Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے فرانس کے صدر کےساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ستمبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریۂ فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب ایمانویل میکرون سے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے افغانستان میں حال ہی میں رونما ہوئے واقعات سمیت علاقائی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے دہشت گردی میں اضافے کے امکانات، منشیات، ہتھیار اور انسانی اسمگلنگ جیسے مسائل پر اپنے خدشات کا اظہار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی حقوق، خواتین اور اقلیتوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے انڈو۔پیسفک خطے میں افزوں باہمی تعاون اور خطے میں استحکام اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت۔ فرانس شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جا رہے اہم کردار کابھی جائزہ لیا۔
قائدین نے بھارت۔ فرانس کلیدی شراکت داری ، جو کہ دونوں ہی ممالک کے لئے انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کے جذبے کےتحت قریبی اور باقاعدہ مشاورت برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کا اظہار کیا۔