में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 के दौरान 28.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई जो अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 के 144 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021 में 185 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत एपीडा द्वारा की गई पहलों ने देश को ऐसे समय में यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने में सहायता की है जब अधिकांश व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को कोविड 19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर आने के बाद लगाये जाने वाले प्रतिबंधों के कारण भारी झटका लगा था। कृषि संबंधी एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में यह वृद्धि विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन, भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के द्वारा उत्पाद विशिष्ट तथा सामान्य विपनण अभियानों के माध्यम से कृषि संबंधी एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एपीडा की विभिन्न पहलों के कारण संभव हो पाई है।
एपीडा ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों पर और अमेरिका के साथ हस्तशिल्प सहित जीआई उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल तरीके से क्रेता-विता बैठकों का आयोजन करने के द्वारा भारत में पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेतकों (जीआई) वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की है। एपीडा निर्यात की गई प्रमुख कृषि संबंधी कमोडिटीज के जीआई उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए संभावित आयातक देशों के साथ वर्चुअल क्रेता-विता बैठकों (वीबीएसएम) का आयोजन करने की पहल लगातार कर रहा है।
निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों का निर्बाधित गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एपीडा ने उत्पादों तथा निर्यातकों के एक व्यापक रेंज को परीक्षण की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत भर में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है।
एपीडा निर्यात परीक्षण तथा अवशिष्ट निगरानी योजनाओं के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन तथा सुदृढ़ीकरण में भी सहायता करता है। एपीडा कृषि संबंधी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अवसंरचना विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार तथा बाजार विकास की वित्तीय सहायता स्कीमों के तहत भी मदद उपलब्ध कराता है।
एपीडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की सहभागिता आयोजित करता है जो निर्यातकों को वैश्विक मार्केट प्लेस में उनके खाद्य उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए प्लेटफार्म उपलब्ध कराता है। एपीडा कृषि-निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार, ॅर्गेनिक वल्र्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैक इंडिया आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है।
एपीडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बागवानी उत्पादांे के लिए पैक-हाउसेज का पंजीकरण भी शुरु करता है। उदाहरण के लिए, मूंगफली के छिलकों तथा ग्रेडिंग तथा प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए निर्यात इकाइयों के पंजीकरण का उद्वेश्य ईयू तथा गैर ईयू देशों के लिए गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
एपीडा वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मांस प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों तथा बूचड़खानों का पंजीकरण भी करता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल में ट्रैसियबिलिटी सिस्टमों का विकास और कार्यान्वयन शामिल है जो आयातक देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है। निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा निर्यातकों के बीच विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विश्लेषणात्मक सूचना, बाजार पहुंच सूचना का संकलन करना तथा प्रचारित करना और व्यापार पूछताछ का समाधान करता है।
भारत का निर्यात तुलनात्मक विवरण: एपीडा उत्पाद
उत्पाद शीर्ष
( अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2021)
( अप्रैल-अगस्त )
2020-21
प्रतिशत बदलाव ( अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2021)
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
करोड़ रुपये में
मिलियन डॉलर में
मिलियन डॉलर में
फल एवं सब्जियां
7646
1013
7959
1075
6.1
सीरियल प्रीपरेशंस एवं विविध प्रसंस्कृत मदें
4719
627
6579
889
41.9
मांस, डेयरी तथा पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
8921
1185
11493
1554
31.1
चावल
25335
3359
28269
3820
13.7
अन्य मोटे अनाज
1177
157
2805
379
142.1
काजू
1086
144
1372
185
28.5
कुल
48885
6485
58478
7902
21.8
स्रोत: अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2021 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान