प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान में हाल के घटनाक्रम सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने आतंकवाद के संभावित प्रसार, नशीले पदार्थों के व्यापार, अवैध हथियारों और मानव तस्करी के साथ-साथ मानवाधिकारों, महिलाओं और अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में अपनी-अपनी चिंताओं को साझा किया।
उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और क्षेत्र में स्थिरता एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में भारत-फ्रांस साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की समीक्षा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की भावना के आधार पर घनिष्ठ और नियमित परामर्श जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और पारस्परिक संबंधों को मज़बूत बनाने पर भी जोर दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.