Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রঁর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা আফগানিস্তানের সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি,আঞ্চলিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে সন্ত্রাস, মাদকদ্রব্য, অবৈধ অস্ত্র ও মানব পাচারের সম্ভাব্য বিস্তার এবং সেইসঙ্গে মানবাধিকার, নারী ও সংখ্যালঘুদের অধিকার নিশ্চিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগের কথা তারা ভাগ করে নেন।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ক্রমবর্ধমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এবং এই অঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীলতা ও নিরাপত্তা উন্নয়নে ভারত-ফ্রান্স অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার বিষয় নিয়েও উভয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের প্রেক্ষাপটে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ এবং নিয়মিত পরামর্শ বজায় রাখতে তাঁরা সম্মত হয়েছেন ।