Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଅଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମେତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେମାନେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ନିଶା କାରବାର, ବେଆଇନ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ତଥା ମାନବ ଚାଲାଣର ପ୍ରସାର, ମାନବିକ ଅଧିକାର, ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସହଭାଗିତା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ନିୟମିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ସମ୍ମାନ କରନ୍ତି ।