Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks on telephone with President of France
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
The two leaders discussed regional issues including recent developments in Afghanistan. In this context, they shared their concerns about possible spread of terrorism, narcotics, illicit weapons and human trafficking, as well as the need to ensure human rights, rights of women and minorities.
They reviewed the increasing bilateral collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region, and the important role that the India-France partnership plays in promoting stability and security in the region.
The leaders agreed to maintain close and regular consultations, in the spirit of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which both countries cherish deeply.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફ્રાંસના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી
21 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફ્રાંસના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોં સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ અફઘાનિસ્તાનના હાલના ઘટનાક્રમ સહિતના પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેમણે આતંકવાદ, નશીલા પદાર્થો, ગેરકાયદે હથિયારો અને માનવ તસ્કરીના સંભવિત પ્રસાર સાથે સાથે માનવાધિકારો, મહિલાઓ અને લઘુમતીઓના અધિકારોને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની આવશ્યકતાઓ વિશે પોતાની ચિંતાઓ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
તેમણે ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રમાં વધતા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થિરતા અને સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ભારત-ફ્રાંસ સહભાગિતાની અગત્યની ભૂમિકાની સમીક્ષા કરી.
નેતાઓએ ભારત-ફ્રાંસની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની ભાવનાથી ઘનિષ્ઠ અને નિયમિત પરામર્શ જારી રાખવા અંગે સહમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી, જેને બંને દેશ ઊંડાણપૂર્વક વ્યક્ત કરતા રહે છે.