Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी फ्रान्सच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे साधला संवाद
21 SEP 2021 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमान्यूएल मॅक्रोन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
अफगाणिस्तानमधल्या नुकत्याच घडामोडीसह प्रादेशिक मुद्यांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. दहशतवाद,अमली पदार्थ, अवैध हत्यारे आणि मानवी तस्करी यांचा फैलाव होण्याच्या शक्यतेबाबत चिंता व्यक्त करतानाच मानवी हक्क,महिला आणि अल्पसंख्याक यांचे हक्क सुनिश्चित करण्याची आवश्यकता या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात वाढत्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा आणि या भागात स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षिततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात भारत-फ्रान्स भागीदारी बजावत असलेल्या महत्वाच्या भूमिकेचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
दोन्ही देश ज्याची सखोल जोपासना करतात त्या भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या भावनेने घनिष्ट आणि नियमित चर्चा जारी राखण्यालाही उभय नेत्यांनी मान्यता दिली.