Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ টেলিফোনিক বার্তালাপ
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে কথা পাতে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আফগানিস্তানৰ সাম্প্রতিক পৰিস্থিতি, আঞ্চলিক বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্ত্রাসবাদ, মাদকদ্রব্য, অবৈধ অস্ত্র আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ সম্ভাব্য বিস্তাৰৰ লগতে মানৱাধিকাৰ, নাৰী আৰু সংখ্যালঘু লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পর্কে আলোচনা কৰে৷
ভাৰত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ক্রমৱর্ধমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু এই অঞ্চলত সুস্থিতিৰতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বৃদ্ধিত ভাৰত-ফ্রান্সৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষযয়েও দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পর্যালোচনা কৰে৷
ভাৰত-ফ্রান্সে কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্রেক্ষাপটত উভয় দেশৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ আৰু নিয়মীয়া পৰামর্শ বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷