விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரபி பருவத்தில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் முழு ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் உறுதி, தமிழகத்தில் அதிகரிக்கவிருக்கும் எண்ணெய்ப் பனை சாகுபடி
21 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 ரபி பிரச்சாரத்திற்கான தேசிய மாநாட்டை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், விளைச்சலையும், உற்பத்தித்திறனையும் அதிகரிக்கவும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் மானாவாரி வேளாண்மைச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு முழு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றார். விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஆதரிக்கவும் பிரதமர் எப்போதும் உறுதியாக உள்ளதாகவும், 'தற்சார்பு விவசாயியைஉருவாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நீர், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் உரங்களை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்தவும், நில வளத்திற்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் குறைந்த விலையிலான நானோ-உரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் மாநிலங்களை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களால் சிறு விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில், கிரிஷி விக்யான் கேந்திரங்கள் அவர்களைச் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியையும் சென்றடைவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். 2.25 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கடன் அட்டைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.2.25 இலட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் ஃபசல் பீமா காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய பருவத்தில் விளைச்சல் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து ரபி பருவத்திற்கான பயிர் வாரியான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிப்பது, முக்கியமான உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்தல், உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் பருப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும்.
விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தரமான விதைகள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என்று வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல இணை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு. ஷோபா கரண்ட்லாஜே கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட எண்ணெய்ப் பனை இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஒடிசா, குஜராத், சத்தீஸ்கர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபாரில் கூடுதலாக 6.50 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்களில் எண்ணெய்ப் பனை விவசாயம் நடைபெறும். இதன் மூலம் 2025-26-க்குள் எண்ணெய்ப் பனை விவசாயம் நடைபெறும் நிலத்தின் அளவு 10.00 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்களாகவும், 2029-30-க்குள் 16.71 இலட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்களாகவும் உயரும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756719

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National conference on Agriculture for Rabi campaign 2021 held through video conference
States will get full support from Central Government for Rabi season, says Shri Tomar
States should focus on increasing oilseeds and pulses production
21 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi campaign 2021-22 through Video Conferencing, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said the Central Government is fully committed to supporting the States to increase production and productivity and to face the challenges posed by climate change and rainfed agriculture. He stated that Prime Minister has always aimed to protect and support farmers and several steps have been taken to make an ‘Aatmanirbhar Kisan’.
The Minister urged the States to use water, electricity and fertilizers judiciously and to use Nano-urea which is less costly and beneficial for land fertility. The Minister also said that KVKs Krishi Vigyan Kendras should reach out to the small farmers so that they can benefit from various schemes of the government. The States should also ensure that PM Kisan and KCC should reach every farmer. More than 2.25 crore KCCs have been distributed, through which farmers have been given loans of more than Rs.2.25 lakh crore. He also said that the PM Fasal Bima Yojana has provided protective cover for the farmers.
The objective of this conference was to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop season and fix crop-wise targets for Rabi season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops. The priority of government is to increase production of oilseeds and pulses.
Making a detailed presentation on the strategies for crop management in Rabi season, Dr. S. K. Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner said that country has recorded all time high food grain and oilseeds production due to timely interventions of the government. Now, special focus is given on oilseeds, pulses and Nutri-cereals. He explained the crop production targets for 2021-22.
In his presentation, he also explained the requirement & availability of seeds for Rabi 2021-22 and requirement and consumption of fertilizers.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister for State (A&FW) said that the States should ensure that the quality seeds and fertilizers are provided to farmers.
During Kharif 2021-22, 10.90 lakh seed minikits of pulses (Arhar, Urad and Moong) have been distributed and for Rabi 2021-22, a record number of seed minikits of Lentil i.e. 2.06 lakh have been allocated to the states. In case of Oilseeds, 2.14 lakh seed Minikits (Soybean, Groud Nut & Sesamum) have been distributed during Kharif 2021-22 and 8.67 lakh seed Minikits (Mustard, Ground Nut, Linseed & Safflower) have been allocated for Rabi 2021-22. These new HYVs seed minikits of Pulses & Oilseeds will reach the farmers and help in increasing productivity.
Special campaign will be launched to increase production of oilseeds in Rabi season with focus on Mustard, sunflower and oil palm. Recently launched Oil Palm Mission will bring additional 6.50 lakh ha under oil palm plantation in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Gujarat and Chattisgarh, North - Eastern states and Andaman & Nicobar. This will result in increase the area of oil palm by 6.5 lakh hectares to reach 10.00 lakh hectares by 2025-26 (out of which 3.22 lakh hectares is for the Rest of India and 3.38 lakh hectares for the North East), and 16.71 lakh ha by 2029-30. Crude palm oil (CPO) production is expected to increase to 11.20 lakh tonnes in 2025-26 and up to 28.11 lakh tonnes in 2029-30. Special Mustard will be taken in major 11 rapeseed and mustard growing states to increase productivity. Only new varieties having yield potential with more than 20 q/ha will be distributed as seed minikits to popularize new varieties and increase productivity. Sunflower will also remain in focus with emphasis on hybrid varieties.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, MoAFW, Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, GoI, Dr. Trilochan Mahapatra, Secretary, DARE & DG, ICAR guided the deliberations with States on challenges & strategies for crop management during Rabi cultivation. Other senior officers from DAC&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference through video conferencing.
Click here for Presentation